Descendants of Baldwin II Flandre





Baudouin Flandre ( m. Ælfthryth Wessex ) is the father of 7 children and the grandfather of 12 grandchildren. Listed below are details on up to five generations of descendants. Icons after childrens' names link to their family tree charts ancestors and descendant lists descendants. Click here for Baldwin II Flandre's ancestors.

  1. Adele (Flanders) Flandre ancestors ( - )
  2. Ealswid van Vlaanderen ancestors ( - )
  3. Ermentrud van Vlaanderen ancestors ( - )
  4. Arnoul Flandre I ancestorsdescendants (December 12, 0889 - March 27, 0965) m. Adela Vermandois m. Adele Vermandois
    1. Maud (De Flanders) Flandre ancestors ( - )
    2. Gottfried (Flandre) Verdun ancestors ( - 1005)
    3. Elfriede van Vlaanderen ancestors ( - )
    4. Luitgard van Vlaanderen ancestors ( - )
    5. Elstrude (Flandre) Guînes ancestorsdescendants (0932 - September 29, 1036) m. Sigfried Guisnes
      1. Hawise (Guisnes) Brionne ancestorsdescendants (0958 - July 19, 1000) m. Crispin Bec m. Crispinus Ansgothus m. Geoffrey Brionne
        1. Richard FitzGilbert ancestors ( - 1040)
        2. Gilbert (Brionne) de Brionne ancestorsdescendants (0979 - 1040) m. Gunnora Aunou m. Constance Eu
        3. Adela (Guisnes) de St Sauveur ancestorsdescendants (0985 - ) m. Neil St Sauveur m. Neil III St Sauveur
        4. Adela (Brionne) Saint-Sauveur ancestorsdescendants (0989 - 1073) m. Neil St Sauveur
        5. Aubree Archearius De Brionne ancestors (1000 - 1015)
        6. Gilbert (Crispin) de Crispin ancestorsdescendants (1000 - 1040) m. Gonnora LeTeuton m. Gunnora Aunou
          1. Roberte Crispin ancestors (1000 - )
          2. Hesilia (Crespin) de Crispin ancestorsdescendants (1018 - 1072)
          3. Gilbert Crispin ancestorsdescendants (1036 - 1090)
          4. Elisie Crispin ancestors (1039 - 1072)
          5. Robert Crispin ancestors (1040 - 1073)
          6. Milo Crispin ancestors (1046 - )
        7. Adela (de Eu Brionne) Brionne ancestorsdescendants (1000 - 1040) m. Neil II de St Sauveur
        8. Rollo De Bec ancestorsdescendants (1013 - 1089) m. Girbergia De Bec
          1. Goisfrid De Bec ancestorsdescendants (1026 - 1086)
      2. Ardulf (Guisnes) de Guînes ancestorsdescendants (0965 - ) m. Sprotte de Crepy m. Maud Boulogne
      3. Lesceline (Turqueville) de Guines ancestors (0975 - November 13, 1002) m. Adelaide Anjou
    6. Baoudoin Flandre III ancestorsdescendants (0933 - November 1, 0962) m. Mathilde Billung
      1. Arnulf Flandre II ancestorsdescendants (December 0961 - March 30, 0988) m. Susanna Ivrea
      2. Otto (Burgundy) Bourgogne ancestors (0963 - September 21, 1006)
      3. Jean (Conteville) de Burgo ancestorsdescendants (0975 - 1012) m. Harlette Meulan m. Unknown De Conteville m. Adeline De Meullant
        1. Millicent (Burgh) de Burgh ancestors (0700 - )
        2. Oda (Conteville) de Conteville ancestorsdescendants (0990 - 1022) m. Nicholas De Caineis m. Waleran III Meulan
          1. Marie (Meulan) Talbot ancestorsdescendants (1005 - )
          2. Robert (Meulan) de Meulan ancestors (1013 - )
          3. Avelina (de Meulan) Meulan ancestorsdescendants (November 30, 1014 - April 8, 1081)
          4. Auremgarde (Mauleon) Thouars ancestorsdescendants (1017 - 1069)
          5. Hugh (de Meulan) Meulan ancestors (1018 - 1053)
          6. Adeline (Meulan) de Beaumont ancestorsdescendants (1038 - April 8, 1081)
          7. Martin (Tours) de Tours ancestorsdescendants (1040 - 1086)
          8. Jean (Bayeux) de Bayeux ancestorsdescendants (1056 - 1130)
        3. Baldwin (Bourg) Conteville ancestors (1000 - 1066)
        4. Herluin (Conteville) de Conteville ancestorsdescendants (September 3, 1001 - May 1, 1072) m. Herlève Falaise
        5. Eustace (Burgo) de Burgo ancestorsdescendants (1005 - July 3, 1157) m. Beatrix DeVesci m. Madelaine Unknown
          1. Serlo (Burci) de Burci ancestorsdescendants (1029 - 1066)
          2. Serlo De Burci ancestorsdescendants (1029 - 1086)
          3. John 'Monoculus, One Eye' de Burgo Fitz Nigell ancestors (1050 - 1138) [no children]
          4. Ceva Burci ancestorsdescendants (1055 - 1086)
        6. Alice (De Conteville) Conteville ancestors (1007 - May 12, 1100)
      4. Berta (Flanders) Flandre ancestorsdescendants (0987 - 1025) m. Hugues IV de Lusignan
      5. Roger de Verdun ancestorsdescendants (0992 - September 1005)
    7. Egbert de Flandre ancestors (0937 - July 10, 0953)
    8. Hildegarde (Flandre) Holland ancestorsdescendants (0937 - April 10, 0990) m. Dirk II Holland
    9. Arnold Flandre ancestors (0940 - January 26, 1002)
    10. Ledgarde de Flandre ancestorsdescendants (0941 - September 29, 0964) m. Wickman I de Gand
      1. Theodoric Ghent ancestorsdescendants (0956 - )
        1. Arnulf (de Gand) de Ghent ancestorsdescendants (0951 - September 18, 0993) m. Liutgard von Luxemburg
          1. Aleida (van Holland) Holland ancestors ( - 1052)
          2. Dietrich III. Holland ancestorsdescendants (0981 - May 27, 1039)
          3. Hildeburge (Beaumont) Talvas ancestorsdescendants (0985 - 1067)
          4. Aleida (Gant) de Boulogne ancestorsdescendants (0985 - 1010)
          5. Siegfried Holland ancestors (0992 - June 6, 1030)
          6. Ralph of Ghent ancestors (1004 - 1032)
          7. Adalbert (de Gand) Ghent ancestorsdescendants (1004 - 1104)
          8. Henry (Gand) of Ghent ancestorsdescendants (1005 - 1040)
          9. Gertrude (Gand) Ghent ancestors (1006 - )
      2. Hildegarde Ghent ancestors (0958 - )
      3. Wickmann (De Gand) Ghent ancestors (0960 - )
  5. Adalulf (van Vlaanderen) Flandre ancestors (0890 - 0933)
  6. Adaloff (Boulogne) de Boulogne ancestorsdescendants (0893 - November 13, 0933) m. Mahaut Crequy
    1. Maud (De St Pol) de St Pol ancestorsdescendants (0904 - 0965) m. Guillaume I Ponthieu m. Hildouin de DePonthieu m. Halduc Tresney Eysteinsson
      1. Hugues de Ponthieu ancestors ( - July 4, 1000)
      2. Richard (St Sauveur) de Saint-Sauveur ancestorsdescendants ( - )
      3. Godchilde (dePonthieu) Ponthieu ancestors ( - 1004)
      4. Ralnulph (Bayeux) de Bayeux ancestorsdescendants (0890 - 0930) m. Erneburge Caux
      5. Hugo (Cavalcamp) de Cavalcamp ancestorsdescendants (0890 - November 10, 0989)
      6. Richard (De St. Sauveur) Cotentin Viscount o ancestors (0893 - 0933) m. Sporta UNKNOWN
      7. Asperling (Vaudreuil) de Vaudreuil ancestorsdescendants (0910 - ) m. Sprote Bretagne
      8. Ernicule (Boulogne) de Boulogne ancestors (0935 - )
      9. Hugo (Calvacamp) DeMaer ancestors (0940 - )
      10. Hildouin (Ponthieu) de Ponthieu ancestorsdescendants (0944 - 0981) m. Hersende Montreuil m. Hersinde Arcis-sur-Aube m. Hersende De Ponthieu
    2. Arnulf (Boulogne) de Boulogne ancestorsdescendants (0922 - 0972) m. Unknown De Boulogne
  7. Englebert I de (Flandres) Flandre ancestors (0907 - 0968)