no image

Sunno (Franks) des Francs (bef. 0388 - aft. 0388)

Privacy Level: Open (White)
Sunno des Francs formerly Franks
Born before [location unknown]
Son of [father unknown] and [mother unknown]
[sibling(s) unknown]
[spouse(s) unknown]
Died after [location unknown]
This page has been accessed 4,517 times.

Frankish field commander who worked alongside Marcomer, and Genobaud during 388 A.D.

No known relatives. False genealogies spring up much later in history.[1]

Gregory of Tours

"Sulpicius Alexander ... adds: 'At that time the Franks burst into the province of Germany under Genobaud, Marcomer, and Sunno, their dukes, and having broken through the boundary wall they slew most of the people and laid waste the fertile districts especially, and aroused fear even in Cologne.'[6][1]

Sources

  • Gregory of Tours, citing the lost work of Sulpicious Alexander
  • Wikipedia: Sunno
  1. 1.0 1.1
    • "Liber Historiae Francorum," (c.727), talks about Marcomer, and Sunno (both commanders during 388 AD;
    • Pope Pious (living 1400s), passed along a false genealogy, making them sons of Priam and Atenor.[1]
    • Liber Historiae Francorum, invents a son for Marcomer ... the fictional Faramundus "Pharamond".[2][3][4][5] This source is noted for its unreliability.


More: Family Tree & Genealogy Tools



Sponsored by MyHeritage




Search
Searching for someone else?
First: Last:

Do you have a GEDCOM? Login to have every name in your tree searched. It's free (like everything on WikiTree).




DNA
No known carriers of Sunno's ancestors' Y-chromosome or mitochondrial DNA have taken yDNA or mtDNA tests.

Have you taken a DNA test for genealogy? If so, login to add it. If not, see our friends at Family Tree DNA.



Collaboration

On October 2, 2015 at 18:30GMT Bree Ogle wrote:

Fictional attachments and dates removed.

On February 7, 2015 at 19:43GMT Rod Carty wrote:

Here is a link to (I think) the correct father of Sunno:

http://wc.rootsweb.ancestry.com/cgi-bin/igm.cgi?opGET&db:3229655&id=I6005

On February 7, 2015 at 19:40GMT Rod Carty wrote:

It would appear the father linked in this profile, to Farabert, is incorrect. The Farabert linked to was born 324 and died 396. Since this Sunno was born 137 and died 213 that would be impossible. I suggest Sunno's father is actually Faribert, born 122 and died 186. His wife's name is Husilda.

P.S. This Farabert is actually a descendant of Sunno: Sunno 137-213 Hilderic 163-253 Bartherus 178-272 Chlodius 225-298 Gautier 317-? Genebaud 262-358 Dagobert 300-379 Chlogio 345-398 Markomir 347-404 Clodomir 392-448 Farabert 324-396

It is understandable to mix up Farabert with Faribert, since they have common father and grandfather names, but from there the names are different, and of course the birth/death dates are different: Faribert 122-186 Chlodomir 104-166 Markomir <128-149 Odomir <114-128

On January 4, 2015 at 20:28GMT Darrell Parker wrote:

Family tree repeats

On November 13, 2014 at 19:58GMT Jenny Krishnan wrote:

Probably not son of Farabert (Franks) Franken - born 200 years before his father? Family tree loops.

On November 13, 2014 at 18:29GMT Jenny Krishnan wrote:

Family tree loops at his father, and father was born after him. Should probably be disconnected.

On September 15, 2014 at 17:56GMT Tom Bredehoft wrote:

Franks-294 and Franks-920 do not represent the same person because: These two seem to be a married couple, obviously not a merge.



F  >  Franks  |  D  >  des Francs  >  Sunno (Franks) des Francs