Gunnora (Crepon) de Normandie

Gunnora (Crepon) de Normandie

Privacy Level: Open (White)
Gunnora de Normandie formerly Crepon
Born about in Normandie, France
Wife of — married [location unknown]
Died in Fécamp, Seine-Maritime, Haute-Normandie, France
Last profile change on 4 July 2015
12:57: Roger Travis removed Roger Travis as manager for profile of Gunnora de Normandie. [Thank Roger for this]
This page has been accessed 8,386 times.

Categories: House of Normandie.

The House of Normandie crest. This person is a member of the House of Normandie.
badges This person was a member of royalty, nobility or aristocracy in Europe. If you are interested in this profile, see our European Royals and Aristocrats 742-1499 Project.


Notice of resolution of ambiguous parentage

This profile has been edited with regard to parents in accordance with principles established by the European Aristocracy user-group. Medieval genealogy is not an exact science, and digital collaborative genealogy must therefore occasionally make choices where old-fashioned print-scholarship did not have to. The parents (or lack of parents) of the person described in this profile were decided upon in consultation with primary sources especially as collected in the Foundation for Medieval Genealogy’s Medieval Lands project.


Extract from Wikipedia Gunnora

Gunnora (or Gunnor) (c. 936 – 1031) was the wife and consort of Richard I of Normandy. Her parentage is unknown, earliest sources reporting solely that she was of Danish ancestry and naming siblings INCLUDING BROTHER HERFAST DE CREPON WHO IS SOMETIMES ERRONEOUSLY GIVEN AS HER FATHER.

Gunnora long acted as Richard's mistress or wife by more danico, but when Richard was prevented from nominating their son Robert to be Archbishop of Rouen, the two were married, making their children legitimate in the eyes of the church. As duchess, was able to use her influence to see her kin favored, and several of the most prominent Conquest-era Norman magnates, including the Montgomery, Warenne, Mortimer, Vernon/Redvers, and Fitz Osbern families, were descendants of her brother and sisters.

Richard and Gunnora were parents to several children:
Richard II "the Good", Duke of Normandy (966)
Robert, Archbishop of Rouen, Count of Evreux, died 1037.
Mauger, Earl of Corbeil[disambiguation needed ], died after 1033.
Robert Danus, died between 985 and 989
Emma of Normandy (c. 985–1052) wife of two kings of England.
Maud of Normandy, wife of Odo II of Blois, Count of Blois, Champagne and Chartres
Hawise of Normandy, wife of Geoffrey I of Brittany



Birth: 21 NOV Arque, Seine Inferieure, Normandie, France[3]
Death: 20 Nov 1031 Fécamp, Seine-Maritime, Haute-Normandie, France

Source: #S-1995395427


  • See the link to the Foundation for Medieval Genealogy page for our documented knowledge of this person. There is in particular no evidence at all of descent from the Kings of Denmark.

  • Ancestry family trees
  • Source: S-2056352934 Repository: #R-19 Title: Newberry genealogy : the ancestors and descendants of Thomas Newberry of Dorchester, Mass., 1634, 920-1914 Author: Publication: Online publication - Provo, UT: The Generations Network, Inc., 2005.Original data - Bartlett, J. Gardner. Newberry genealogy : the ancestors and descendants of Thomas Newberry of Dorchester, Mass., 1634, 920-1914. Boston: Published by the author for John S Note: Includes index.


This page has been edited according to Style Standards adopted January 2014. Descriptions of imported gedcoms for this profile are under the Changes tab.

More: Family Tree & Genealogy Tools

Searching for someone else?
First: Last:

Do you have a GEDCOM? Login to have every name in your tree searched. It's free (like everything on WikiTree).

No known carriers of Gunnora's mitochondrial DNA have taken an mtDNA test.

Have you taken a DNA test for genealogy? Login to add it.

Images: 1
Gunnora deCrepon Image 1
Gunnora deCrepon Image 1

  • Login to edit this profile.
  • Private Messages: Contact the Profile Managers privately: Darlene Athey Hill and Melinda Bowman. (Best when privacy is an issue.)
  • Public Comments: Login to post. (Best for messages specifically directed to those editing this profile. Limit 20 per day.)
  • Public Q&A: These will appear above and in the Genealogist-to-Genealogist (G2G) Forum. (Best for questions directed to the wider genealogy community.)

On July 29, 2014 at 16:52GMT Vic Watt wrote:

Gunnora-2 and Crepon-12 appear to represent the same person because: Please merge. Thanks.

On June 29, 2014 at 18:38GMT Cheryl Caudill wrote:

Haroldsdottir-1 and Crepon-12 do not represent the same person because: not enough identifiers to prove same person

On October 9, 2013 at 19:00GMT Walter Ferrari wrote:

profiles and are the same person and have the same husband but conflicting dates. Please check dates and possible merger.

On October 9, 2013 at 18:59GMT Walter Ferrari wrote:

profiles and are the same person and have the same husband but only different dates. Please check dates and merge.

On October 9, 2013 at 11:07GMT Roger Travis wrote:

As I wrote 2/9/12, there is no evidence for her parentage. I have once again removed them.

On October 9, 2013 at 09:47GMT Wendy Hampton wrote:

Not at all sure about this recent merge...perhaps we need a note on the profile to say there is a conflict here?

On February 9, 2012 at 01:18GMT Roger Travis wrote:

An example of a fanciful father:


On February 9, 2012 at 01:13GMT Roger Travis wrote:

Some fanciful parentages have been suggested, based perhaps on her having been a wife _more danico_ (that is, a concubine), but there is no evidence. Herbastus has been allowed to remain as her father because although it seems likely that he was actually her brother, it is a mistake of long standing.

C  >  Crepon  |  D  >  de Normandie  >  Gunnora de Normandie