no image

Marcomer (Franks) des Francs (abt. 0388 - aft. 0388)

Privacy Level: Open (White)
Marcomer "Marcomir, King of The Sicambri" des Francs formerly Franks aka de Toxandrie
Born about [location unknown]
Son of [father unknown] and [mother unknown]
[sibling(s) unknown]
[spouse(s) unknown]
Died after [location unknown]
20 November 2015
18:44: Bree Ogle deleted a message from Betty (Lockwood) Warner on the page for Marcomer (Franks) des Francs. [Thank Bree for this]
This page has been accessed 3,695 times.

Categories: European Aristocracy Unconnected Profiles.

Gregory of Tours

"Sulpicius Alexander ... adds: 'At that time the Franks burst into the province of Germany under Genobaud, Marcomer, and Sunno, their dukes, and having broken through the boundary wall they slew most of the people and laid waste the fertile districts especially, and aroused fear even in Cologne.'[11][1]

Fictional Pedigree

The parents listed for this individual are speculative and may not be based on sound genealogical research. Sources to prove or disprove this ancestry are needed. Please contact the Profile Manager or leave information on the bulletin board.

  • Marcomer, does *NOT* have a son named Faramundus (Pharamond). Pharmond is a fictional character of the Liber Historiae Francorum," (c.727).[12][1]
  • Marcomer did not marry or father, Ildegonde.

See this brief commentary of a fictional pedigree. Apparently it tries to build a pedigree on a combination of Biblical and other ancient texts.[13] To understand where the tree is going ... Griswald (2004), explains that:

"What is surprising is the number of different threads that exist from Abraham into Western Europe and the different paths they take. Several different threads are intertwined in the Merovingian families of Francia. Two pass from Egypt through Ireland into either Wales or Scotland. A third line comes directly from the Exilarchs (the leaders of the Jewish community in exile after the Diaspora) in Babylon. This thread goes directly into what is now southern France, where descendants married into the noble families of the region. "

For the curious... the fictional tree technically terminates with the Biblical Abraham and Sarah, at the top; and Clovis I at the bottom.[14][2]


  • Gregory of Tours citing Sulpicius Alexander[15]

  1. 1.0 1.1
    "Liber Historiae Francorum," (c.727), talks about Marcomer, and Sunno (both commanders during 388 AD; and according to Pope Pious --living 1400s -- said to be sons of Priam and Atenor). The book invents a son for Marcomer, Faramundus "Pharamond".[1]).[2][3][4][5] This source is noted for its unreliability. In Marcomer's case, it's even more true since Gregory of Tours is the only secondary source... and he doesn't mention parents.
  2. also see the fictional, "Marcomir IV, King of the Franks,"[6] and note that this alleged lineage relates back to Pope Pius' list of the 1400s (which quotes the myth concocted by the Liber Historiae Francorum),[7] ... which is often repeated in various lists of saint's alleged pedigrees, and later royal genealogies (see examples:[8][9][10]). These are highly speculative, considering the very short commentary of Gregory of Tours, who cites an older source by Sulpicius Alexander.... which no longer exists.

More: Family Tree & Genealogy Tools

Searching for someone else?
First: Last:

Do you have a GEDCOM? Login to have every name in your tree searched. It's free (like everything on WikiTree).

No known carriers of Marcomer's ancestors' Y-chromosome or mitochondrial DNA have taken yDNA or mtDNA tests.

Have you taken a DNA test for genealogy? If so, login to add it. If not, see our friends at Family Tree DNA.


On October 4, 2015 at 16:46GMT Bree Ogle wrote:

I went with this one since it was the lowest ID ... but in truth, history only left us scraps about this battle field commander. Supposedly, he's a Frank ... but there's no primary source to support it. So it's really up to the leaders to make the LNAB call. ... It's also the case that nobody knows what title(s) Marcomer had... not even Gregory of Tours. So "duke, king, etc." or last names... is speculation.

Food for thought... how can this profile be tweaked enough to catch duplicates, and legendary Marcomers?

On October 4, 2015 at 04:20GMT Maggie N. wrote:

Which is the real Marcomer ? What's the real Marcomer's ID ? Thanks

On October 2, 2015 at 19:51GMT Bree Ogle wrote:

Merging away fictional profiles of Marcomer, i.e. -- Maromer I, II, II, IV, etc... into the real Marcomer (living 388 AD).

On March 30, 2015 at 02:59GMT Betty Warner wrote:

death may have been at: Cologne, Koln, Nordrhein-Westfalen, Germany

F  >  Franks  |  D  >  des Francs  >  Marcomer (Franks) des Francs