Descendants of Baudouin Flandre





Baudouin Flandre (married Ælfthryth Wessex (0877 - June 7, 0929) about 0893) is the father of 7 children and the grandfather of 12 grandchildren. Listed below are details on up to five generations of descendants. See Baldwin II's Family Tree & Genealogy Tools for more views.

  1. Adele (Flanders) Flandre ancestors ( - )
  2. Ealswid van Vlaanderen ancestors ( - )
  3. Ermentrud van Vlaanderen ancestors ( - )
  4. Arnoul Flandre ancestors descendants (December 12, 0889 - March 27, 0965) m. Adelaide Vermandois (0910 - October 10, 0960).
    1. Maud (De Flanders) Flandre ancestors ( - )
    2. Gottfried (Flandre) Verdun ancestors ( - 1005)
    3. Elfriede van Vlaanderen ancestors ( - )
    4. Luitgard van Vlaanderen ancestors ( - )
    5. [uncertain] Elstrude (Flandre) de Flandre ancestors descendants (0932 - September 29, 1036) m. Siegfried Guisnes (0905 - 0965).
      1. Hawise (Guisnes) Brionne ancestors descendants (0958 - July 19, 1000) m. Crispin Bec (0955 - 1028). m. Godfrey Brionne (0953 - August 28, 1015) on 0989.
        1. Gilbert (Brionne) de Brionne ancestors descendants (0979 - 1040) m. Constance Eu (1009 - 1032).
        2. Adele (Brionne) de St Sauveur ancestors descendants (0989 - 1073) m. Niel St Sauveur (0985 - 1066).
        3. Aubree Archearius De Brionne ancestors (1000 - 1015)
        4. [uncertain] Gilbert Crispin ancestors descendants (1000 - 1040) m. Gunnora Aunou (0984 - 1024).
          1. Gilbert Crispin ancestors descendants ( - 1047)
          2. Roberte Crispin ancestors (1000 - )
          3. Hesilia (Crespin) de Crispin ancestors descendants (1018 - 1072)
          4. Esilia (Crispin) de Malet ancestors descendants (1020 - 1086)
          5. Guillaume Crispin ancestors descendants (1038 - January 8, 1074)
          6. Robert Crispin ancestors (1040 - 1073)
          7. Milo Crispin ancestors (1046 - )
        5. Adela (de Eu Brionne) Brionne ancestors (1000 - 1040) m. Niel St Sauveur (0985 - 1066) on 1017.
        6. Herlouin (Bec) de Bec ancestors (1010 - )
        7. Odo (Bec) de Bec ancestors (1012 - )
        8. Rollo de Grimaldus (Bec) de Bec ancestors descendants (1013 - 1089) m. Girbergia Unknown (1000 - ).
      2. Urdulf (Guisnes) de Guînes ancestors descendants (0965 - 0996) m. Matilda Boulogne (0980 - ) on 0972.
        1. Raoul (Guisnes) de Guînes ancestors descendants (0996 - May 30, 1036) m. Rosetta St Pol (1017 - ) before 1032.
      3. Lesceline (Turqueville) de Guines ancestors (0975 - November 13, 1002)
    6. Baoudoin Flandre ancestors descendants (0933 - November 1, 0962) m. Mathilde Billung (0937 - May 26, 1008). m. Maud daughter of Conrad I (0940 - ).
      1. Arnulf Flandre ancestors descendants (December 0961 - March 30, 0988) m. Rozala Ivrea (June 16, 0936 - January 26, 1003) on 0968.
        1. Baudouin Flandre ancestors descendants (0980 - May 30, 1035) m. Mathilde Carolingian (0943 - January 27, 0992). m. Ogive Luxembourg (September 4, 0995 - February 21, 1030). m. Eleonore Normandie (1005 - 1071) after 1030.
          1. Ermengarde (Flandre) de Ghent ancestors descendants (1005 - 1032)
          2. Baudouin Flandre ancestors descendants (August 19, 1012 - September 1, 1067)
          3. Eleonora (von Flandern) von Löwen ancestors descendants (1020 - 1040)
          4. [uncertain] Judith (Flandre) of Flanders ancestors descendants (1033 - March 5, 1094)
        2. Arnolph III (Flandre) van Vlaanderen ancestors descendants (0981 - )
        3. Petronilla (Flandre) de Vere ancestors descendants (0982 - ) m. Manasses de Vere (0949 - ).
          1. Alphonse de Vere ancestors descendants (1000 - 1076)
        4. Mathilda (of Flanders) Flandre ancestors (0985 - 0995)
        5. Eudes (Flandre) Cambrai ancestors (1013 - 1041)
      2. Otto (Burgundy) Bourgogne ancestors (0963 - September 21, 1006)
      3. Jean (Conteville) de Burgo ancestors descendants (0970 - 1012) m. Elensie Jean Meulan (0974 - 1035). m. Unknown De Conteville (0974 - 1005) on 0990.
        1. Millicent (Burgh) de Burgh ancestors (0700 - )
        2. Oda (Conteville) de Conteville ancestors descendants (0990 - 1022) m. Nicholas Caineis (1000 - ). m. Waleran Meulan (0990 - October 8, 1069) about 1007.
          1. Marie (Meulan) Talbot ancestors descendants (1005 - )
          2. Robert (Meulan) de Meulan ancestors (1013 - )
          3. Avelina (de Meulan) Meulan ancestors descendants (November 30, 1014 - April 8, 1081)
          4. Auremgarde (Mauleon) Thouars ancestors descendants (1017 - 1069)
          5. Hugh (Vernon) de Vernon ancestors descendants (1018 - 1053)
          6. William (De Tours) Martyn ancestors descendants (1020 - 1094)
          7. Adeline (Meulan) de Beaumont ancestors descendants (1038 - April 8, 1081)
        3. Baldwin (Bourg) Conteville ancestors (1000 - 1066)
        4. Herluin (Conteville) de Conteville ancestors descendants (September 3, 1001 - May 1, 1072) m. Herleve Arlette Arlette de Falaise (1003 - 1050). m. Herlève Falaise (1003 - 1055) about 1030.
        5. Eustace (Burgo) de Burgo ancestors descendants (1005 - July 3, 1157) m. Beatrix DeVesci (1050 - ). m. Madelaine Lady De Burgo Unknown (1000 - ).
          1. Serlo (Burci) de Burci ancestors descendants (1029 - 1066)
          2. John 'Monoculus, One Eye' de Burgo Fitz Nigell ancestors (1050 - 1138) [no children]
          3. Ceva Burci ancestors descendants (1055 - 1086)
        6. Alice (Conteville) de Conteville ancestors (1007 - May 12, 1100)
      4. Berta (Flanders) Flandre ancestors descendants (0987 - 1025) m. Aimon Vienne (0985 - 1016).
        1. Gisela (Burgundy) Bourgogne ancestors descendants (1020 - 1060) m. Gerold de Genève (1012 - 1045).
          1. Jeanne (Genève) Savoie ancestors descendants (1034 - 1095)
      5. [uncertain] Roger de Verdun ancestors descendants (0992 - )
    7. Egbert de Flandre ancestors (0937 - July 10, 0953)
    8. Hildegarde (Flandre) Holland ancestors descendants (0937 - April 10, 0990) m. Dietrich Holland II (0938 - May 6, 0988).
      1. Arnulf (Holland) de Holland ancestors descendants (0951 - September 18, 0993) m. Luitgard Decleves Luxembourg (0965 - May 13, 1005) on 0980.
        1. Aleida (Holland) de Holland ancestors ( - 1052)
        2. Dirk (Holland) de Holland III ancestors descendants (0981 - May 27, 1039) m. Othelendis Sachsen (0995 - March 31, 1044).
          1. Dirk Holland ancestors (0981 - January 13, 1049)
          2. Floris (Holland) de Holland ancestors descendants (1016 - June 22, 1061)
          3. Luitgard Holland ancestors (1019 - 1038)
          4. Susanehilde (Holland) Looz ancestors descendants (1023 - 1079)
          5. Bertrade Holland ancestors (1025 - 1060)
        3. Hildeburge (Beaumont) Talvas ancestors descendants (0985 - 1067) m. William Bellême (0988 - 1070) before 1050.
          1. Mabile (Bellême) de Montgomery ancestors descendants (1026 - December 2, 1079)
        4. Aleida (Gant) de Boulogne ancestors descendants (0985 - 1010) m. Baudouin Boulogne (0976 - 1024). m. Enguerrand Ponthieu (0985 - September 20, 1045) after 1033.
        5. Siegfried Holland ancestors (0992 - June 6, 1030)
        6. Adalbert (Gant) Ghent ancestors descendants (1004 - 1104) m. Ermengarde Flandre (1005 - 1032) on 1021.
          1. Rudolph (Gant) de Gant ancestors descendants (1022 - 1058)
        7. Ralph (Ghent) de Gant ancestors (1004 - 1032)
        8. Henry (Ghent) De Ghent ancestors descendants (1005 - 1040) m. Sibilla Manasses (1005 - ).
          1. Beatrice (Ghent) De Vere ancestors descendants (1045 - 1090)
        9. Gertrude (Gand) Ghent ancestors (1006 - )
      2. Hildegarde van Holland ancestors (0960 - )
      3. Egbert Holland ancestors (0961 - September 18, 0993)
      4. Erlinde Holland ancestors (0965 - )
    9. Arnold Flandre ancestors (0940 - January 26, 1002)
    10. Ledgarde de (Flandre) Ghent ancestors descendants (0941 - September 29, 0964) m. Wickmann Wieman I de Gand (0920 - 0983) on 0955.
      1. Theodoric Ghent ancestors (0956 - ) m. Hildegard Flandre (0961 - ).
      2. Hildegarde Ghent ancestors (0958 - )
      3. Wickmann (De Gand) Ghent ancestors (0960 - )
  5. Adalulf (van Vlaanderen) Flandre ancestors (0890 - 0933)
  6. Adaloff (Boulogne) de Boulogne ancestors descendants (0893 - November 13, 0933) m. Mahaut Crequy (0895 - ).
    1. Maud (De St Pol) St Pol ancestors descendants (0904 - 0965) m. Guillaume Ponthieu (0915 - 0965). m. Hildouin de DePonthieu ( - ). m. Malahule Eysteinsson (0845 - 0912).
      1. Hugues de Ponthieu ancestors ( - July 4, 1000)
      2. Godchilde (dePonthieu) Ponthieu ancestors ( - 1004)
      3. Richard (St Sauveur) de St Sauveur ancestors descendants (0880 - 0933) m. Sprota Normandie (0878 - 0957).
        1. Niel (St Sauveur) de St Sauveur ancestors descendants (0911 - 0972) m. Sprota Vermandois (0913 - May 27, 0940).
      4. Ranulph (Bayeux) de Bayeux ancestors descendants (0890 - 0930) m. Erneburge Caux (0900 - 0975).
        1. Anschitel, Lord of Isle de la Marche de Toeni ancestors (0926 - 0955) m. Unknown UNKNOWN (0930 - 1015).
        2. Balso (Bayeux) de Bayeux ancestors descendants (0930 - 0992) m. Poppa Sulzbach (0934 - 1034).
      5. Hugo (Cavalcamp) de Cavalcamp ancestors descendants (0890 - November 10, 0989)
        1. Ralph (Toeni) de Toeni ancestors descendants (0930 - 1015) m. Unknown UNKNOWN (0930 - 1015).
          1. UNKNOWN Ralph II ancestors (0965 - 1015)
          2. Rodulf (Toeni) de Toeni ancestors descendants (0970 - 1015)
      6. Richard (De St. Sauveur) Cotentin Viscount o ancestors (0893 - 0933)
      7. Asperling (Vaudreuil) de Vaudreuil ancestors descendants (0910 - ) m. Sprote Bretagne (0911 - 1005).
        1. Raoul (Vaudreuil) Bayeux ancestors descendants (0940 - 1016) m. Erneburge Caux (0945 - 0989).
          1. Unknown (de Ivry) Ivry ancestors (1008 - 1034)
      8. Ernicule (Boulogne) de Boulogne ancestors (0935 - )
      9. Hugo (Calvacamp) DeMaer ancestors (0940 - )
      10. Hildouin (Ponthieu) de Ponthieu ancestors descendants (0944 - 0981) m. Hersende Montreuil (0946 - 1013). m. Hersinde Arcis-sur-Aube (June 4, 0946 - March 5, 1035). m. Hersinde De Ponthieu (June 4, 0946 - March 5, 1035).
        1. Geoffrey (Ponthieu) de Ponthieu ancestors ( - 1000)
        2. Seinfroy (Ponthieu) de Ponthieu ancestors ( - 0997)
        3. Hildouin (Ponthieu) de Breteuil ancestors descendants (0970 - May 18, 1060) m. Emmeline Chartres (0974 - 1025).
          1. Adelaide (Breteuil) Vexin ancestors descendants (January 10, 1000 - September 11, 1051)
          2. Erard (Breteuil) de Breteuil ancestors descendants (1005 - February 12, 1062)
        4. Hugh (Ponthieu) de Ponthieu ancestors descendants (0970 - 1000) m. Gisèle Capet (0968 - 1002).
          1. Enguerrand (Ponthieu) de Ponthieu ancestors descendants (0985 - September 20, 1045)
    2. Arnulf (Boulogne) de Boulogne ancestors descendants (0922 - 0972) m. Unknown Boulogne (0927 - ). m. Unknown De Boulogne (0927 - 0982).
      1. Arnulf (Boulogne) de Boulogne ancestors (0950 - 0990)
      2. Baudouin (Boulogne) de Boulogne ancestors descendants (0976 - 1024) m. Aleida Gant (0985 - 1010).
        1. Eustace (Boulogne) de Boulogne ancestors descendants (1004 - 1049) m. Mathilde Louvain (1006 - 1050) on 1020.
        2. Rosetta Boulogne ancestors (1006 - 1094) m. Raoul C. de Guines ( - ).
      3. Eustache (Boulogne) de Boulogne ancestors (0978 - )
      4. Matilda (Boulogne) de Guînes ancestors descendants (0980 - ) m. Urdulf Guisnes (0965 - 0996) on 0972.
        1. Raoul (Guisnes) de Guînes ancestors descendants (0996 - May 30, 1036) m. Rosetta St Pol (1017 - ) before 1032.
  7. Englebert I de (Flandres) Flandre ancestors (0907 - 0968)


Sponsored by MyHeritage


F  >  Flandre  >  Baudouin Flandre