Descendants of John Rice Sr





John Rice Sr ( m. Elizabeth Elsbury ) is the father of 13 children and the grandfather of 55 grandchildren. Listed below are details on up to five generations of descendants. Icons after childrens' names link to their family tree charts ancestors and descendant lists descendants. Click here for John Rice's ancestors.

  1. John Hill Rice ancestorsdescendants (1767 - 1812) m. Sarah Sally Wanden
    1. William Henry Rice ancestors (September 1, 1774 - December 14, 1840)
  2. Edmond Rice ancestorsdescendants (1768 - 1830) m. Ann Stubblefield
    1. Rebecca Ann Rice ancestors ( - )
    2. Jacob Claiborne Rice ancestorsdescendants (1810 - January 1860) m. Samyra Smith m. Margaret Finley Crockett
      1. Henry Clay Rice ancestors (1833 - 1870)
      2. Lydia Jane (Rice) Davis ancestors (1834 - ) m. Mack Hollis Davis
      3. David Crockett Rice ancestors (April 29, 1836 - January 5, 1899)
      4. Rachael (Rice) Burks ancestors (1839 - ) m. Henry Burks
      5. Mary Ringgold (Rice) Money ancestors (February 29, 1840 - February 27, 1930) m. Morgan James Money
      6. Elizabeth D (Rice) Money ancestors (March 18, 1844 - May 18, 1910) m. Morgan Money
      7. Sarah E (Rice) Burks ancestors (1846 - June 20, 1930) m. John W Burks
      8. Benjamin F Rice ancestors (1848 - 1880)
      9. John Randolph Rice ancestorsdescendants (April 25, 1850 - 1929) m. Mary Ann Vandiver
        1. Robert Long Rice ancestors (August 20, 1893 - February 6, 1973)
      10. Joel T Rice ancestors (1851 - )
      11. Hannah (Rice) Reed ancestors (1852 - ) m. Robert Reed
  3. William Henry Rice Sr ancestorsdescendants (1768 - )
    1. John Rice ancestors ( - )
    2. Elijah Rice ancestors (1787 - 1853) m. Mary Ann Gardner
    3. William Henry Rice Jr ancestorsdescendants (1805 - 1875) m. Margaret Cenithia Cotton
      1. Henry Shelton Rice ancestors (1831 - )
      2. Alexander Rice ancestors (1845 - )
  4. Millicent (Rice) Bartlett ancestorsdescendants (1770 - 1840) m. Joseph Bartlett
    1. Isaac B Bartlett ancestors (February 5, 1797 - March 22, 1857)
    2. Nathan Bartlett ancestors (1799 - 1862)
    3. Jesse Bartlett ancestors (December 24, 1801 - November 20, 1861)
    4. William Bartlett ancestors (January 17, 1804 - November 26, 1871) m. Hester Easter Lynn
    5. Elizabeth Betsy Bartlett ancestors (1806 - 1855) m. Joseph A. Bartlett
    6. Evan Bartlett ancestorsdescendants (1806 - 1880) m. Mariah Maxwell
      1. Evan Bartlett ancestorsdescendants (May 22, 1844 - August 22, 1883) m. Sarah Jane Smith
        1. Sampson A Bartlett ancestorsdescendants (January 2, 1871 - November 29, 1902) m. Ellie Smith
          1. Perry Evan Bartlett ancestors (1890's - 1950's)]
    7. Mary Polly (Bartlett) Marchbanks ancestors (1808 - 1865) m. Josiah Marchbanks
    8. Joshua Bartlett ancestorsdescendants (February 4, 1811 - September 16, 1881) m. Anna Anderson m. Anna Meador Anderson
      1. Joseph Bartlett ancestors (1853 - May 10, 1922)
    9. Joseph Bartlett ancestors (1814 - 1925)
    10. Elisha Bartlett ancestors (1816 - )
    11. Henry Bartlett ancestors (1817 - 1875)
  5. Isaac Rice ancestors (April 22, 1771 - December 2, 1823)
  6. Anney Rice ancestors (1772 - )
  7. Polly Rice ancestors (1773 - )
  8. Shelton Rice ancestorsdescendants (1774 - ) m. Lucy Williams
    1. Absolem Rice ancestors (November 1, 1795 - August 24, 1881) m. Eleanor C Hensley
  9. Dangerfield Rice ancestorsdescendants (March 8, 1775 - June 15, 1827) m. Margaret Looney m. Nancy Celeste Helen Brown
    1. Anna (Rice) Whitehead ancestors ( - ) m. James Whitehead
    2. Martha Rice ancestors ( - )
    3. Mary (Rice) Grant ancestors ( - ) m. John Grant
    4. Melissa (Rice) Gilliland ancestors ( - ) m. George Gilliland
    5. Nancy C (Rice) Newton ancestors ( - ) m. John Newton
    6. Sarah Polly (Rice) Brown ancestorsdescendants (February 12, 1799 - May 10, 1874) m. Mackey Brown
      1. Peggy Emiline Brown ancestors (December 9, 1817 - September 9, 1919)
      2. Prudence Caroline Brown ancestors (June 5, 1819 - August 10, 1819)
      3. Governor Joseph Emerson Brown ancestorsdescendants (April 15, 1821 - November 30, 1894) m. Elizabeth Grisham
        1. Julius Lewis Brown ancestorsdescendants (May 31, 1848 - September 4, 1911) m. Frances Gilmer Fort
        2. Mary Virginia (Brown) Connelly ancestors (January 5, 1850 - ) m. Elijah Lewis Connelly
        3. Governor Joseph Mackey Brown ancestors (December 28, 1851 - March 3, 1932) m. Cora Annie McCord
        4. Franklin Pierce Brown ancestors (April 15, 1853 - December 1871)
        5. Elijah Alexander Brown ancestors (September 4, 1857 - )
        6. Charles McDonald Brown ancestors (April 26, 1859 - August 19, 1881)
        7. Sally Eugenia Brown ancestors (June 11, 1862 - )
        8. George Marion Brown ancestors (October 5, 1865 - )
      4. Mary Elizabeth (Brown) Watkins ancestors (February 6, 1824 - ) m. Joseph Watkins
      5. Edna Eliza (Brown) Turner ancestors (October 1, 1826 - January 13, 1891) m. Berryman Hicks Turner
      6. James Rice Brown ancestors (August 18, 1827 - ) m. Harriet Frances Lewis
      7. William Carroll Brown ancestors (December 3, 1829 - December 18, 1894) m. Anna Louise Dean
      8. Aaron Pleasant Brown ancestors (April 12, 1832 - August 23, 1891) m. Carrie M. V. Pears
      9. Nancy Verlinda Brown ancestors (May 27, 1833 - February 28, 1881)
      10. Jamima Ann Brown ancestors (July 17, 1835 - November 18, 1857)
      11. Sallie Melissa (Brown) Barton ancestors (May 7, 1837 - ) m. John Houser Barton
      12. John Mackey Brown ancestors (April 12, 1839 - July 26, 1864)
      13. George Washington Marion Brown ancestors (August 4, 1841 - December 17, 1861)
    7. Prudence (Rice) Ingram ancestorsdescendants (February 12, 1801 - 1888) m. John Hiram Ingram
      1. Evaline Ingram ancestors ( - )
      2. Elverts Akin Ingram ancestors (May 16, 1824 - August 18, 1863) m. Hannah Powell
      3. Sarah E (Ingram) Woods ancestors (1827 - ) m. James Woods
      4. Nancy (Ingram) Powell ancestors (August 26, 1829 - December 1, 1865) m. David J Powell
      5. William W Ingram ancestors (June 10, 1832 - ) m. Ann Hicklin
      6. Verlinda (Ingram) Small ancestorsdescendants (February 1836 - 1920) m. James Small
        1. Eva D Small ancestors (1862 - )
        2. Alexander J Small ancestors (August 1866 - )
      7. Mary (Ingram) Ewing ancestorsdescendants (March 14, 1836 - ) m. Joel H Ewing
        1. Robert Ewing ancestorsdescendants (1848 - 1902) m. Sally Lucillia Rice
          1. Jack Neander Ewing ancestorsdescendants (March 3, 1901 - January 6, 1982)
      8. John Ingram Jr ancestors (January 14, 1839 - September 18, 1909) m. Phoebe Borney
      9. Ruth (Ingram) Linn ancestors (June 1, 1840 - )
      10. Daniel Patten Ingram ancestorsdescendants (September 7, 1842 - November 17, 1893) m. Tabitha Elvira Thorp
        1. Florence Ingram ancestors ( - )
        2. John William Ingram ancestorsdescendants (October 9, 1869 - January 13, 1963) m. Bess Brogdon
          1. Robert Ingram ancestors ( - )
          2. Jack W Ingram ancestors (May 30, 1911 - May 31, 1986)
          3. Dan Bennett Ingram ancestors (October 27, 1912 - October 13, 1993)
          4. Dee Richard Ingram ancestors (March 30, 1916 - February 5, 1980)
          5. Evelyn Virginia Ingram ancestors (November 14, 1917 - February 9, 1986)
        3. Viola Ingram ancestors (1871 - 1871)
        4. Theodore E Ingram ancestors (September 19, 1874 - November 20, 1893)
        5. Francis E Ingram ancestorsdescendants (February 21, 1877 - August 16, 1952) m. Margaret M Pence
          1. Elverta Ingram ancestors ( - )
          2. Lena L (Ingram) Norman ancestors (July 18, 1900 - November 9, 1984)
          3. Daniel Christopher Ingram ancestors (December 2, 1901 - December 17, 1978)
          4. Effie Mae (Ingram) Lair ancestors (March 20, 1906 - May 3, 1991)
          5. James F Ingram ancestors (February 10, 1920 - April 5, 1944)
        6. Leslie Ingram ancestors (October 3, 1880 - June 1, 1955)
        7. Virginia (Ingram) Cox ancestors (August 13, 1884 - February 6, 1979) m. William Cox
        8. Maude Mae (Ingram) McGuire ancestorsdescendants (1885 - 1944) m. Allen Jones McGuire
          1. Sue Ellen (McGuire) Elleman ancestors (August 18, 1909 - October 1992)
          2. Jennieve (McGuire) Winters ancestors (January 24, 1916 - January 29, 2002)
          3. Marjorie Allen (McGuire) Stevens ancestors (August 11, 1918 - March 9, 1969)
    8. Pleasant Rice ancestorsdescendants (March 7, 1803 - May 9, 1892) m. Verlinda Griffin Ray
      1. Virlinda Margaret Ann Rice ancestors (April 7, 1829 - October 6, 1870)
      2. John Morrow Rice ancestorsdescendants (January 12, 1833 - October 10, 1904) m. Mary Margaret Tackett
        1. Sally Lucillia (Rice) Ewing ancestorsdescendants (August 31, 1857 - May 17, 1901) m. Robert Ewing
          1. Jack Neander Ewing ancestorsdescendants (March 3, 1901 - January 6, 1982)
    9. James Porter Rice ancestorsdescendants (August 22, 1816 - June 26, 1892) m. Sarah O Whitsett m. Martha Frances Reamey m. Permelia Ann Atkinson
    10. Hugh Fielding Rice ancestors (1819 - )
    11. John Madison Rice ancestorsdescendants (October 2, 1823 - March 27, 1910) m. Susan Crouse
      1. Saled A. Rice ancestors (1854 - )
      2. Nancy M. Rice ancestors (1855 - )
      3. Mary L (Rice) Lee ancestorsdescendants (August 8, 1859 - September 28, 1953) m. Alonzo H Lee
  10. Rueben W Rice ancestorsdescendants (1776 - 1850) m. Lydia Shaner
    1. William L Rice ancestorsdescendants (1802 - 1853) m. Rebecca Mansker
      1. James J Rice ancestors (1842 - )
      2. Susan F Rice ancestorsdescendants (1847 - March 4, 1887) m. Fielding S Rice
        1. William Riley Rice ancestorsdescendants (February 20, 1868 - March 28, 1917) m. Mary Jane Sarah Caroline James
          1. William J Rice ancestors (August 1, 1890 - April 12, 1900)
          2. Hattie Rice ancestors (March 1892 - July 1892)
          3. Lena Cecil (Rice) Ballard ancestorsdescendants (April 1, 1893 - December 31, 1966)
          4. Charles I Rice ancestors (January 27, 1895 - April 11, 1900)
          5. Zorre Rice ancestors (February 1897 - March 1897)
          6. Peter Herman Rice ancestors (June 24, 1898 - October 15, 1980)
          7. Homer Asbury Rice ancestorsdescendants (October 13, 1900 - July 15, 1969)
          8. Jesse Mae (Rice) King ancestors (September 27, 1902 - December 7, 1978)
          9. Birdie Faye Rice ancestors (January 22, 1904 - December 12, 1923)
          10. Vada (Rice) Hogue ancestors (October 9, 1905 - June 28, 1998)
          11. Odessa H (Rice) Bell ancestors (May 3, 1908 - May 11, 1981)
          12. Elburn Gay Rice ancestors (July 6, 1910 - May 7, 1982)
          13. Dewey Wilburn Rice ancestorsdescendants (January 16, 1913 - April 11, 1993)
        2. Alma (Rice) Marshall ancestors (November 16, 1874 - September 11, 1913) m. Emmitt Marshall
    2. John Rice ancestorsdescendants (1805 - January 7, 1847) m. Bathsheba Hudson
      1. Bathsheba (Rice) Chamberlain ancestors (1743 - 1870)
      2. Louisa Rice ancestors (1830 - 1850)
      3. Reuben Rice ancestors (1832 - 1865)
      4. Edward Hudson Rice ancestors (1834 - 1906)
      5. William Littleton Rice ancestors (1836 - 1900)
      6. Lydia (Rice) Forshee ancestors (1838 - 1880)
      7. Mary Ann (Rice) Neel ancestors (1840 - 1923)
      8. Penelope Rice ancestors (1846 - )
    3. Ezekiel Rice ancestorsdescendants (September 6, 1806 - September 26, 1875) m. Louisa Stubblefield
      1. Elizabeth (Rice) Stubblefield ancestorsdescendants (March 11, 1830 - February 26, 1906) m. Coleman Stubblefield m. William Clinton Stubblefield
        1. Mary (Stubblefield) Chester ancestorsdescendants (February 14, 1854 - May 9, 1898) m. James Thomas Chester
          1. Zillah Newton Newton (Chester) Brown ancestorsdescendants (May 23, 1884 - March 30, 1926)
          2. James Jefferson Chester ancestors (June 24, 1885 - September 3, 1935)
          3. Edgar Henderson Chester ancestorsdescendants (January 5, 1890 - March 12, 1951)
          4. Verdia (Chester) Eaton ancestors (April 20, 1891 - November 15, 1972)
      2. Fielding S Rice ancestorsdescendants (January 18, 1838 - January 1, 1913) m. Susan F Rice
        1. William Riley Rice ancestorsdescendants (February 20, 1868 - March 28, 1917) m. Mary Jane Sarah Caroline James
          1. William J Rice ancestors (August 1, 1890 - April 12, 1900)
          2. Hattie Rice ancestors (March 1892 - July 1892)
          3. Lena Cecil (Rice) Ballard ancestorsdescendants (April 1, 1893 - December 31, 1966)
          4. Charles I Rice ancestors (January 27, 1895 - April 11, 1900)
          5. Zorre Rice ancestors (February 1897 - March 1897)
          6. Peter Herman Rice ancestors (June 24, 1898 - October 15, 1980)
          7. Homer Asbury Rice ancestorsdescendants (October 13, 1900 - July 15, 1969)
          8. Jesse Mae (Rice) King ancestors (September 27, 1902 - December 7, 1978)
          9. Birdie Faye Rice ancestors (January 22, 1904 - December 12, 1923)
          10. Vada (Rice) Hogue ancestors (October 9, 1905 - June 28, 1998)
          11. Odessa H (Rice) Bell ancestors (May 3, 1908 - May 11, 1981)
          12. Elburn Gay Rice ancestors (July 6, 1910 - May 7, 1982)
          13. Dewey Wilburn Rice ancestorsdescendants (January 16, 1913 - April 11, 1993)
        2. Alma (Rice) Marshall ancestors (November 16, 1874 - September 11, 1913) m. Emmitt Marshall
      3. John Wesley Rice ancestorsdescendants (May 1851 - 1940) m. Sarah Rebecca Barber
        1. Herbert McDonald Rice ancestorsdescendants (August 21, 1873 - October 22, 1964) m. Ida Elizabeth Ladymon m. Ruby Pearl Workman
          1. Fred E Rice ancestorsdescendants (December 30, 1895 - December 30, 1941)
          2. Nell Nevada (Rice) James ancestors (October 30, 1903 - September 14, 1985)
          3. Glen Thurman Rice ancestors (November 30, 1906 - January 25, 1945)
          4. Nola Nadine (Rice) Nibert ancestors (November 4, 1908 - July 25, 1983)
        2. Minnie Ola (Rice) Stout ancestors (January 5, 1875 - June 10, 1950) m. Alexander Stout
        3. Ernest Rice ancestorsdescendants (October 2, 1878 - September 21, 1916) m. Birdie Mae Bailey
          1. Novella H (Rice) Parker ancestors (January 14, 1903 - October 19, 1999)
          2. Ola Evelyn (Rice) Phillips ancestors (1908 - 1955)
          3. Gay Wesley Rice ancestors (December 21, 1910 - November 21, 1963)
        4. Theodore Rice ancestors (August 21, 1880 - May 24, 1963) m. Willie Mae Dail
        5. John Henry Rice ancestors (March 30, 1884 - March 20, 1973) m. Julia M Maxey
        6. Grover Cleveland Rice ancestors (January 12, 1890 - January 29, 1963) m. Cora Matilda White
        7. Paul Lehman Rice ancestorsdescendants (July 4, 1895 - November 22, 1974) m. Edith Mae Kitch
          1. Paul Truman Rice ancestors (May 14, 1913 - January 25, 1938)
    4. Samuel Thompson Rice ancestorsdescendants (May 19, 1812 - 1880) m. Mary Lucinda Alcorn
      1. Leonard Blacksides Rice ancestorsdescendants (September 28, 1845 - April 3, 1923) m. Mary Lucinda Taylor
        1. William Franklin Rice ancestorsdescendants (September 27, 1867 - March 10, 1948) m. Charlotte Lucinda Smith
          1. Violet LaVina (Rice) Williams ancestors (November 3, 1893 - July 5, 1962)
          2. Ector Oley Rice ancestors (May 1, 1895 - October 15, 1974)
          3. Cleathie Azalea Rice ancestors (April 14, 1905 - December 22, 1950)
          4. Harold Vernon Rice ancestors (October 1909 - July 24, 1973)
        2. Martha L (Rice) Mahann ancestors (1870 - )
        3. Joseph Samuel Rice ancestors (October 9, 1872 - April 5, 1949) m. Melinda Ellen Smith
        4. James L Rice ancestors (1875 - )
        5. Eva H (Rice) Herrington ancestors (January 13, 1879 - May 12, 1964) m. William Thomas Herrington
        6. Albert C Rice ancestors (March 1880 - September 26, 1881)
        7. Virgil Elonzo Rice ancestors (November 15, 1882 - September 1968) m. Mary A Younger
        8. Flora Bell (Rice) Baker ancestors (April 1884 - ) m. John A Baker
        9. Lundey Eli Rice ancestors (December 1, 1886 - August 10, 1975) m. Adelphia Elizabeth Whitson
        10. Mary Rosetta (Rice) Younger ancestors (January 5, 1891 - November 19, 1975) m. Hanceford Franklin Younger
      2. Francis M Rice ancestorsdescendants (1846 - 1899) m. Margret Ford
        1. Rebecca A Rice ancestors (1870 - )
        2. Alice I Rice ancestors (1872 - )
        3. Sarah E Rice ancestors (1878 - )
      3. Joseph Warren Rice ancestors (December 30, 1850 - 1935) m. Emaline S Morris
      4. Dramer L Rice ancestors (1852 - )
      5. Eleanor Narcissa Urbana (Rice) Fleetwood ancestorsdescendants (March 4, 1852 - July 26, 1934) m. Francis Marion Fleetwood
        1. Curtis Fleetwood ancestorsdescendants (December 31, 1875 - September 2, 1958) m. Rebecca Adaline McRaven
          1. Anna Fleetwood ancestors (May 2, 1904 - May 8, 1904)
          2. Charles Doin Fleetwood ancestors (May 11, 1905 - May 12, 1905)
          3. Benjamin Marion Fleetwood ancestors (May 6, 1906 - December 1995)
          4. Earnest Augusta Fleetwood ancestorsdescendants (February 20, 1907 - September 4, 1989)
          5. Gertrude (Fleetwood) Tate ancestors (May 26, 1910 - 2000)
          6. Turner Fleetwood ancestors (February 1, 1913 - February 4, 1913)
          7. Learner Fleetwood ancestors (February 2, 1913 - February 4, 1913)
          8. Delpha (Fleetwood) Harvey ancestorsdescendants (January 5, 1914 - September 4, 2004)
          9. Pearl Elvest (Fleetwood) Evans ancestorsdescendants (April 5, 1916 - October 27, 2007)
          10. Frank Narvel Fleetwood ancestorsdescendants (January 27, 1919 - February 15, 2005)
          11. Albert Curtis Fleetwood ancestorsdescendants (April 4, 1921 - December 20, 1998)
          12. Francis Oliver Fleetwood ancestorsdescendants (1926 - )
        2. Elizabeth Jane (Fleetwood) Strong ancestorsdescendants (October 6, 1878 - September 15, 1964) m. James Marion Ward m. Andrew Love
          1. Charley Ward ancestorsdescendants (May 17, 1894 - August 5, 1989)
          2. James Marion Ward Jr ancestors (June 28, 1897 - February 15, 1919)
          3. Ruth (Ward) Newman ancestorsdescendants (March 8, 1901 - September 22, 1990)
          4. Ruby Ward ancestors (1902 - 1920)
          5. Grant Ward ancestorsdescendants (March 21, 1906 - October 31, 1971)
          6. Sarah V (Ward) Nelson ancestorsdescendants (October 13, 1908 - March 6, 1987)
          7. George Woodrow Ward ancestorsdescendants (August 17, 1913 - December 11, 1980)
          8. Lillie (Love) Harley ancestors (1923 - 1965)
        3. Julius R Fleetwood ancestorsdescendants (February 2, 1882 - March 5, 1957) m. May Belle Strong
          1. William Curtis Fleetwood ancestors (1904 - 1981)
          2. Isaac Fleetwood ancestors (1905 - 1905)
          3. Siguel Fleetwood ancestors (1906 - 1906)
          4. Elizabeth B Fleetwood ancestors (November 11, 1907 - January 5, 1981)
          5. Benjamin Henderson Fleetwood ancestors (1911 - 1934)
          6. Huldie Mae Fleetwood ancestors (1915 - 1919)
          7. Robert Fleetwood ancestors (1915 - )
          8. Orville Ray Fleetwood ancestors (November 24, 1918 - January 25, 1996)
          9. Goldie Fleetwood ancestors (1923 - )
          10. Tommy Fleetwood ancestors (1924 - )
        4. Hiram Kell Fleetwood ancestorsdescendants (February 23, 1883 - November 7, 1963) m. Lula Hammons
          1. Zeb Fleetwood ancestorsdescendants (June 18, 1907 - March 3, 1932)
          2. Lottie (Fleetwood) Freeman ancestorsdescendants (May 29, 1909 - July 21, 1989)
          3. Lena Christine (Fleetwood) Lakey ancestors (March 16, 1911 - September 27, 1999)
          4. James H Fleetwood ancestors (1914 - )
          5. Albert Lee Fleetwood ancestors (April 7, 1917 - December 18, 1972)
          6. Orville Edgar Fleetwood ancestors (December 3, 1925 - July 18, 1956)
          7. Noval Edward Fleetwood ancestors (February 5, 1928 - January 30, 1965)
        5. Robert T Fleetwood ancestorsdescendants (September 8, 1886 - June 20, 1966) m. Elsie Ethel Spurlock
          1. Marion John Fleetwood ancestors (August 3, 1913 - April 23, 1999)
          2. Clyde Milton Fleetwood ancestorsdescendants (December 29, 1914 - March 25, 2006)
          3. Beulah Mae Fleetwood ancestors (April 1, 1917 - March 23, 1958)
          4. Alta Franklin (Fleetwood) Penley ancestors (1920 - January 1, 2000)
          5. [private third great-grandson (1920's - unknown)]
        6. Christeen Arlene (Fleetwood) Welch ancestorsdescendants (July 8, 1888 - November 17, 1977) m. John L Welch
          1. Lee Welch ancestors ( - )
          2. Virgil Marion Welch ancestors (October 24, 1917 - April 30, 2002)
          3. Ernie Clayburn Welch ancestorsdescendants (May 16, 1921 - February 28, 1991)
          4. Ethel Leoda (Welch) Halford ancestors (September 6, 1924 - January 8, 2000)
          5. Anna (Welch) Schwab ancestors (1927 - )
        7. Pearl (Fleetwood) Cook ancestorsdescendants (April 3, 1891 - March 26, 1970) m. William Cook
          1. Christina Cook ancestors ( - )
          2. Lola Cook ancestors ( - )
          3. Raymond Cook ancestors ( - )
          4. Walter Cook ancestors ( - )
          5. Goldie (Cook) Clark ancestors (February 3, 1912 - November 9, 1957)
          6. William John Cook ancestors (July 1, 1913 - August 18, 1987)
          7. Ruby Cook ancestors (February 6, 1918 - 1931)
          8. Rudy Cook ancestors (February 6, 1918 - 1931)
          9. Elvin Cook ancestors (March 24, 1919 - 1971)
          10. Woodford Harlen Cook ancestors (December 26, 1924 - October 8, 1991)
        8. Lula Ethel (Fleetwood) Loftin ancestorsdescendants (February 22, 1893 - January 23, 1957) m. Robert Hosa Loftin
          1. Clella (Loftin) Walker ancestors (October 3, 1916 - April 24, 2002)
          2. Melvin Loftin ancestors (September 2, 1918 - January 29, 1997)
          3. Vivian (Loftin) Currier ancestors (December 18, 1920 - December 29, 2003)
          4. Mattie (Loftin) Harvey ancestors (May 31, 1925 - January 25, 2001)
        9. Margaret Ann (Fleetwood) Mead ancestorsdescendants (May 17, 1899 - January 1968) m. William Russell Mead
          1. [private third great-grandson (1910's - unknown)]
          2. [private third great-grandchild (1920's - unknown)]
          3. [private third great-granddaughter (1920's - unknown)]
          4. Troy Mead ancestors (1930's - unknown)]
      6. Jenking Whiteside Rice ancestorsdescendants (January 21, 1859 - January 25, 1920) m. Nancy Ellen Adams
        1. Mary L (Rice) Shipman ancestorsdescendants (June 20, 1880 - October 11, 1935) m. Cleaver Shipman
          1. Anna Mabel (Shipman) Henley ancestors (February 20, 1909 - April 10, 1990)
          2. [private third great-granddaughter (1910's - unknown)]
        2. Albert Franklin Rice ancestorsdescendants (February 1, 1882 - May 2, 1968) m. Receda Florence Keeling
          1. Lelah Dell Rice ancestors (1905 - 1992)
          2. Letha May Rice ancestors (1908 - 1976)
          3. Arkie Tabitha Rice ancestors (1909 - 2003)
          4. Garland Francis Rice ancestors (1911 - 1961)
          5. Ulis Tillman Rice ancestors (1916 - 1983)
          6. Euel Clayton Rice ancestors (1918 - 1971)
          7. Alta Etta Rice ancestors (1919 - 1990)
          8. Manerve Ernestine Rice ancestors (1927 - 1947)
          9. Coy Lee Rice ancestors (1930 - 1969)
        3. Alford Francis Rice ancestors (November 1, 1883 - November 2, 1921)
        4. Rebecca Arizona (Rice) Stone ancestorsdescendants (October 1, 1885 - June 19, 1947) m. Thomas Franklin Stone
          1. William Alfred Stone ancestors (December 30, 1901 - December 10, 1928)
        5. Roxie Rice ancestors (December 11, 1887 - November 1, 1975)
        6. Emma Urbana (Rice) Martin ancestorsdescendants (July 7, 1892 - March 15, 1977) m. David Napoleon Martin
          1. Ruby Drucilla Martin ancestors (October 14, 1913 - July 8, 1989)
        7. Randolph Clayton Rice ancestors (May 30, 1895 - April 18, 1967)
        8. Ethel (Rice) Bogle ancestors (May 14, 1901 - January 30, 1987) m. Arvin Earl Bogle
      7. Julia Ann (Rice) Kennedy ancestorsdescendants (April 11, 1861 - April 15, 1926) m. Dr. William Riley Kennedy, M.D.
        1. Samuel A. Kennedy ancestors (April 12, 1881 - November 26, 1905)
        2. Francis H. Kennedy ancestors (January 1885 - )
        3. Mary Lucindia (Kennedy) Dotson ancestors (August 28, 1886 - July 21, 1963) m. Thomas Cherokee Dotson
        4. Ellis Monroe Kennedy ancestorsdescendants (November 9, 1891 - January 19, 1959) m. Nancy Ruth Dotson
          1. Annabelle (Kennedy) Gladwin ancestors (June 14, 1926 - December 14, 2008)
        5. Isaiah Kennedy ancestors (February 1894 - July 15, 1972) m. Anna Matilda Asher
        6. Alfred Kennedy ancestors (February 22, 1896 - November 28, 1968) m. Emma Yahola
        7. Richard Kennedy ancestors (November 4, 1897 - July 13, 1986) m. Pearl Anderson
        8. Roland E Kennedy ancestors (January 1898 - )
        9. George Dewey Kennedy ancestors (May 3, 1902 - November 28, 1968) m. Lillie L Vann
    5. Jenkins W Rice ancestors (February 14, 1816 - October 23, 1841)
    6. Thomas Blackburn Rice ancestors (1818 - 1859) m. Nancy Stubblefield
  11. Drury Rice ancestorsdescendants (1780 - 1840) m. Abigail Stewart
    1. Rhoda (Rice) Ferguson ancestors (1800 - ) m. William Ferguson
    2. William Rice ancestorsdescendants (1805 - ) m. Aleyea Unknown
      1. Sheldon Rice ancestors (1840 - )
    3. Fielding Rice ancestors (September 5, 1808 - April 27, 1893) m. Margaret Sells
    4. Mary Polly Rice ancestors (1815 - )
    5. Melinda (Rice) Gonce ancestors (1816 - ) m. William Gonce
    6. Louisa (Rice) McCoy ancestors (1819 - ) m. Andrew McCoy
    7. Nancy Rice ancestors (1822 - )
    8. Hamilton Rice ancestors (1824 - )
    9. John C Rice ancestors (1826 - )
  12. Agness Rice ancestors (1782 - )
  13. Elizabeth (Rice) Stubblefield ancestorsdescendants (1791 - 1837) m. Fielding Stubblefield
    1. Clinton Stubblefield ancestorsdescendants (1806 - 1878) m. Margaret Looney
      1. William Stubblefield ancestorsdescendants (1850 - )
        1. Ella J V (Stubblefield) Reed ancestorsdescendants (1878 - 1965) m. James Alonzo Reed
          1. Verner Andrew Reed ancestors (December 25, 1897 - August 23, 1977)
          2. Elmer Reed ancestors (October 22, 1901 - March 21, 1985)
          3. Ola V (Reed) Crapo ancestors (January 23, 1905 - August 21, 2000)
          4. Tillman A Reed ancestors (August 14, 1908 - March 24, 1990)
          5. Willie S Reed ancestors (October 11, 1913 - March 19, 1992)
          6. Hanford E Reed ancestors (February 11, 1917 - July 9, 1993)
      2. Martha Jane (Stubblefield) Carson ancestorsdescendants (November 1852 - 1900) m. Archibald Carson
        1. Ida Belle Carson ancestors (1880 - )
        2. Hosea Carson ancestors (1883 - )
        3. John Marshall Carson ancestors (March 27, 1886 - January 11, 1960) m. Viola Williams
        4. Elizabeth Cora Carson ancestors (December 17, 1888 - July 11, 1963)
        5. Grover Clinton Carson ancestors (1894 - January 26, 1961)
    2. Pleasant Stubblefield ancestorsdescendants (1811 - 1859) m. Thena Looney
      1. William Clinton Stubblefield ancestors (July 4, 1833 - December 8, 1896) m. Elizabeth Rice
    3. Louisa (Stubblefield) Rice ancestorsdescendants (December 24, 1812 - August 27, 1883) m. Ezekiel Rice
      1. Elizabeth (Rice) Stubblefield ancestorsdescendants (March 11, 1830 - February 26, 1906) m. Coleman Stubblefield m. William Clinton Stubblefield
        1. Mary (Stubblefield) Chester ancestorsdescendants (February 14, 1854 - May 9, 1898) m. James Thomas Chester
          1. Zillah Newton Newton (Chester) Brown ancestorsdescendants (May 23, 1884 - March 30, 1926)
          2. James Jefferson Chester ancestors (June 24, 1885 - September 3, 1935)
          3. Edgar Henderson Chester ancestorsdescendants (January 5, 1890 - March 12, 1951)
          4. Verdia (Chester) Eaton ancestors (April 20, 1891 - November 15, 1972)
      2. Fielding S Rice ancestorsdescendants (January 18, 1838 - January 1, 1913) m. Susan F Rice
        1. William Riley Rice ancestorsdescendants (February 20, 1868 - March 28, 1917) m. Mary Jane Sarah Caroline James
          1. William J Rice ancestors (August 1, 1890 - April 12, 1900)
          2. Hattie Rice ancestors (March 1892 - July 1892)
          3. Lena Cecil (Rice) Ballard ancestorsdescendants (April 1, 1893 - December 31, 1966)
          4. Charles I Rice ancestors (January 27, 1895 - April 11, 1900)
          5. Zorre Rice ancestors (February 1897 - March 1897)
          6. Peter Herman Rice ancestors (June 24, 1898 - October 15, 1980)
          7. Homer Asbury Rice ancestorsdescendants (October 13, 1900 - July 15, 1969)
          8. Jesse Mae (Rice) King ancestors (September 27, 1902 - December 7, 1978)
          9. Birdie Faye Rice ancestors (January 22, 1904 - December 12, 1923)
          10. Vada (Rice) Hogue ancestors (October 9, 1905 - June 28, 1998)
          11. Odessa H (Rice) Bell ancestors (May 3, 1908 - May 11, 1981)
          12. Elburn Gay Rice ancestors (July 6, 1910 - May 7, 1982)
          13. Dewey Wilburn Rice ancestorsdescendants (January 16, 1913 - April 11, 1993)
        2. Alma (Rice) Marshall ancestors (November 16, 1874 - September 11, 1913) m. Emmitt Marshall
      3. John Wesley Rice ancestorsdescendants (May 1851 - 1940) m. Sarah Rebecca Barber
        1. Herbert McDonald Rice ancestorsdescendants (August 21, 1873 - October 22, 1964) m. Ida Elizabeth Ladymon m. Ruby Pearl Workman
          1. Fred E Rice ancestorsdescendants (December 30, 1895 - December 30, 1941)
          2. Nell Nevada (Rice) James ancestors (October 30, 1903 - September 14, 1985)
          3. Glen Thurman Rice ancestors (November 30, 1906 - January 25, 1945)
          4. Nola Nadine (Rice) Nibert ancestors (November 4, 1908 - July 25, 1983)
        2. Minnie Ola (Rice) Stout ancestors (January 5, 1875 - June 10, 1950) m. Alexander Stout
        3. Ernest Rice ancestorsdescendants (October 2, 1878 - September 21, 1916) m. Birdie Mae Bailey
          1. Novella H (Rice) Parker ancestors (January 14, 1903 - October 19, 1999)
          2. Ola Evelyn (Rice) Phillips ancestors (1908 - 1955)
          3. Gay Wesley Rice ancestors (December 21, 1910 - November 21, 1963)
        4. Theodore Rice ancestors (August 21, 1880 - May 24, 1963) m. Willie Mae Dail
        5. John Henry Rice ancestors (March 30, 1884 - March 20, 1973) m. Julia M Maxey
        6. Grover Cleveland Rice ancestors (January 12, 1890 - January 29, 1963) m. Cora Matilda White
        7. Paul Lehman Rice ancestorsdescendants (July 4, 1895 - November 22, 1974) m. Edith Mae Kitch
          1. Paul Truman Rice ancestors (May 14, 1913 - January 25, 1938)
    4. Absolom P Stubblefield ancestors (1815 - 1869)
    5. Michael L Stubblefield ancestorsdescendants (1818 - 1860) m. Frances White
    6. Nathaniel Stubblefield ancestors (1820 - 1866)
    7. William Stubblefield ancestors (1821 - August 8, 1846)
    8. Elizabeth (Stubblefield) Looney ancestors (1825 - 1860) m. Epps Looney
    9. Fielding Stubblefield Jr ancestors (October 3, 1826 - 1859)
    10. Tipton Stubblefield ancestorsdescendants (1829 - 1866) m. Sarah Garrett
      1. William Tipton Stubblefield ancestors (August 3, 1860 - August 1941) m. Nancy J Dalton
    11. Margaret (Stubblefield) Alcorn ancestorsdescendants (1832 - 1866) m. Hamlet F Alcorn




R  >  Rice  >  John Rice Sr