no image

Mary (Green) Hungerford (abt. 1650 - 1706)

Privacy Level: Open (White)
Mary Hungerford formerly Green
Born about in Narragansett, Washington, Rhode Islandmap
Wife of — married before in Narragansett, Washington, Rhode Islandmap
Died in East Haddam, Middlesex, Connecticutmap
Green-4949 created 27 Jan 2012 | Last modified
This page has been accessed 783 times.

Contents

Biography

Mary Greene was born ABT 1651, Narragansett, Washington, Rhode Island of father John Greene and mother Joan Beggarly. She married Thomas Hungerford Jr BEF 6 JUN 1671, Narragansett, Rhode Island. Their 8 known children were: Elizabeth (1671-1759), Thomas (1673-1750), John (1675-1745), Susannah (ABT1676-1697), Sarah (1679-1753), Mary (1681-1763), Green (1684-1735), and Esther (1687-1749). She died 5 JAN 1706, Haddam, Middlesex Co., Connecticut. She was buried 7 JAN 1706, Grave Yard Point, East Haddam, CT. [1]

Sources

  1. F. Phelps Leach, "For Thomas Hungerford of Hartford and New London, Conn. and his Descendants In America" published by F. Phelps Leach, East Highgate, Vermont, 1932,pp. 3-5 "From copy of a letter to--E. C. Hungerford, Esq. (Dated) San Francisco, July 2, 1895. ...Thomas Hungerford 2nd, son of Thomas 1st, married before June 6, 1671, Mary Gray of Narragansett, R.I. All that I have had communication with, Orville Hungerford of Watertown, NY, and Robert E. Day of Hartford, lately deceased, and Henry Hungerford Drake of West Winsted, Conn., agree on Mary Gray. If you have any further data we would like to get it. The proof of the marriage at that time whether Gray or Greene is from the following record: "New London County Court, June 6, 1671. Thomas Hungerford and Mary his wife being presented to this court for committing fornication before marriage this court considering the case circum (not clear, W. H.) doe adjudge that the treasury of this county or in defect there of to receive corporal punishment." "The (word left out, W.H.) hath accepted a barrel of pork for this fine by Pd by Mr. Palines to George Tongue on County's account." As Thomas Hungerford 3rd was the first mentioned in his will it is fair to presume he was the child born of this fornication. Here this letter abruptly ends unsigned, but it is evidently from Austin N. Hungerford. Thomas Hungerford, of Hartford, New London, and East Haddam, Conn., was born in Hartford about 1648; and died 11 Jan 1714, in East Haddam, and his will was proved 5 Apr 1714. He moved with his father to New London in 1650 and lived there until about 1687. He married before 6 Jun 1671, Mary Green or Gray of the Plantation of the Narragansetts (sic) in Rhode Island; and secondly Mary Graves, daughter of John, born in England, and sister of Benjamin, who married Mary Hoar.

See Also

Notes

  • Mary Greene Hungerford: Per Stanley Hungerford, page 63-64, Mary Green is also referred to as Mary Grey or Graves; sometimes Mary Graves is reported as a second wife."
  • Mary is mentioned in "A Digest of the Early Connecticut Probate Records" Vol. 2, page 238.
  • She has also been listed as Mary Gray of Plymouth, Massachusetts with christening at Plantation of Marragansette (sic)
  • Elizabeth Winter writes, There are a couple of marriage records which record Thomas Hungerford's wife as Mary Green. They named a son Green Hungerford, a name which crops up in later generations of the family. Mary Gray, as daughter of Mary (Winslow) Gray makes for a connection to the Mayflower, which does tempt people. But that Mary Gray died as an infant. Although I know nothing of Mary Green's parentage, it makes excellent sense that Green is the correct name rather than Gray.
  • for those who are green/gray colorblind: There is little or no documentation on Mary Greene of Narragansett. There were very few white settlers In Narragansett at the time of Mary's birth. It is unlikely that anyone not in the living in the area would have a child christened there. There is also confusion between Mary Greene, daughter of John Green of Warwick, Rhode Island (she married someone else) and Mary Greene, daughter of John of Quidnessett at Narragansett Bay. They therefore decided that it had to be Mary Gray. Then there is even more confusion with the second wife, Mary Graves. On 6 Jun 1671 is when a fornication charge is presented against Thomas and wife, Mary. This would be after the birth of the first child, Elizabeth (b. 1670/71, m. Joseph Gates). In 1663 John Greene of Narragansetts (sic) was arrested by Rhode Island authorities and released on conditions he agreed to but that later rejected. He then petitioned for his land to be part of Connecticut rather than Rhode Island. He could possibly have been living in New London, Connection to avoid Rhode Island prosecution. This was issue was settled in May 1671, when John ageed to be part of Rhode Island, as a free man. This is a plausible theory of how Mary and Thomas met. Mary's husband, Thomas' half sister, Hannah Hungerford married William Ross of Westerly, Washington, Rhode Island, Also note that some early genealogists reported Mr. Ross to be from Long Island, New York not Rhode Island. With all the connections to Rhode Island it is more likely to be Mary Greene, born at Narragansett Plantation than Mary Gray, born in Massachusetts, christened in Rhode Island, and reported married to another man.

Acknowledgments

Thank you to Merilee Burton for creating WikiTree profile Green-9297 through the import of burton[1].ged_2013-12-25.ged on Dec 26, 2013. Click to the Changes page for the details of edits by Merilee and others.

WikiTree profile Green-4949 created through the import of PaulAncestry.ged on Jan 26, 2012 by Joyce Rosnel. See the Changes page] for the details of edits by Joyce and others.

This person was created through the import of Shortened files.ged on 30 December 2010.



More: Family Tree & Genealogy Tools



Sponsored by MyHeritage




Search
Searching for someone else?
First: Last:

Do you have a GEDCOM? Login to have every name in your tree searched. It's free (like everything on WikiTree).


Sponsored by MyHeritage


DNA Connections
It may be possible to confirm family relationships with Mary by comparing test results with other carriers of her mitochondrial DNA. However, there are no known mtDNA test-takers in her direct maternal line. It is likely that these autosomal DNA test-takers will share DNA with Mary:

Have you taken a DNA test for genealogy? If so, login to add it. If not, see our friends at Family Tree DNA.



Collaboration

On 18 Jul 2016 at 15:09 GMT Kenneth Kinman wrote:

Green-9297 and Green-4949 appear to represent the same person because: Only one Mary Green (born about 1649 or 1650); same parents; same siblings.

On 23 Nov 2015 at 21:18 GMT Elizabeth Winter wrote:

Gray-9763 and Green-4949 do not represent the same person because: Gray wasn't married to Hungerford, but has been falsely connected. A persistent genealogical error over the decades. But it makes more sense to just take the marriage away. (Upon second thought, a better approach.)

On 23 Nov 2015 at 20:55 GMT Elizabeth Winter wrote:

Gray-9763 and Green-4949 appear to represent the same person because: This unsourced Mary Gray-9763 profile is incorrect. This is the outcome of an effort 100+ years ago to claim a Hungerford tie to the Mayflower. I was told that story as a young child. I now know it to be false. The identity claimed for Mary Gray is incorrect. She died in 1781 and did not marry Thomas Hungerford. The correct name, Mary Green, has been found on a marriage record or two, without other information. But there's strong circumstantial evidence, as she named one of her sons Green, an otherwise uncommon given name which immediately makes sense if her maiden name was Green. The name recurs for several generations in the Hungerford family.

On 25 Feb 2015 at 05:00 GMT Elizabeth Winter wrote:

Gray-4989 and Green-13518 appear to represent the same person because: The idea that her last name was Gray has persisted erroneously, perhaps in hope of claiming a Mayflower connection. But her son's first name is Green, not Gray, and there's marriage record that says Green.

On 25 Feb 2015 at 04:57 GMT Elizabeth Winter wrote:

Gray-4989 and Green-13518 are not ready to be merged because: Should be Green when it's done, not Gray.

On 24 Feb 2015 at 23:13 GMT Elizabeth Winter wrote:

This Mary Gray thing is a persistent problem. Presumably, it dates from someone's effort to claim a Mayflower connection. Thanks to Janis Swanson for pointing this out. I am of the believe that Mrs. Hungerford's maiden name was Green, not Gray. That would explain having a son named Green, which would not make sense otherwise.

On 10 Jan 2015 at 19:24 GMT Janis (Paulding) Swanson wrote:

Mary, daughter of Edward and Mary (Winslow) Gray b. Sept 18, 1653; d. before Aug 24, 1653 leaving no issue.

Sources: MF 15:13; MD 23:76



Mary is 15 degrees from Kevin Bacon, 18 degrees from AJ Jacobs, 18 degrees from Michael Phelps, 24 degrees from Neil deGrasse Tyson and 16 degrees from Queen Elizabeth II of the Commonwealth Realms on our single family tree. Login to find your connection.

G  >  Green  |  H  >  Hungerford  >  Mary (Green) Hungerford