Descendants of Cleopatra Powhatan





Cleopatra the Shawano Powhatan (married Opechancanough Mangopeesomon Opechan Stream Powhatan (1545 - 1646)) is the mother of 2 children and the grandmother of 6 grandchildren. Listed below are details on up to five generations of descendants. Icons after childrens' names link to their family tree charts ancestors and descendant lists descendants. See Cleopatra's Family Tree & Genealogy Tools for more views.

  1. Nicketti Mangopeesomon Opechan Powhatan ancestors descendants (1625 - 1720) m. John Rice Hughes (1625 - April 5, 1718).
    1. Mathias Hughes ancestors descendants (1640 - January 25, 1701) m. Sarah Unknown ( - ).
      1. Sarah (Hughes) Farmer ancestors descendants (1684 - October 22, 1745) m. Gregory Farmer (1680 - August 27, 1703) on August 27, 1703.
        1. Elizabeth (Farmer) Hawkins ancestors descendants (1714 - 1748) m. Thomas Hawkins (1712 - 1785) on January 25, 1730.
          1. Gregory F. Hawkins ancestors descendants (1733 - 1810)
        2. Martha (Farmer) Jones ancestors descendants (January 7, 1716 - ) m. Jonathan Jones (April 28, 1718 - ).
          1. Mary Jones ancestors (September 26, 1737 - )
          2. Cassandra Jones ancestors (1738 - )
          3. Margaret Jones ancestors (October 30, 1738 - )
          4. Hannah (Jones) McSwain ancestors descendants (January 10, 1739 - )
          5. Thomas Jones ancestors (November 4, 1740 - )
          6. Priscilla (Jones) Washburn ancestors (1748 - )
          7. Elizabeth Jones ancestors (1750 - )
          8. Sarah Jones ancestors (1750 - )
    2. Mary Elizabeth (Hughes) Davis ancestors descendants (1650 - 1740) m. Nathaniel Davis (1650 - 1710).
      1. Nathaniel Robert Davis ancestors descendants (1676 - September 1771) m. Abadiah Lewis (1680 - 1750).
        1. Robert Davis ancestors descendants (1699 - 1771)
          1. Sarah (Davis) Bagby ancestors descendants (1713 - 1756)
          2. Abadiah (Davis) Floyd ancestors descendants (1725 - 1823)
      2. Matthew Davis ancestors (1677 - )
      3. Mary Elizabeth (Davis) Burks ancestors descendants (May 16, 1685 - February 12, 1756) m. Samuel King Burks (1680 - February 12, 1756) on 1703.
        1. James Pollard ancestors (1660 - 1719)
        2. Lewis Pollard ancestors (1670 - )
        3. Robert Pollard ancestors (1670 - )
        4. Richard Pollard ancestors (1677 - 1721)
        5. Robert Pollard ancestors descendants (1679 - April 23, 1709) m. Elizabeth Baylor (1670 - ).
          1. Robert Pollard ancestors descendants (1699 - April 30, 1759)
        6. John Pollard ancestors (1685 - 1751)
        7. Richard Pollard ancestors (1687 - 1681)
        8. Thomas Pollard ancestors (1687 - 1751)
        9. Mary (Pollard) Shelton ancestors descendants (1698 - 1762) m. Ralph Shelton (September 25, 1698 - 1743).
          1. Elizabeth Shelton ancestors (August 16, 1724 - )
          2. Mary Shelton ancestors (August 1, 1726 - 1811)
          3. Richard Shelton ancestors descendants (August 14, 1728 - January 5, 1821)
          4. Jane (Shelton) Gosney ancestors descendants (1730 - 1811)
          5. William Shelton ancestors (November 3, 1732 - )
          6. John Shelton ancestors (April 2, 1734 - 1810)
        10. Frances Burks ancestors (1704 - )
        11. Elizabeth Burks ancestors descendants (1705 - September 21, 1756) m. William Cabell (March 9, 1699 - April 12, 1774).
          1. Mary (Cabell) Horsley ancestors descendants (1727 - 1760)
          2. Joseph Cabell ancestors descendants (September 19, 1732 - March 1, 1798)
          3. John Cabell ancestors descendants (1742 - 1815)
          4. George Cabell ancestors (1747 - 1747)
          5. Nicholas Cabell ancestors descendants (October 29, 1750 - August 18, 1803)
        12. Mary Burks ancestors (1706 - 1777)
        13. Samuel Burks ancestors descendants (1707 - July 12, 1753) m. Elizabeth Mims (1710 - July 13, 1753) about 1725.
          1. Samuel Burks ancestors descendants (1725 - April 5, 1784)
          2. Charles Burks ancestors descendants (1743 - 1817)
        14. Elizabeth Burks ancestors (1710 - )
        15. John Peartree Burks ancestors (1710 - 1773)
        16. John Stevens ancestors (May 30, 1710 - 1749)
        17. Elizabeth Burke ancestors (1713 - )
        18. Richard Burks ancestors (1713 - July 12, 1753) m. Fanny Horsely (1726 - ).
        19. Wait Stevens ancestors (1713 - )
        20. Charles Burks ancestors (1715 - )
        21. John Peartree Burks ancestors (1715 - )
        22. Frances Burks ancestors (1718 - )
        23. Francis Burks ancestors (1718 - )
        24. Mary Burks ancestors (1720 - )
        25. Lyddia Burks ancestors (1722 - )
        26. Samuel Dabney Burke ancestors (June 15, 1794 - October 17, 1880)
        27. George Burke ancestors (August 25, 1890 - September 6, 1965)
      4. Martha Hannah (Davis) Venable ancestors descendants (July 14, 1703 - February 13, 1765) m. Abraham Venable II (March 22, 1700 - December 16, 1768) on 1723.
        1. Abraham Bedford Venable III ancestors (January 9, 1725 - March 20, 1778) m. Elisabeth Michaux Venable (1730 - 1801).
        2. Hugh Lewis Venable ancestors (1727 - )
        3. Charles Venable ancestors descendants (April 12, 1730 - 1785) m. Elizabeth Ann Smith ( - ). m. Elizabeth Smith (December 28, 1733 - October 6, 1793).
          1. Robert Robin Venable ancestors descendants (February 17, 1760 - 1826)
          2. Anne Venable ancestors descendants (1761 - )
          3. Martha (Venable) Brown ancestors descendants (1765 - )
        4. Nathaniel E Venable I ancestors descendants (November 1, 1733 - December 27, 1804) m. Elizabeth Michaux Woodson (June 6, 1740 - September 29, 1791) on March 24, 1755.
          1. Samuel Woodson Venable Sr. ancestors descendants (September 19, 1756 - September 7, 1821)
          2. Abraham Bedford Venable ancestors (November 20, 1758 - December 26, 1811) [no children]
          3. Richard Nathaniel Venable ancestors descendants (January 16, 1763 - January 17, 1838)
          4. Martha Ann Venable ancestors (May 18, 1765 - 1856)
          5. William Lewis Venable ancestors (May 30, 1780 - August 17, 1824)
          6. Elizabeth Woodson (Venable) Wilson ancestors descendants (November 21, 1784 - March 1, 1851)
        5. James Venable ancestors descendants (1734 - June 1814)
          1. Joseph Morton Venable ancestors (June 28, 1761 - 1833)
        6. William Venable Sr. ancestors descendants (1735 - December 15, 1815) m. Margaret Unkown ( - 1774).
          1. Rebecca (Venable) Steel ancestors (1759 - 0827)
          2. William Venable Jr. ancestors descendants (September 16, 1760 - March 3, 1822)
          3. John Venable ancestors descendants (September 1, 1762 - June 1, 1839)
        7. Ann (Venable) King ancestors (1736 - )
        8. William Venable ancestors (1736 - March 12, 1792)
        9. Elizabeth (Venable) Morton ancestors descendants (May 22, 1739 - 1778) m. Josiah Morton (November 14, 1737 - November 27, 1785).
          1. Joseph Morton ancestors descendants (December 10, 1760 - 1801)
        10. Mary (Venable) Moorman ancestors descendants (May 22, 1739 - March 10, 1804) m. Charles Moorman (1737 - June 11, 1798) on 1764.
          1. Nancy Moorman ancestors ( - )
          2. John Moorman ancestors (1771 - )
          3. Mary Moorman ancestors descendants (1780 - October 19, 1824)
        11. John S. Venable (Capt.) ancestors (1740 - 1811)
      5. Robert Davis ancestors (1705 - September 5, 1771)
    3. Ann (Hughes) Pollard ancestors descendants (1674 - 1760) m. Stephen Joseph Pollard (1658 - 1754).
      1. Anne (Pollard) Perkins ancestors descendants (1684 - 1760) m. Constantine Perkins (1703 - 1769).
        1. Stephen Perkins ancestors descendants (1717 - July 25, 1772)
          1. Hannah (Perkins) Bowles ancestors descendants (1756 - March 29, 1820)
        2. Nicholas H Perkins ancestors descendants (October 20, 1718 - June 17, 1762) m. Bethenia Harding (1719 - 1762) about 1738.
          1. Nicholas Perkins ancestors descendants (July 7, 1745 - December 8, 1800)
          2. Mary Hardin (Perkins) Hardeman ancestors descendants (August 6, 1754 - May 24, 1798)
        3. William Perkins ancestors descendants (1722 - 1800) m. Lucy Watkins (1730 - 1754).
          1. William Hardin Perkins ancestors descendants (1740 - June 6, 1806)
        4. Hardin Perkins ancestors (1730 - January 12, 1795)
        5. Mary (Perkins) Atkinson ancestors descendants (1733 - 1791) m. William Atkinson (1720 - 1778).
          1. William Atkins ancestors descendants (1771 - 1855)
  2. Hokolesqua Opeechan Stream (Cornstalk) Shawnee ancestors descendants (1628 - 1696) m. Pasmere Carpenter (1637 - 1681). m. Nonoma Powhatan (1630 - 1679) on 1648.
    1. Akulusska (Cornstalk) Shawnee ancestors ( - ) m. Woman Shawnee (1600 - ).
    2. Big Turkey Hop (Cornstalk) Shawnee ancestors descendants (1660 - 1694) m. Hopia Bear Clan Woman Chalakatha (1664 - ). m. Ani-Ga'Tge'Wi Moytoy (1686 - 1730).
      1. Raven Moytoy ancestors (1680 - 1756)
      2. Aganunitsi (Moytoy) Turkey ancestors descendants (1684 - 1747) m. Tsula Fox Conjuror (1670 - 1757). m. Ama-edohi Moytoy III (1687 - 1741).
        1. Oconostota Skiagusta of Chota Moytoy ancestors descendants (1702 - March 1783) m. Oo Yo Sti the Elder Moytoy (1710 - 1783). m. Unknown Moytoy (1704 - ). m. Quatsis Fox Bird (1700 - ) on 1716. m. Oo Loo Tsa Paint Clan I (1710 - 1796) on 1725. m. Lucy Ward I (1697 - 1758) on 1737.
          1. Nionnee Ollie Ani waya Moytoy ancestors descendants (1720 - 1800)
          2. Tekahmih Moytoy ancestors (1720 - January 8, 1827)
          3. He Is Lowery Moytoy ancestors (1723 - )
          4. Robin Ostenaco (Moytoy) Judd ancestors descendants (1723 - October 23, 1806)
          5. Ailsey of the Paint Clan Moytoy ancestors descendants (1725 - 1795)
          6. Little Flower Moytoy ancestors (1725 - October 23, 1806)
          7. Little Standing Turkey Oconostota Moytoy ancestors (1725 - )
          8. Jennie Ani waya Moytoy ancestors (1726 - 1800)
          9. Ghi Go Ne Li Moytoy ancestors (1730 - 1762)
          10. Morning (Moytoy) Powhatan ancestors (1730 - )
          11. Oo Loo Tsa Moytoy II ancestors (1733 - 1792)
          12. The Terrapin Moytoy ancestors (1736 - 1796)
          13. Bark Moytoy ancestors (1738 - September 30, 1792)
          14. Con Strau Tar Au Gon Stra Fawn Moytoy ancestors (1738 - )
          15. Wollenawoa Moytoy ancestors (1741 - )
          16. Nunna’hi-dihi Pathkiller Moytoy ancestors (1742 - January 8, 1827)
          17. Black Fox Moytoy ancestors (1746 - August 1811)
          18. Lucy Aunooyohee (Moytoy) Bryant II ancestors descendants (1758 - 1848)
          19. Turtle At Home Moytoy ancestors (1758 - )
          20. Oowatie David Moytoy ancestors (1773 - 1842)
        2. Wa-Wli Moytoy ancestors descendants (1705 - 1796) m. John Joseph Vann (1715 - January 7, 1781).
          1. Mary Ottertail ancestors descendants (1738 - 1810)
      3. April Tikami Hop (Cornstalk) Shawnee ancestors descendants (1690 - 1744) m. Richard Barnes (1695 - 1750) on 1718.
        1. [uncertain] Sibyl (Barnes) Odom ancestors descendants (1708 - 1779) m. Abraham Odom (1695 - 1760) on 1717.
          1. Sybil (Odom) Kirkland ancestors descendants (1725 - 1760)
          2. Alcey (Odom) Kirkland ancestors descendants (1740 - 1796)
        2. Mary (Barnes) Shawnee ancestors descendants (1720 - 1748) m. Edward Vann (1720 - April 4, 1770). m. Edward Vann (1690 - ).
          1. James Vann ancestors descendants (March 5, 1746 - 1830)
          2. Edward Ned (Vann) Shawnee ancestors descendants (1770 - 1833)
        3. Charity (Barnes) Vann ancestors descendants (1725 - 1790) m. Edward Vann (1720 - April 4, 1770).
          1. Clement Vann ancestors descendants (March 5, 1746 - 1832)
          2. Edith Vann ancestors descendants (1750 - 1805)
    3. Okowellos Wawwaythi, Ionoco (Okowellos) Shawnee ancestors descendants (1674 - 1758) m. Bird Unknown (1682 - 1740).
      1. Bokavar Sarah (Shawnee) Friend ancestors descendants (1700 - ) m. Israel Friend (1693 - April 1, 1749) on 1725.
        1. Jonas Friend Sr. ancestors descendants (1724 - November 15, 1807) m. Sarah Skidmore (1732 - 1808) on September 9, 1754.
          1. Joseph Friend ancestors (1755 - 1827)
          2. Andrew Friend ancestors (1756 - April 21, 1817)
          3. Gabriel Friend ancestors (1758 - 1748)
          4. Jonas Friend Jr ancestors (1759 - )
          5. Mary Sarah (Friend) Wilson ancestors (1759 - October 22, 1832)
          6. Nancy (Friend) Currence ancestors (June 14, 1759 - September 26, 1851)
          7. Mary (Friend) Clark ancestors descendants (1761 - 1792)
          8. Elizabeth Friend ancestors (1763 - )
        2. Jacob Friend ancestors descendants (1731 - 1817) m. Elizabeth Skidmore (1734 - 1817) about 1754.
          1. Thomas Friend ancestors (1750 - 1814)
          2. Catherine Friend ancestors (1755 - )
          3. Eleanor (Friend) McCall ancestors (1756 - )
          4. Jonas Friend ancestors (1765 - 1845)
          5. Jonathan Caldwell Friend ancestors (1766 - )
          6. Margaret Friend ancestors (1767 - )
          7. Elizabeth (Friend) Lawrence ancestors (1771 - )
          8. Jacob Friend ancestors (1772 - )
          9. Andrew Pendleton Friend ancestors (1779 - May 16, 1865)
          10. Daniel B Friend ancestors (1780 - )
          11. Israel James Friend ancestors descendants (January 17, 1783 - April 19, 1856)
        3. Charles Friend ancestors descendants (1733 - November 1, 1811) m. Nancy Simpson (1735 - 1816) about 1752. m. Rachel Tackett (1734 - ) on September 20, 1783.
          1. Abraham Friend ancestors descendants (1760 - 1824)
          2. John Friend ancestors (1784 - )
        4. Catherine (Friend) Peck ancestors (1737 - )
        5. Mary (Friend) Westfall ancestors (1737 - ) m. Abel Westfall (1739 - May 30, 1818).
      2. Keightughquah Hokolesqua (Cornstalk) Shawnee ancestors descendants (1710 - October 7, 1777) m. Ounaconoa Muskrat Moytoy (1716 - 1757).
        1. Black Beard (Cornstalk) Shawnee ancestors ( - )
        2. Chenusaw (Cornstalk) Shawnee ancestors ( - )
        3. Elizabeth (Cornstalk) Shawnee ancestors ( - )
        4. Esther (Cornstalk) Shawnee ancestors ( - )
        5. Greenbrier (Cornstalk) Shawnee ancestors ( - )
        6. Newa (Cornstalk) Shawnee ancestors ( - )
        7. Scot (Cornstalk) Shawnee ancestors ( - )
        8. Benewisca Black Wolf Hokolesqua (Cornstalk) Shawnee ancestors (1740 - 1830)
        9. Wissecapoway Walker Hokolesqua (Cornstalk) Shawnee ancestors (1740 - 1830)
        10. Julia (Cornstalk) Shawnee ancestors (1741 - )
        11. Aracoma Blue Sky (Cornstalk) Shawnee ancestors (1745 - 1780)
        12. Mary Blue Sky (Cornstalk) Shawnee ancestors descendants (1745 - 1775) m. Parker Vincent Adkins (June 21, 1721 - March 15, 1784). m. Parker V. Vincent Adkins (1720 - 1792).
          1. Littleberry Adkins ancestors descendants (May 10, 1762 - March 27, 1849)
        13. Piaserka The Wolf (Cornstalk) Shawnee ancestors (1750 - 1830)
        14. Oceana (Cornstalk) Shawnee ancestors (1752 - 1770)
        15. Ellinipsco Peter (Cornstalk) Shawnee ancestors descendants (1754 - November 10, 1777) m. Standing Deer Bailey (1755 - 1775).
        16. Lawathtucheh John Wolf (Cornstalk) Shawnee ancestors (1760 - 1760)
        17. Peithethator Comes flying Peter (Cornstalk) Shawnee ancestors (1760 - 1842)
        18. Whitewing (Cornstalk) Shawnee ancestors (1770 - 1813)
        19. John Jacob SHROYER (Cornstalk) Shawnee ancestors (1772 - 1825)
      3. Sowege Waupaathee (Hokolesqua) Shawnee ancestors descendants (1720 - April 1, 1789) m. Jacob Castle Sr (1717 - 1789). m. Jacob Castle Sr (1717 - April 1, 1789) on 1736.
        1. Valentine Cassell Sr ancestors descendants (1736 - September 4, 1804) m. Maria Margaretha Wildfang (October 15, 1751 - May 1, 1811) on October 15, 1751.
          1. Eve (Cassell) Stucker ancestors descendants (1751 - 1795)
          2. Peter Cassell ancestors descendants (November 19, 1768 - October 5, 1854)
          3. Valentine (Cassle) Cassell Jr ancestors descendants (1779 - September 4, 1809)
          4. Jacob Cassell ancestors descendants (1786 - 1878)
        2. Cawakawachi (Castle) Shawnee ancestors (1738 - 1765) m. Pekowi Pekowi (1735 - ) on 1755.
        3. Rachel (Castle) Vance ancestors descendants (1740 - 1754) m. John Patrick Vance (1735 - May 21, 1782) about 1754.
          1. William Vance ancestors (1755 - 1795)
        4. Elijah Castle ancestors (1742 - )
        5. Catherine (Castle) Fulk ancestors (1744 - 1773) m. John Fulk (1740 - 1820) about 1744.
        6. Benjamin Castle ancestors (1746 - 1864)
        7. Jacob Castle Jr ancestors descendants (1749 - October 8, 1846) m. Martha Shane (1747 - 1850) on 1769.
          1. Zedekiah Allen Castle Sr ancestors descendants (May 15, 1788 - September 1851)
        8. Jacob Castle Jr ancestors descendants (1749 - 1848) m. Mary Chartier (1688 - ) on 1769.
          1. Margaret Castle ancestors (1770 - )
          2. Zedekiah Castle ancestors (1775 - )
          3. Benjamin Castle ancestors (1785 - )
          4. Joseph Jacob Castle ancestors descendants (1787 - )
          5. Zachariah Castle ancestors (1787 - )
          6. Joseph William Castle ancestors descendants (1789 - October 9, 1859)
          7. Lydia Castle ancestors (1789 - )
          8. John Joshua Castle ancestors (1791 - )
          9. Elijah Castle ancestors (1793 - )
          10. James Castle ancestors (1795 - )
          11. Mary Polly Castle ancestors (1799 - )
          12. Inman Castle ancestors (1801 - )
        9. Littleton Castle ancestors (1752 - )
        10. Virginia Cassel ancestors (1841 - August 25, 1858) [unmarried] [no children]
      4. Hokolesqua (Cornstalk) Shawnee ancestors (1750 - 1800)