no image

Charles Fleming

Privacy Level: Open (White)
Charles Fleming
Born about in Charles Parish, York, Virginia, United Statesmap
Husband of — married [date unknown] [location unknown]
Died after in New Kent County, Virginiamap
This page has been accessed 1,038 times.
Nominate for Profile of the Week by posting the link http://www.wikitree.com/wiki/Fleming-32 in our G+ Community. Vote by clicking the +1 button above.

Contents

Biography

Name: Charles /Fleming/ [1][2]

Birth

Date: About 1652[3][4]

Death

Before December 1720 when his will was probated in New Kent County, Virginia[5][6]

Probate

Date: Dec 1720, New Kent County, Virginia
Note: His will was dated 7 Oct 1717[7]

Land

Patent: 1079 acres between Matadequnn and Totopotamoys Creeks, adjacent land of John Fleming, deceased[8]

Sources

  • Source: S1 Genealogies of Virginia Families from the William and Mary College Quarterly Magazine
  • Source: S205 Cavaliers and Pioneers Nugent, Nell Marion Virginia State Library and Archives, Richmond, VA, reprint 1992
  • Source: S9 Tidewater Virginia Families Davis, Virginia Lee Hutcheson self published, Urbanna, VA, 1989



This is in error: About Charles Fleming, Colonel Charles Fleming was descended from Sir Tarleton Fleming, second son of the Earl of Wigton, Scotland, who married in England Miss Tarleton; emigrated to Virginia in 1616, landing at Jamestown, but settling afterwards in New Kent County, (VA), where he died. He had three sons Tarlton, George and Charles -- and several daughters.

From Descendents of John Woodson pamphlet "Charles Fleming of St. Peter's Parish, New kent, (whom Mr. Brown, in "The Cabells and their Kin," styles Colonel Charles Fleming) patented land in that county in 1688, and in King and Queen Count in 1701. He also possessed considerable landed estates in the present county of Goochland (then Henrico). Accounts of surveys by Rich'd Ligon, surveyor of Henrico, include, on November 15, 1706 one of 1430 acres for Chas. Fleming; on August 11, 1709, one of 1429 acres, and in November 1709, another of 670 acres.

There is on record in Henrico, a deed, dated October 1717, from Charles Fleming of New Kent, 500 acres in Henrico, adjoining Fleming's Plantation.

In December 1720 there was a suit in Henrico by John Fleming, executor of Chas. Fleming. The latter died between 1717 and 1720, and by his marriage with Susanna ----, had issue:

1. John Fleming, born November 1697; died November 6, 1756, married January 20, 1727, Mary Bolling

2. Tarleton Fleming

3. Judith Fleming married (first) October 16, 1712 (St. Peter's Register) Thomas Randolph of "Tuckahoe", and (second) in 1733, Nicholas Davies of Goochland. Their marriage contract, in which John and Tarleton Fleming, gentlemen, were trustees, was dated December 24, 1733 and recorded in Goochland.

4. Susannah Fleming married (first) John "Quaker" Bates of York County, and was ancestress of Edward Bates, Attorney General of the United States; Frederick Bates, Governor of Missori; James Bates of Arkansas, M. C.; and Thomas Fleming Bates, member of the Virginia Conventon of 1829 and (second) John Woods (Wm. & Mary Quartery VI, 123 and "Cabells and their Kin"). There is on record in Goochland a deed dated April 17, 1736 from Tarlton Woodson of Henrico, to Col. John Fleming of Goochland, conveying 1290 acres in Goochland (part of "what's known as the Lickinghold survey" --500 acres of said land had been given by the will of Charles Fleming to his grandsons Charles Jordan and George Bates. And also a deed in Goochland, dated April 1736, from John Fleming to his "cousins" (nephews) Charles Jordan, George Bates, Samuel Jordan and Matthew Jordan, conveying 500 acres in Goochland, which he had bought from Tarlton Woodson.

5. Unnamed daughter Fleming married Unknown Jordan, and was mother of Colonel Samuel Jordan of "Seven Islands", Buckingham County, member of the House of Burgesses for that county ("Cabells and Their Kin" and deed cited above. (It is believed this is the "Elizabeth Fleming" shown below as "8."

6. Unnamed daughter Fleming (probably) married Unknown Hughes. There is on record in Goochland, a deed dated May 20, 1729, from John Fleming of Goochland, to Stephen Hughes of the same county; conveying 732 acres in Goochland, the upper end of a tract of land called Fleming's Park, being the land directed in the will of Charles Fleming, to be conveyed by his heirs or executors to the said Hughes. Possibly, however, this was only a sale in which Charles Fleming had not had time to make a deed.

7. Unnamed daughter Fleming (probably) married Bowler Cocke of Henrico County. In 1725, Tarleton Fleming and Bowler Cocke, "devisees of Charles Fleming' received a regrant of 1430 acres, formerly patented by Charles Fleming.

8. Elizabeth Fleming "daughter of Charles and Susanna Fleming, born October 23 (or 28) 168-- (St. Peter's Register). She may have been one of those, noted above, whose Christian names are unknown

(Genealogies of Virginia Families - From The Virginia Magazine of History and Biography). post em by Karen Cotter cotterkaren@yahoo.com 2002-08-05 on Database: jkes-gedcom Ancestry.com. Source: Dava Osborn Jones; EMail: kdjones@kih.net 1/98 Descendant of Gabriel Jackson Penn>Martin Wilson Penn, Danville, KY. Ky.com/BoyleCounty/historic.htm ____________________________________

There is a story that when the troops of Lt. Col. Banastre Tarleton entered Charles Fleming's home and found the Tarleton arms engraved, he was so furious he cut the stair fail with his sword. He had ordered a wholesale destruction of property, and realized this would include members of his family. The exact relationship between his family and Stephen Tarleton is not known. -------------------- up-dated 3 aug 2008 VCU Cabell JRTM

  • LDS www.familysearch.com

..................................

http://freepages.genealogy.rootsweb.ancestry.com/~mysouthernfamily/myff/d0093/g0000036.html#I4026 -------------------- "Charles Fleming was a Headrights of Emperor, Gale and Morgan Feb 18,1653. "

"April 18, 1668, Charles Fleming, Planter, New Kent Co. VA. received a grant for 1079 acres in the Parish of St. Peter in the Co. aforesaid to the line which divides this from the Lands of John Fleming, dec'd." (VA Land G rants, Book 7, p 658; Book 8 p 105) Source: Southside Virginia Genealogies "Charles was possibly the son of John Fleming who, 'departed this life t he 27th day of August and was buried the 30th day of August 1686'. When Charles secured a patent to 1079 acres in St. Peter's Parish, 18 April 1688, it was described as next to the land of John Felming, deceased. Fleming held 2000 acres in New Kent County 23 October 1690, 1184 acres in Pamunkey Neck 25 April 1701, and paid quit rents on 1700 acres in King William County and 920 acres in New Kent County in 1704. Charles had a patent to 1427 acres on the south side of the James next to John Pleasant, 732 acres on the north side against Elk Island, and 670 acres on the south side of the river 16 June 1714. Richard Ligon surveyed 2 of these tracts for Fleming. With John Woodson the same day, he got a patent to 1278 acres on the north side of the James. Since Woodson died before they could divide the land in 1717, Charles sold his interest to John Thornton of New Kent County the same day that Tarleton Woodson and John Woodson sold Thornton the interest they inherited from their father. Both Woodson brothers were Fleming's sons-in-law. The same day Tarleton and John Woodson swapped 500 acres in Henrico County with Fleming. In New Kent County, Charles got 1900 acres 16 August 1715, and he was back in Henrico County in 1718 with 1430 acres on the north side of the James next to Captain John Bolling. We have no will of Charles Fleming. Deeds in Goochland County reveal that he left 500 acres to grandsons Charles Jordan, and George Bates. Should they die, the land would go to Jamuel Jordan and Matthew Jordan. A petition identified Tarleton Fleming and Bowler Cocke as devisees of Charles Fleming. He also direct 'Fleming Park' of 732 acres be sold to Stephen Hughes, which was done 15 February 1738/39". -------------------- CHARLES FLEMING, son of John Fleming and (perhaps) Mercy or Mary, was born about 1652, perhaps in Glasgow or Cumbernauld, Lanarkshire, Scotland, and came by 1653 with his parents to America. He and his wife were living 7 Oct. 1717; but he was dead by Dec. 1720, when his executor to his will, John Fleming, was mentioned. His will is gone. He married about 1684, SUSANNA TARLETON. She was the daughter of Stephen Tarleton who died in 1687. He resided in New Kent County, just south of York River. He was a merchant and planter, owning slaves and extensive tracts of land in New Kent, King William, Henrico and what is now Goochland Counties. The family were Quakers.


1. Susannah b. ca 1685 New Kent County, Virginia d. 1757 New Kent County, Virginia (will Nov 15, 1757 Goochland Co, Virginia) md John Bates. 2.Anna b. abt 1705 New Kent County, Virginia md Josias Payne b. Oct 30, 1705 Goochland Co, Virginia (ancestor of Dolly Madison) 3. John Fleming md Mary Bolling (Pocahauntas line) 4. Tarleton md Hannah Bates (John Bates sister) 5. Judith md Thomas Randolph 6. Ursula md Tarleton Woodson 7. Elizabeth md Samuel Jordon. http://pixleyblair.tribalpages.com/family-tree/pixleyblair/4884/73/ColCharles-Fleming-Family:

About Fleming, Col. Charles The Earl of Wigton Errata: Col. Charles father has-from various sources been given as John, James, Alexander-but no connection has been confirmed. Are we connected to the Earls of Wigton? There are a number of earlier sources out there that said that this is true; they continue to pop up! no matter how much later genealogists try to dispel them! These are based on faulty research & have NO basis in fact! The records of the earliest Fleming emigrant to Virginia are sketchy; this first emigrant has been given by some sources as Sir Thomas Fleming who emigrated in 1616 & descended from John 6th Lord 1st Earl Wigton in Scotland-a title which is now dormant. His son John would have been the father of Charles Fleming. However, there is no real proof of the existence of Thomas Fleming.

Another version that has become more accepted gives the first emigrant & Charles father as John Fleming, the son of Captain Alexander Fleming who was the son of John Fleming, 5th Lord Fleming, Chamberlain of Scotland & the father of John, 6th Lord Fleming.

Malcolm 3rd Lord Fleming who married Janet Stewart, the illegitimate daughter of James IV of Scotland, was Lord Chamberlain of Scotland & a favorite of Mary Queen of Scots who danced at their wedding. Janet was governess to Mary Queen of Scots. Malcolm & Janets daughter Mary was one of the "four Marys" who were ladies-in-waiting to the Queen. She was called "the Fair Mary" & much is written about her. I have this line back to Archembald of Flanders lord of Bratton, Devonshire & Cornwall. The Fleming family & the collateral lines include some of the most important families in Scottish history. While it is possible-some think probable-at this point there is no proof of a connection between this line, the Earls of Wigton & our Virginia Flemings. As much as we would like it to be true...wishing doesnt make is so. As good genealogists-we must go only on facts. There are now attempts to find a "Wigton Fleming cousin" & connect thru a DNA marker. But the Fleming male line in Scotland appears to have failed in the 17thC., which would make this research moot. Such are the joys of research. However, we do descend from Col. Charles Fleming. ____________________________________

Miscellaneous Facts and Information about Alexander Fleming 1612-1668 , Scotland, England, Virginia tammer101 originally submitted this to Randy Minton on 23 Sep 2007

Notes for Captain John Fleming: The family had extensive land grants. Alexander Fleming patented 5790 acres, between 1658 and 1667, on both sides of the Rappahannock River. No accounting has ever been made of all this land. John, between 1658-1680, was granted 2643 acres; and Charles, between 1688-1719, 11,700 acres. These three grants are quoted to show that Charles was the son of John: 20 Apr. 1680. To John Fleming & Andrew David, 1000 a. in New Kent County, for transportation of 24 persons.(Book 7:25) 18 Apr. 1688. To Charles Fleming of New Kent County, Planter, 1079 a. in the Parish of St. Peter in the county aforesaid "to the line which divides this from the lands late of John Fleming decd." Due for importing 22 persons. (Book 7:658) 23 Oct. 1690. To Charles Fleming, 1000 a. in New Kent County. The said land being formerly granted to Jno. Fleming & Andr. David, by patent dated the 20th of Aprill 1680 and by them deserted & since granted back to Jno Fleming by order of the General Court dated the 16th of Aprill 1690, and is due for importing 20 persons. (Book 8:105) A Tentative Arrangement. In the light of the known facts and the family tradition, this seems to be' the logical Fleming genealogy: CAPTAIN ALEXANDER FLEMING, second son of John Fleming, 2nd Earl of Wigtown, and his wife, Margaret Livingston, was born about 1612, probably at Cumbernauld, Lanark, Scotland. He died in Rappahannock Co., Virginia, between 30 December 1668 and 13 March 1668-69. He married 1st probably about 1631, ELSPET or ELIZABETH ANDERSON, daughter of William Anderson. She was probably the headright to Virginia in 1650. He married 2nd before 5 July 1658, URSULA, the widow of John Browne, "late of Accomacke, Decd."


Flemings as Headrights and Land Owners garystauffer6originally submitted this on 3 Jun 2008 Finding Your Forefathers in America, A.F. Bennett, 1957 p 123: On February 12, 1937, I sent for publication to the editor of the Virginia Magazine of History and Biography an article on "The Fleming Family." One paragraph read: "An examination of this family tradition in the light of facts now obtainable seems to indicate that the immigrant ancestor was Captain Alexander Fleming and not Sir Thomas, and that he was indeed the second son of John Fleming, second Earl of Wigtown in Scotland and that John Fleming, elder brother of Judge William, was actually the legal heir to the earldom from 1747 until his death in 1767. after which his eldest son, Major John Fleming who fell in the Battle of Princeton, 'was then heir to the Earldom of Wigton.'" Page 127, ... Alexander Fleming is said to have come to Virginia in 1649-50. He was a headright 15 Feb. 1655. 2 July 1650. Eliza. Fleming headright of John Oliver 18 Feb. 1653 Cha. Fleming a headright of Emperor, Gale and Morgan 8 Nov. 1653. John Fleming a headright of Joseph Croshaw, York Co., on the south side of York River. 1 Sep. 1653. Christopher Fleminge a headright of Col. Wm. Clayborne, Sec. of State, land at Pamunkey, N. side freshes of York River. 12 Oct 1652. Patrick Flemin a headright of Anthony Hoskins, Northampton Co. 16 Sept 1663. William Fleminge a Headright of Col. Abraham Wood, Charles City Co.

17 Apr. 1667 Robert ffleming a headright of Alexander Fleming on south side of Rappahannock River.Page 128, It is significant that of these both Alexander and John received grants of land in 1658, each for 250 acres, Charles and William received no grants until 1688 and 1691, respectively, being evidently children when they were brought over. It is likely that the Eliza. Fleming was the first wife of Alexander Fleming, the Elpset (or Elizabeth) Anderson whom he had married before 1646 in Scotland. John was probably their son, and the father of Charles, William and perhaps Christopher..

These three grants are quoted to show that Charles was the son of John: 20 Apr 1680. To John Fleming & Andrew David, 1000 a. in New Kent County, for transportation of 24 persons. 18 Apr. 1688. To Charles Fleming of New Kent County, Planter, 1079 a. in the Parish of St. Peter in the county aforesaid "to the line which divides this from the lands late of John Fleming decd." Due to importing 22 persons. 23 Oct. 1690. To Charles Fleming, 1000 a. in New Kent County. The said land being formerly granted to Jno. Fleming & Andr. David, by patent dated the 20th of Aprill 1680 and by them deserted & since granted back to Jno Fleming by order of the General Court dated the 16th of Aprill 1690, and is due for importing 20 persons. Page 130, CHARLES FLEMING, son of John Fleming and (perhaps) Mercy or Mary.., was born about 1652... Children: 1. Elizabeth, b abt 1685, bapt. 28 Oct 168_ St. Peter's Parish, New Kent Co., VA md. 10 Dec. 1703, SAMUEL JORDAN 2. Ursula, b abt 1687, md 3 Aug. 1710, her first cousin, Tarleton Woodson. It was their son Charles who wrote the tradition. 3. Judith, b abt 1689 d before 1743; md 1st at St Peter's Parish, 16 OIct 1712, COL THOMAS RANDOLPH; md 2nd contract dated 24 Dec 1733, NICHOLAS DAVIES. 4. Susanna, b abt. 1691, d in 1757 between May and 15 Nov; md 1st. 12 Apr 1713, JOHN BATES JR, md 2nd, after 1723, JOHN WOODSON. 5. Grace, b abt 1693, int to marry, 10 April 1712, GEORGE BATES 6. Sarah, b abt 1695; md abt 1719, BOWLER COCKE 7. John b Nov 1697, d 6 Nov 1756 md 20 Jan 1727 MARY BOLLING

8. Tarleton, b abt 1699, d in 1750 between 30 Oct and 18 Dec md HANNAH (BATES?)

________________________________________________________________________


  • WikiTree profile Fleming-711 created through the import of MOORMAN FAMILY.GED on May 31, 2011 by Mary Elizabeth Stewart.


  1. #S1 341-343 (originally vol. 11(1) 45-47)
  2. Source: #S9 pp. 476-478
  3. Source: #S200 341-343
  4. Source: #S9 pp. 476-478
  5. Source: #S200 341-343
  6. Source: #S9 pp. 476-478
  7. Source: #S9 pp. 476-478
  8. Source: #S205 v. 2, p. 324 (7/658)







Searching for someone else?
First: Last:

Do you have a GEDCOM? Register as a guest to have every name in your tree searched. It's free (like everything on WikiTree).



DNA
No known carriers of Charles's Y-chromosome or his mother's mitochondrial DNA have taken yDNA or mtDNA tests.

If you have taken a DNA test for genealogy please login and enter it.



Collaboration
  • Login to edit this profile and add images.
  • Private Messages: Contact the Profile Managers privately: Jeanne Aloia and Mary Elizabeth Stewart. (Best when privacy is an issue.)
  • Public Comments: Login to post comments. (Best for messages specifically directed to those editing this profile. Limit 10 per day.)
  • Public Q&A: These will appear above and in the Genealogist-to-Genealogist (G2G) Forum. (Best for questions directed to the wider genealogy community.)

On February 28, 2013 Mary Elizabeth Stewart wrote:

There was no such person as Sir Tarleton Fleming. See The Scots Peerage, vol 8, p 549-550 for a list the John, second Earl of Wigton's children.


On April 23, 2012 Mary Elizabeth Stewart wrote:

Charles Fleming was a Quaker and it is highly unlikely that he served in the militia.