no image

Ansegisel (Arnulfing) Metz

Privacy Level: Open (White)
Ansegisel "Mayor of the Palace" Metz formerly Arnulfing aka of Austrasia
Born about in Metz, Nievre, Bourgogne, Francemap
Husband of — married [date unknown] [location unknown]
Died in Murdered at Andene Monastery Siegberg by his enemy Gundewin, Stieburg, in Haute-Garonne, Mid-Pyrenees, Francemap
Last profile change on 1 September 2014
09:58: Tom Coley edited the data for Ansegisel Metz. (Merged Ansgise-2 into Arnulfing-1) [Thank Tom for this]
This page has been accessed 5,734 times.
Nominate for Profile of the Week by posting the link http://www.wikitree.com/wiki/Arnulfing-1 in our G+ Community. Vote by clicking the +1 button above.

Categories: Arnulfing.

badges This person was a member of royalty, nobility or aristocracy in Europe. If you are interested in this profile, see our European Royals and Aristocrats Prior to 742 Project.

Contents

Management

This profile is under the management of the European Aristocracy user-group, according to the principles established for historically-significant ancestors. All WikiTree users are most welcome to participate in that group--please follow the link for more information.

Notice of resolution of ambiguous parentage

This profile has been edited with regard to parents in accordance with principles established by the European Aristocracy user-group. Medieval genealogy is not an exact science, and digital collaborative genealogy must therefore occasionally make choices where old-fashioned print-scholarship did not have to. The parents (or lack of parents) of the person described in this profile were decided upon in consultation with primary sources especially as collected in the Foundation for Medieval Genealogy’s Medieval Lands project.

Important Notice

This profile is the result of multiple ongoing merges between entries of many family trees. Interested parties are encouraged to edit together the various text blocks into a rational whole. As an historic figure, the privacy should be open or public at all times, if it is not please ask a manager to correct it.

Biography

Ansegisel. He was a Vir inlustris, and domesticus (632-638) for Siegebert III of Austrasia. There is no contemporary evidence that he was Mayor of the Palace.

From the English Wikipedia page on Ansegisel:

Ansegisel (also Ansgise) (ca 602 or 610 – murdered before 679 or 662) was the son of Saint Arnulf, bishop of Metz and his wife Saint Doda. He served King Sigbert III of Austrasia (634-656) as a duke (Latin dux, a military leader) and domesticus. He was killed sometime before 679, slain in a feud by his enemy Gundewin.

He married sometime after 639 to Saint Begga, the daughter of Pepin of Landen. They had the following children:

1. Pippin II (635 or 640-December 16, 714), mayor of the palace of Austrasia

2. Possibly Clotilda of Heristal (650-699), married King Theodoric III of Neustria

Sources

Les ancêtres de Charlemagne, 1989, Christian Settipani

From the Foundation for Medieval Genealogy page on Merovingian Nobility:

ANSEGISEL ([612]-killed [662]).

The Gesta Episcoporum Mettensis names (in order) "duos filios Anschisum et Chlodolfum" as sons of Arnulf "iuventutis suæ tempore ex legitimi matrimonii copula" but does not name their mother[65]. The Vita Chrodegangi Episcopi Mettensis; names "Anchisæ" as second son of "Arnulfum sanctum"[66].

“…necnon et domesticorum Flodulfi, Ansigisili, Bettelini, Gariberti” consented to a donation to the monastery of Stabulo and Malmédy by King Sigebert III in a charter dated to [648][67]. "Childericus rex Francorum, Emnehildis et Bilihildis…reginæ…Gundoino duce et Hodone domestico" confirmed the property of the monastery of Stablo and Malmedy on the advice of "Grimoaldo, Fulcoaldo, Adregisilo, Bobone ducibus, Chlodulfo, Ansegisilo, Gariberto domesticis" by charter dated 6 Sep 667[68], although the presence of "Grimoaldo" in the document ten years after the attested death of the only known Duke Grimoald suggests that the document may have been subject to some alteration.

He was killed by a nobleman Gundoen[69].

The Cronica Hohenburgensis names "huius soror [beata Gerdrudis] Begga" as wife of "Angiso sancti Arnulfi filio"[70]. Sigeberto's Vita Landiberto episcopi Traiectensis names "Pippinus…principes Francorum…sanctæ Beggæ matris eius"[71]. She founded the Abbey of Andenne, near Namur, 691 with nuns from the Abbey of Nivelle. The Annales Xantenses record the death in 698 of "Sancta Begga mater Pippini ducis"[72]. Ansegisel & his wife had [two] children:

a) PEPIN [II] "le Gros" or "d'Herstal" ([645]-Jupille, near Liège 16 Dec 714, bur Metz, basilique de Saint-Arnoul). The Gesta Episcoporum Mettensis names "Anschisus" as father of "Pippinum"[73].

"Pippinus filius Ansegisili quondam necnon…matrone mea Plectrudis" donated property to the church of St Arnulf at Metz by charter dated 20 Feb 691[74]. He defeated his adversaries at Tertry, Somme in Jun 687 before becoming maior domus of Austrasia in [688/90].

b) [CHROTHECHILDIS [Rotilde] [Doda] (-692 or after).

Settipani approves the theory of Maurice Chaume according to which the wife of King Theoderic III was the daughter of Ansegisel[75]. However, this does not appear to be directly supported by primary source evidence.

"Theudericus rex Francorum" donated property at the request of "regine nostre Chrodochilde…et…Berchario maiorem domos nostre" to the abbey of St Denis by charter dated 30 Oct 688[76]. "Chrotechildis regina" is named mother of King Clovis III in the Cartulaire of Saint-Bertin[77]. She was regent for her son King Chlodovech III until 692. The epitaph of King Theoderic III and his wife bore the inscription "rex Theodericus…cum coniuge Doda", assumed to be another name by which Rotilde was known[78].

Notes

Note NS044443
NAME Ancestry.com
ADDR http://www.Ancestry.com
Note: Mayor of the Palace to Siegbert, 632, son of Dagobert (Weis).
Note: Royalty for Commoners, Roderick Stuart, Revised 2d Edition, 1995.
Note: Ancestral Roots; Fredrick Weis; Seventh Edition, 1992.
Note: #N00373
Note N00373Mayor of the Palace to King Dagobert
Note: Web content link:<LinkURL>http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Ansegisel</LinkURL><LinkName>Wikipedia Article</LinkName>
Note: Info from familysearch.com
Margrave of the Schelde, and in his wife's right Duke of Brabant
Note: Web content link:<LinkURL>http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Ansegisel</LinkURL><LinkName>History</LinkName>
Note: 1. Anchises reigned ca 602 - 685.
2. Some sources say Anchises died 640. The Calendar of Saints says 692.
Note: Charlemagne Shield
http://trees.ancestry.com/rd?f=image&guid=47ba333a-55ac-42d8-9e57-da47cce69ae3&tid=24279608&pid=1570092510
Note: #NI2488
Note NI2488!SOURCES: 1. Tab. Gen. Souv. France 22, Tab. III
2. Italy and Her Invaders, Italy 1, v. 7, p. 28-44
3. Ahnen Zu der Grossen, Germ FH 69A, p. 28
4. Americana, Am Pub P v. 32, p. 581
5. Plantagenet Ancestry, Eng. 116, p. 171
6. Anderson, Royal Gen., Eng. 132, p. 596, 616
7. Betham's Gen. Tab., Eng. 133, Tab. 252
8. Keiser und Koenig Hist., Gen. Hist. 25, pt. 1, p. 5
Note NS044443
NAME Ancestry.com
ADDR http://www.Ancestry.com

Title

Mayor of the Palace In Austrasia

Burial

Place: Andene Monastery

Sources

  • "Ancestors/Descendants of Royal Lines" (Contributors: F. L. Jacquier {History of Charlemagne" by Christian Settipani}; L. Orlandini, Manuel Abranches de Soveral, Reynaud de Paysac, F.L. J P de Palmas {Aurejac et Tournemire; Frankish line; The Complete Peerage}, Jacquier {Genealogy of Lewis Carroll, Justin Swanstrom, The Royal Families of England Scotland & Wales by Burkes Peerage; Debrett's Peerage & Baronage; Table of descendants French Canadian Genealogical Society; Families of Monfort-sur-Risle & Bertrand de Bricquebec; The Dukes of Normandy, XXXXI}, A. Brabant {"Dynastie Montmorency, Michel d'Herbigny}, Paul Leportier, Claude Barret, H.R. Moser {Burke Peerage}, O.Guionneau, L.B. de Rouge, E. Polti, N. Danican {Britain's Royal Families; Buthlaw, Succession of Strathclyde, the Armorial 1961-62} A.Terlinden {Genealogy of the existing British Peerage, 1842}, L. Gustavsson, C. Cheneaux, E. Lodge, S. Bontron {Brian Tompsett}, R. Dewkinandan, H. de la Villarmois, C. Donadello; Scevole de Livonniere, H. de la Villarmois, I. Flatmoen, P. Ract Madoux {History of Morhange; Leon Maujean; Annuaire de Lorraine, 1926; La Galissonniere: Elections d'Arques et Rouen}, Jean de Villoutreys {ref: Georges Poull}, E. Wilkerson-Theaux {Laura Little}, O. Auffray... http://geneastar.org.
  • "Ancestors/Descendants of Charlemagne Carolingen" http://www.geneastar.org,
  • "Ancestors of Valery Giscard d'Estaing", http://www.geneastar.org.


  • Source S1200
Abbreviation: Royalty for Commoners, Roderick Stuart, Revised 2d Edition, 1995.
  • Source S617
Abbreviation: Ancestral Roots; Fredrick Weis; Seventh Edition, 1992.
  • Source: S00316 Moriarty, G. Andrews, contributor NEW ENGLAND HISTORICAL & GENEALOGICAL REGISTER Publication: Vol 98, Oct 1944 "The Origin of the Carolingians; Repository: #R00022 NOTESource Medium: Magazine
  • Repository: R00022 Mesa FHL E-Mail
  • Source S43
Publication: The Generations Network, Inc.; Provo, UT, USA; Date:2006; Ancestral File Number
  • Source S-2024265470
Repository: #R-2024265400
Royal Line, The
Albert F Schmuhl
Publication: Orig. March, 1929 NYC, NY - Rev. March 1980
Genealogical lineages may not always be from father to son, especially Houses of Kings

Click the Changes tab for the details on contributions by Carl and others.



This person was created on 12 September 2010 through the import of 104-B.ged.







Memories: 1

On November 13, 2011 Roger Wehr wrote:

Ansegisel (also Ansgise, Ansegus, or Anchises) (c. 602 or 610 – murdered before 679 or 662) was the son of Saint Arnulf, bishop of Metz and his wife Saint Doda. He served King Sigbert III of Austrasia (634-656) as a duke (Latin dux, a military leader) and domesticus. He was killed sometime before 679, slain in a feud by his enemy Gundewin.



Login to add your own memory.


Searching for someone else?
First: Last:

Do you have a GEDCOM? Register as a guest to have every name in your tree searched. It's free (like everything on WikiTree).



DNA
No known carriers of Ansegisel's Y-chromosome or his mother's mitochondrial DNA have taken yDNA or mtDNA tests.

If you have taken a DNA test for genealogy please login and enter it.



Collaboration

On September 1, 2014 Stephen Bridges wrote:

Ansgise-2 and Arnulfing-1 do not represent the same person because: Ansgise-2 should be deleted...




Person Index  >  A  >  Arnulfing  |  M  >  Metz  >  Ansegisel Metz