Descendants of Laetitia (Knollys) Blount





Laetitia (Knollys) Blount (married Walter Devereaux (abt 16 Sep 1539 - abt 22 Sep 1576)) (married Walter Devereux KG (16 Sep 1539 - 22 Sep 1576) on 1562) (married Robert Dudley KG (24 Jun 1532 - 04 Sep 1588) on September 21, 1578) (married Christopher Blount (1565 - 18 Mar 1601) on 1589) is the mother of 5 children and the grandmother of 17 grandchildren. Listed below are details on up to five generations of descendants. See Lettice's Family Tree & Genealogy Tools for more views.

  1. Mary (Devereaux) Gilliam ancestors descendants (abt 1560 - abt 03 Aug 1619) m. Walter William Gilliam (abt 1557 - abt 1620).
    1. Richard Devereaux Gilliam ancestors descendants (abt 1580 - 1651) m. Dorothy Pembroke (abt 1555 - 1615).
      1. John Gilliam III ancestors descendants (1594 - 16 Jul 1651) m. Amy Fountayn (1594 - 1618).
        1. John Joe Gilliam ancestors descendants (1614 - 1651) m. Margery Margaret Henshaw (18 Feb 1613 - 1688).
          1. William Devereax Gilliam ancestors descendants (1630 - 1684)
          2. John Gilliam ancestors descendants (abt 1666 - 1740)
        2. Thomas Devereux Gilliam ancestors (1616 - 1702)
        3. William Devereux Gilliam ancestors (1618 - 1702)
  2. Penelope (Devereux) Blount ancestors descendants (Jan 1563 - 07 Jul 1607) m. Robert Rich (Dec 1559 - 24 Mar 1619) on 1581. m. Charles Blount (1563 - 03 Apr 1606) on December 20, 1605.
    1. Elizabeth Blount ancestors ()
    2. John Blount ancestors ()
    3. Penelope (Rich) Clifton ancestors ( - 26 Oct 1613) m. Gervase Clifton (abt 1587).
    4. Robert Rich ancestors descendants (Jun 1587 - 19 Apr 1658) m. Frances Hatton (Jul 1590 - Nov 1623) on February 24, 1605. m. Eleanor Wortley ( - 20 Jan 1666) on March 30, 1646.
      1. Anne (Rich) Montagu ancestors descendants (abt 1604 - abt 14 Feb 1641) m. Edward Montagu KB (1602 - 05 May 1671) on July 1, 1626.
        1. Anne (Montagu) Rich ancestors descendants (abt 1620 - abt Jul 1689) m. Robert Rich (abt 1616 - Apr 1675) aft 1661.
          1. Elizabeth (Rich) Edwardes ancestors ( - 14 May 1725)
          2. Edward Rich ancestors descendants (1673 - 31 Jul 1701)
        2. Robert Montagu ancestors descendants (bef 25 Apr 1634 - 14 Mar 1682) m. Anne Yelverton (abt 1628 - 21 Jul 1698) on June 27, 1655.
          1. Charles Montagu ancestors descendants (abt 1662 - 20 Jan 1721)
      2. Robert Rich ancestors descendants (28 Jun 1611 - 29 May 1659) m. Anne Cavendish (1612 - 24 Aug 1638) on April 9, 1632. m. Anne Cheeke (abt 1615 - aft 1652) aft 1638.
        1. Essex (Rich) Finch ancestors descendants ( - bef 29 Dec 1685) m. Daniel Finch (abt 1647 - 1730).
          1. Mary (Finch) Ker ancestors descendants (bef 18 May 1677 - 21 Sep 1718)
        2. Robert Rich ancestors (abt 1634 - abt 16 Feb 1658) m. Frances Cromwell (06 Dec 1638 - 27 Jan 1720) on 1657.
      3. Lucy (Rich) Robartes ancestors descendants (1614 - abt 1636) m. John Robartes (1606 - 17 Jul 1685) on April 21, 1630.
        1. Robert Robartes ancestors (07 Feb 1634 - 08 Feb 1681)
      4. Henry Rich ancestors (1618)
      5. Frances (Rich) Leke ancestors descendants (1621 - Nov 1692) m. Nicholas Leke (01 Oct 1612 - 27 Jan 1681) on 1653.
        1. Richard Leke ancestors ( - 16 Apr 1687) m. Mary Molyneux (1675).
      6. Charles Rich ancestors descendants (1623 - 24 Aug 1673) m. Mary Boyle (08 Nov 1625 - 12 Apr 1678).
        1. Charles Rich ancestors (bef 01 Oct 1643 - 16 May 1664) m. Anne Cavendish (abt 1650 - 18 Jul 1703) on 1662. [no children]
      7. Hatton Rich ancestors (24 Apr 1623 - abt 28 Feb 1670)
      8. Mary (Rich) St John ancestors descendants (abt 1655 - 1678) m. Henry St John (abt 1650 - 1742) abt 1673.
        1. Henry St John ancestors (abt 16 Sep 1678 - 12 Dec 1751) m. Frances Winchcombe (abt 1680).
    5. Henry Rich ancestors descendants (19 Aug 1590 - 09 Mar 1649) m. Isabel Cope (1598 - 30 Aug 1655) on April 30, 1614.
      1. Robert Rich ancestors descendants (abt 1616 - Apr 1675) m. Elizabeth Ingram (abt 1624 - 1661) on April 8, 1641. m. Anne Montagu (abt 1620 - abt Jul 1689) aft 1661.
        1. Elizabeth (Rich) Edwardes ancestors ( - 14 May 1725)
        2. Henry Rich ancestors (26 Aug 1642)
        3. Charles Rich ancestors (bef 01 Oct 1650)
        4. Robert Rich II ancestors (bef 28 May 1654)
        5. Elizabeth Rich ancestors (bef 09 Aug 1655)
        6. Ingram Rich ancestors (bef 08 Aug 1656)
        7. Edward Rich ancestors descendants (1673 - 31 Jul 1701) m. Charlotte Middleton ().
          1. Edward Henry Rich ancestors (abt 20 Jan 1697 - 16 Aug 1721)
      2. Dorothy Rich ancestors (27 Sep 1616 - 1617) [unmarried] [no children]
      3. Frances (Rich) Paget ancestors descendants (abt 1617 - bef 12 Sep 1672) m. William Paget (13 Sep 1609 - 19 Oct 1678).
        1. William Paget ancestors (10 Feb 1637 - 26 Feb 1712)
        2. Henry Paget ancestors descendants (abt 1643)
          1. Thomas Paget ancestors descendants ( - 28 May 1741)
        3. Penelope (Paget) Foley ancestors descendants (abt 1650) m. Philip Foley MP (bef 12 May 1648 - bef 11 Dec 1716) on October 5, 1670.
          1. Robert Foley ancestors (abt 1670)
          2. Paul Foley ancestors descendants (bef 09 Jun 1684 - 27 Nov 1739)
        4. Diana (Paget) Ashurst ancestors descendants (abt 1657 - abt 1707) m. Henry Ashurst (08 Sep 1645 - 13 Apr 1711).
          1. Henry Ashurst ancestors ( - 17 May 1732)
      4. Mary Rich ancestors descendants (abt 1636 - abt 08 Feb 1666) m. John Campbell (1635 - 19 Mar 1717) on December 17, 1657.
        1. Duncan Campbell ancestors descendants (abt 1660 - abt 1727) m. Mary Campbell (abt 1700). m. Marjorie Campbell (abt 1664) on April 15, 1684.
        2. John Campbell ancestors descendants (19 Nov 1662 - 23 Feb 1752) m. Frances Cavendish (25 Jun 1660 - 04 Feb 1690) bef 1690. m. Henrietta Villiers ( - abt 01 Feb 1720) on May 23, 1695.
          1. John Campbell ancestors descendants (abt 10 Mar 1695 - 26 Jan 1782)
    6. Essex (Rich) Cheeke ancestors descendants (abt 1591 - 15 Jul 1658) m. Thomas Cheeke (1574 - 25 Mar 1659) bef May 1616.
      1. Anne (Cheeke) Bourke ancestors descendants (abt 1615 - aft 1652) m. Robert Rich (28 Jun 1611 - 29 May 1659) aft 1638.
        1. Essex (Rich) Finch ancestors descendants ( - bef 29 Dec 1685) m. Daniel Finch (abt 1647 - 1730).
          1. Mary (Finch) Ker ancestors descendants (bef 18 May 1677 - 21 Sep 1718)
      2. Essex (Cheeke) Montagu ancestors descendants (abt 1617 - 28 Sep 1658) m. Robertus Beville III (08 Sep 1603 - 25 Apr 1640) bef 1637. m. Edward Montagu KB (1602 - 05 May 1671) on December 30, 1642.
        1. Essexia Bevill ancestors (bef 21 Sep 1637)
        2. Robertus Beville IV ancestors (07 Mar 1638)
        3. Essex (Montagu) Ingram ancestors descendants (abt 1644 - 13 Oct 1677) m. Henry Ingram (bef 08 Apr 1641 - bef 12 Aug 1666) on June 7, 1661.
          1. Edward Ingram ancestors descendants (1663 - aft 16 Sep 1688)
          2. Arthur Ingram ancestors descendants (25 Jan 1666 - 21 Jun 1702)
        4. Lucy (Montagu) Bright ancestors (abt 03 May 1655) m. John Bright (abt 1646 - bef 1688) on April 7, 1666.
    7. Mountjoy Blount ancestors descendants (1597 - 12 Feb 1666) m. Anne Boteler (abt 1605).
      1. George Blount ancestors ( - 1676)
      2. Henry Blount ancestors (aft 1618 - bef 1681)
      3. Thomas Blount ancestors (aft 1618 - 1675)
      4. Isabella (Blount) Knollys ancestors (aft 1620 - Feb 1655) m. Nicholas Knollys (03 Jan 1630 - 14 Mar 1674) bef 1655.
      5. Anne (Blount) Porter ancestors descendants (abt 1636 - 1659) m. Thomas Porter (1636 - 1680) on 1656.
        1. George Porter ancestors (1659 - abt 1690)
    8. Ruth (Devonshire) Tilghman ancestors descendants (1600 - 1694) m. Christopher Tilghman Jr. (1600 - abt 1673).
      1. Roger Tilghman ancestors (1641 - 1704)
      2. Roger (Tilghman) Tillman ancestors descendants (1650 - aft 1690) m. Winnifred Austin (abt 1647 - abt 1716). m. Susannah Parham (abt 1648 - 02 Mar 1717) on 1680.
        1. Christine (Tillman) Abernathy ancestors descendants (abt 1660 - aft 1717) m. Robert Abernathy II (1656 - abt 1730) on April 3, 1675.
          1. Robert Abernathy III ancestors descendants (1695 - 31 Jan 1772)
          2. David Abernathy ancestors descendants (abt 1705 - abt 1784)
          3. James Abernathy ancestors descendants (abt 1725 - abt 1785)
        2. Robert Tillman ancestors (abt 1675 - abt 1738)
        3. John Tillman ancestors (1682)
        4. George Tillman ancestors descendants (10 Jan 1682 - 04 May 1756) m. Mary House (abt 1683 - abt 1710) abt January 10, 1700.
          1. Roger Tillman ancestors descendants (02 Dec 1701 - 05 Feb 1761)
        5. Jane (Tillman) Robinson ancestors descendants (abt 1689) m. Nicholas Robinson (abt 1663 - 1718) abt 1690.
          1. Christopher Robinson ancestors (abt 1708)
          2. Henry Robinson ancestors (abt 1710)
          3. Robert Robinson ancestors (abt 1712)
      3. Gydeon Tilghman ancestors descendants (1652 - 07 May 1720) m. Margaret Manax (1659) on February 15, 1681. m. Margaret Manax (1660 - 1740) on February 15, 1681.
        1. Gideon Tilghman Jr. ancestors descendants (12 Oct 1682 - 1770) m. Esther Holland (1683 - 1765).
          1. John Tilghman ancestors descendants (1705 - 1809)
          2. Aaron Tilghman ancestors (1706 - 1779)
          3. Anne Tilghman ancestors (1720 - 1763)
          4. Nehemiah Tillman ancestors (1723 - 18 Nov 1775)
          5. John Tilghman ancestors descendants (bef 1725 - abt 1809)
          6. Margaret Tillman ancestors (1725 - 1772)
          7. Eleanor Tilghman ancestors (1727 - 1814)
          8. Elizabeth Betty Tilghman ancestors (1730 - 1806)
          9. Gideon Tilghman ancestors (1732 - 1764)
          10. Sarah Tillman ancestors (1735)
          11. Tabitha Tillman ancestors (1739)
        2. Solomon Tilghman ancestors (13 Feb 1685 - abt 1729)
        3. Elinor Tilghman ancestors (13 Feb 1688)
        4. Moses Tilghman ancestors (26 Jun 1692 - abt 1790)
        5. Elizabeth (Tilghman) Niblett ancestors descendants (01 Jan 1694 - aft 1735) m. Burnell Niblett Jr. (abt 1692 - abt 1760) on 1734.
          1. DNA confirmed Solomon Niblett Sr. ancestors descendants (abt 1735 - aft 1782)
        6. Joseph Tilghman ancestors (04 Mar 1700 - 27 Apr 1767)
      4. Robert Tillman ancestors (1652 - 07 May 1720)
      5. Mildred Tilghman ancestors (01 Oct 1655)
      6. Sarah Tillman ancestors (1745 - 1830)
    9. Isabella (Rich) Smythe ancestors descendants (abt 1603) m. John Smythe (abt 1599 - 16 Oct 1640) on November 1618.
      1. Isabel Smythe ancestors (abt 1620)
      2. Robert Smythe ancestors (abt 1620) m. Dorothy Sidney (1617 - 1684) aft 1643.
      3. Charles Smythe ancestors (abt 1624)
      4. Henry Smythe ancestors (abt 1626)
      5. Laetitia Isabella (Smith) Cheyne ancestors (1630 - 09 Jul 1714) m. John Robartes (1606 - 17 Jul 1685) aft 1636. m. Charles Cheyne (Oct 1625 - 30 Jun 1698) aft 1686.
  3. Dorothy (Devereux) Percy ancestors descendants (1564 - 03 Aug 1619) m. Thomas Perrot (1553 - 1594) on July 1583. m. Henry Percy KG (27 Apr 1564 - 05 Nov 1632) on 1594.
    1. Henry Percy ancestors (aft 1597 - 1659) [unmarried] [no children]
    2. Dorothy (Percy) Sidney ancestors descendants (abt 1598 - 19 Aug 1659) m. Robert Sidney KG (1595 - 02 Nov 1677) on 1618.
      1. Philip Sidney ancestors descendants ( - Mar 1698)
        1. Robert Sidney ancestors (1649 - 1702)
      2. Dorothy (Sidney) Spencer ancestors descendants (1617 - 1684) m. Henry Spencer (abt Oct 1620 - 20 Sep 1643) on July 20, 1639. m. Robert Smythe (abt 1620) aft 1643.
        1. Penelope Spencer ancestors (1597 - 1645)
        2. Dorothy (Spencer) Savile ancestors descendants (aft 1639 - 16 Dec 1670) m. George Savile (11 Nov 1633 - 05 Apr 1695).
          1. William Savile ancestors descendants (1659 - 31 Aug 1700)
          2. Anne (Savile) Bruce ancestors (abt 1685 - Jul 1717)
        3. Robert Spencer KG ancestors descendants (05 Sep 1641 - 28 Sep 1702) m. Anne Digby (1646 - 26 Apr 1715) on June 10, 1665.
          1. Robert Spencer ancestors (02 May 1666 - 05 Sep 1688) [no children]
          2. Anne (Spencer) Douglas ancestors (24 Jun 1667 - 02 Jul 1690)
          3. Isabella Spencer ancestors (1668 - 1684)
          4. Elizabeth (Spencer) MacCarty ancestors (abt 1673 - abt Jun 1704)
          5. Charles Spencer KG ancestors descendants (abt 1674 - 19 Apr 1722)
      3. Algernon Sidney ancestors (14 Jan 1623 - 07 Dec 1683)
      4. Lucy (Sidney) Pelham ancestors descendants (abt 1626 - bef 19 Oct 1685) m. Sir john Pelham (1623 - bef 20 Jan 1703) on January 20, 1647.
        1. Lucy Pelham ancestors descendants ( - Jul 1721) m. Gervase Pierrepont (1649 - 22 May 1715).
          1. Elizabeth Pierrepont ancestors ( - 31 Aug 1697)
        2. Thomas Pelham Bt ancestors descendants (1653 - 23 Feb 1712) m. Elizabeth Jones (abt 1664 - 13 Oct 1681) on November 26, 1679. m. Grace Holles (18 Aug 1728 - 13 Sep 1700) on May 21, 1686.
          1. Lucy (Pelham) Clinton ancestors descendants ( - 20 Jul 1736)
          2. Margaret (Pelham) Shelley ancestors descendants ( - 23 Nov 1758)
          3. Elizabeth (Pelham) Townshend ancestors descendants (1681 - 11 May 1711)
          4. Thomas Pelham-Holles ancestors (21 Jul 1693 - 1768)
          5. Henry Pelham ancestors descendants (26 Sep 1694 - 06 Mar 1754)
        3. Henry Pelham ancestors descendants (1661 - 01 Apr 1721) m. Frances Byne (1660 - 14 Apr 1704) on December 18, 1683.
          1. Thomas Pelham MP ancestors descendants (1705 - 21 Dec 1737)
      5. Isabella (Sidney) Smythe ancestors descendants (1634 - Jun 1663) m. Philip Smythe (23 Mar 1634 - bef 08 Aug 1708) on August 22, 1650.
        1. Diana Smythe ancestors (1660)
      6. Henry Sidney MP ancestors (1641 - 04 Apr 1704)
    3. Lucy (Percy) Hay ancestors (1599 - 05 Nov 1660) m. James Hay KG (abt 1580 - 25 Apr 1636) on November 6, 1617.
    4. Penelope (Perrot) Naunton ancestors descendants (abt 1600) m. Robert Naunton MP (1563 - 27 Mar 1635). m. William Lower MP (abt 1570 - 12 Apr 1615).
      1. Thomas Lower MP ancestors (abt 1615)
      2. Penelope (Naunton) Herbert ancestors descendants (abt 1622 - 1647) m. Paul Bayning (abt 1620). m. Philip-Earl of M'gmy Herbert (20 Feb 1622 - 11 Dec 1669) on March 28, 1639.
        1. Thomas (Herbert) VI Earl of Pemboke ancestors descendants (1656 - 22 Feb 1733) m. Margaret Sawyer (1657 - 17 Nov 1706) on July 26, 1684. m. Barbara Craddock (abt 1659) on September 21, 1708.
          1. Catherine (Herbert) Morice ancestors descendants (aft 1684 - 1716)
          2. William Herbert ancestors descendants (1696 - 31 Mar 1756)
    5. Algernon Percy KG ancestors descendants (29 Sep 1602 - 13 Oct 1668) m. Anne Cecil (23 Feb 1612 - 06 Dec 1637) on 1629. m. Elizabeth Howard (abt 1623 - 11 Mar 1704) on October 1, 1642.
      1. Lucy Percy ancestors () [unmarried] [no children]
      2. Catherine Percy ancestors (12 Aug 1630 - bef 26 Jan 1638) [unmarried] [no children]
      3. Dorothy Percy ancestors (12 Aug 1632 - bef 19 Feb 1638) [unmarried] [no children]
      4. Anne (Percy) Stanhope ancestors descendants (19 Dec 1633 - 29 Nov 1654) m. Philip Stanhope (1634 - 28 Jan 1714) on June 21, 1652.
        1. Algernon Stanhope ancestors (aft 29 Nov 1654 - bef 07 Dec 1654) [unmarried] [no children]
      5. Elizabeth (Percy) Capell ancestors descendants (01 Dec 1636 - 05 Feb 1718) m. Arthur Capell PC (23 Jan 1631 - 13 Jul 1683) on May 19, 1653.
        1. Algernon Capell PC ancestors descendants (28 Dec 1670 - 10 Jan 1710) m. Mary Bentinck (1679 - 1748) on February 28, 1698.
          1. William Capell ancestors descendants (11 Jan 1697 - 08 Jan 1743)
        2. Anne (Capell) Howard ancestors (abt 1675 - 14 Oct 1752) m. Charles Howard PC (abt 1669 - 01 May 1738) on July 25, 1688.
      6. Josceline Percy ancestors descendants (04 Jul 1644 - 31 May 1670) m. Elizabeth Wriothesly (1646 - 19 Sep 1690).
        1. Elizabeth (Percy) Seymour ancestors descendants (abt 26 Jan 1666 - 23 Nov 1722) m. Henry Cavendish (1659 - 01 Nov 1680) on March 27, 1679. m. Thomas Thynne (abt 1647 - 12 Feb 1682) on November 15, 1681. m. Charles Seymour KG (13 Aug 1662 - 02 Dec 1748) on May 30, 1682.
          1. Charles Seymour ancestors (aft Jan 1683 - bef 26 Aug 1683) [unmarried] [no children]
          2. Algernon Seymour ancestors descendants (11 Nov 1684 - 07 Feb 1749)
          3. Elizabeth (Seymour) Obrien ancestors (1685 - 02 Apr 1734) [no children]
          4. Edward Seymour ancestors (22 Aug 1687 - May 1689) [unmarried] [no children]
          5. Catherine (Seymour) Wyndham ancestors descendants (24 Oct 1688 - 09 Apr 1731)
          6. Anne (Seymour) Osborne ancestors (1691 - 27 Nov 1722)
          7. Percy Seymour ancestors (03 Jun 1696 - 04 Jul 1721) [unmarried]
          8. Frances Seymour ancestors (aft 1697 - 10 May 1720) [unmarried] [no children]
          9. Charles Seymour ancestors (16 Jun 1698 - 04 Jan 1711)
        2. Henrietta Percy ancestors (aft 1668) [unmarried] [no children]
        3. Henry Percy ancestors (02 Feb 1668 - 18 Dec 1669) [unmarried] [no children]
      7. Mary Percy ancestors (02 Jul 1647 - 03 Jul 1652) [unmarried] [no children]
  4. Robert Devereux ancestors descendants (10 Nov 1566 - 25 Feb 1601) m. Frances Walsingham (1569 - 17 Feb 1633).
    1. Robert (Deverux) Devereux ancestors (bef 22 Jan 1590 - 14 Sep 1646) m. Frances Howard (31 May 1590 - 23 Aug 1632) abt 1613.
    2. Dorothy (Devereux) Shirley ancestors descendants (1600 - 30 Mar 1636) m. Henry Shirley (1588 - 08 Feb 1632) on August 1, 1616.
      1. Robert Shirley ancestors descendants (aft 1623 - 06 Nov 1656)
        1. Robert Shirley ancestors descendants (1650 - 1717) m. Elizabeth Washington (abt 1655 - 02 Oct 1693) on December 28, 1671. m. Selina Finch ( - 20 Mar 1762) on August 1699.
          1. Dorothy (Shirley) Cotes ancestors descendants ()
          2. Mary (Shirley) Tryon ancestors descendants (20 Nov 1702 - 17 May 1771)
          3. Frances Shirley ancestors (1707 - 1778)
  5. Walter (Devereux) le Devereux ancestors (1570 - 1591) m. Margaret Dakins (1571 - 1633).


Sponsored by MyHeritage


K  >  Knollys  |  B  >  Blount  >  Laetitia (Knollys) Blount