William  (Braose) de Braose

William (Braose) de Braose (abt. 1112 - abt. 1192)

Privacy Level: Open (White)
William "1st Lord of Abergavenny" de Braose formerly Braose
Born about in Monmouthshire, Walesmap
Husband of — married [date unknown] [location unknown]
Husband of — married in Englandmap
Died about in Woebley, Herefordshire, Englandmap
This page has been accessed 3,765 times.

Categories: Sheriffs of Herefordshire.

badges This person was a member of royalty, nobility or aristocracy in the British Isles. If you are interested in this profile, see our British Isles Royals and Aristocrats 742-1499 Project.



Father William de Brewes, Sheriff of Hereford b. c 1112, d. c 1193

Mother Berta of Hereford b. c Dec 1123

William de Brewes, Lord of Abergavenny, Brecon, & Ower Gwent, Seigneur de Briouze was born circa 1144 at Bramber, Sussex, England. He married Matilda (Maud) de St. Valerie, daughter of Bernard IV de St. Valerie and Maud, circa 1167.[1] William de Brewes, Lord of Abergavenny, Brecon, & Ower Gwent, Seigneur de Briouze died on 9 August 1211 at Corbeil, near Paris, France. He was buried after 9 August 1211 at St. Victor's Abbey, Paris, France.[2]


  • Matilda (Maud) de St. Valerie b. c 1138, d. 1210


  • Giles de Braose, Bishop of Hereford b. c 1169, d. 13 Nov 1215
  • Sir Reginald de Brewes, Baron of Kington, Lord of Abergavenny, Brecon, Hay, & Radnor b. c 1171, d. c 9 Jun 1228
  • Philip de Braose b. c 1174
  • William de Brewes b. c 1175, d. 1210
  • Walter de Braose b. c 1175
  • Margaret de Brewes b. c 1177
  • Henry de Braose b. c 1178
  • Thomas de Braose b. c 1180
  • John de Braose b. c 1181
  • Joan de Braose b. c 1183
  • Eleanor de Braose b. c 1184
  • Loretta de Brewes[6] b. c 1186, d. c 4 Mar 1266
  • Robert de Braose b. c 1187
  • Fulk de Braose b. c 1189


He held in addition to his patrimony the lordship of half of Barnstaple, acquired through his mother, coheir to the barony. In 1158 he had offered the king a fine of 1000 marks for twenty-eight knights' fees as his mother's share of her inheritance, and when he died he still owed £430. William (II)'s marriage brought him the lordships of Brecon and Abergavenny on the southern Welsh marches as his wife's share after the deaths of her two brothers. William (II) de Briouze concentrated his energies on his Welsh marcher lands, serving Henry II as sheriff of Herefordshire, 1173–5. The marriage of his daughter Sibyl to William de Ferrers, earl of Derby (d. 1190), indicates the status that the Briouze family enjoyed.

William was very fortunate in his marriage to Berta. All of her brothers died young without heirs so she brought a number of important lordships to the de Braoses in 1166. These included Brecon and Abergavenny. William became Sheriff of Hereford in 1174. His interest in Sussex was maintained as he confirmed the grants of his father and grandfather for the maintenance of Sele Priory and extended St. Mary's, Shoreham.

  • Child 1: William de Braose, 4th Lord of Bramber
  • Child 2: Maud = John de Brompton
  • Child 3: Sibilla = (1)William de Ferrers =(2)Adam de Port
  • Child 4: John
  • Child 5: Roger

Roger is a witness to a charter of his brother William. (Dugdales "Monasticon" iv, 616 per Elwes)

From c1173 to 1230 successive fathers, sons, and younger brothers called de Briouze were feudal lords of Abergavenny. William de Briouze, the first of them, who derived his name from his lordship of Briouze in Normandy, married the sister and coheir of the 2nd Earl of Hereford (also daughter of 1st Earl) mentioned above, which seems to account for his coming into possession of a lordship in that part of the Welsh marches. [7]


William de Briouze (e), Lord of Briouze in Normandy, and of Bramber, Sussex, son and heir of Philip de Briouze, by Aenor, daughter and heir of Juhel son of Alvred, Lord of Barnstaple and Totnes. He married, in or before 1150, Bertha, 2nd sister and coheir of William of Hereford being daughter of Miles of Gloucester, 1st Earl of Gloucester (sic. Earl of Hereford). Sheriff of Hereford, Easter 1173-75, at which earlier date probably he already possessed the Lordship of Over Gwent. He was living in 1179. [8]

(e) Briouze-Saint-Gervais (formerly Braiose), arrond. of Argentan, dept. of Orne. His descendants spelt the name Brewes. In some 25 early references to this name, not in charter latin, it appears as Breouse, Breuse, or Brewys (the last of which still exists as a surname), but never as Braose, the form adopted in peerages, for which it seems doubtful if there be any good authority.

Note: The above text "1st Earl of Gloucester", which was part of a correction in CP XIV:6, is a mistake; Miles was Earl of Hereford.


  1. Douglas Richardson, Magna Carta Ancestry, 2nd Edition, Vol. I, p. 313-314.
  2. Douglas Richardson, Royal Ancestry, Vol. I, p. 526-527.
  3. Douglas Richardson, Royal Ancestry, Vol. I, p. 554.
  4. Douglas Richardson, Plantagenet Ancestry, p. 520.
  5. Douglas Richardson, Magna Carta Ancestry, 2nd Edition, Vol. IV, p. 245-246.
  6. Douglas Richardson, Royal Ancestry, Vol. III, p. 560.
  7. Burke's Peerage
  8. Complete Peerage I:21-2, XIV:6,
1. The Plantagenet Ancestry, Eng. 116, p. 78
2. The Complete Peerage, G.E.C., Eng. v, v. 1, p. 21, 22, v. 4, p. 193, 194, v. 6, p. 451-54
3. The Genealogist, Eng. Pub. AF, os, v. 4, p. 139-41, 235
4. Arch. Cambr., Wales Pub. A, 4s, v. 14, p. 177, 6s, v. 10, p. 340
5. Burke's Extinct Peerage, 1883 & 1886, Eng. P-1, p. 72
6. Dict. of Nat'l Biog., Eng. Pub. A, v. 6, p. 229-31
7. Dugdale's Baronage of Engl, Eng. AL, v. 1, p. 414, 416
8. Wells & Allied Families, B8G4, p. 177
9. Sussex Arch. Collections, Suss. 1, v. 5, p. 5, 148
10. The Ligon Family, B15A183, v. 1, p. 108
 !RESEARCH NOTE: There is no indication in any of the above quoted sources that
there was a Giles or Roger belonging to this family. Also there is some doubt
whether the above Reginald has been mistaken for the Reginald who married Grace
de Briwere who is actually grandson of the above couple. In the case of child
#1, Bertha, there is also some quandry as to whether she belongs to this couple
or to William, child #2, and whether she married William Beauchamp or Walter de
Beauchamp. There are also some indications that this Bertha is the daughter of
the above couple who married Adam de Port. Because of the sealing action
previously taken, their names will be left on this compilation until better
evidence is made available.


This page has been edited according to Style Standards adopted January 2014. Descriptions of imported gedcoms for this profile are under the Changes tab.

More: Family Tree & Genealogy Tools

Sponsored by MyHeritage

Searching for someone else?
First: Last:

Do you have a GEDCOM? Login to have every name in your tree searched. It's free (like everything on WikiTree).

Sponsored by MyHeritage

No known carriers of William's Y-chromosome or his mother's mitochondrial DNA have taken yDNA or mtDNA tests.

Have you taken a DNA test for genealogy? If so, login to add it. If not, see our friends at Family Tree DNA.

Images: 1
William II de Braose Image 1
William II de Braose Image 1


On August 21, 2015 at 15:19GMT Michael Ferris wrote:

My 23rd Great Grandfather/

William is 23 degrees from Kevin Bacon, 27 degrees from AJ Jacobs, 35 degrees from Gene Kelly, 28 degrees from Bram Stoker and 21 degrees from Queen Elizabeth II of the Commonwealth Realms on our single family tree. Login to find your connection.

B  >  Braose  |  D  >  de Braose  >  William (Braose) de Braose