no image

Nest (Gruffydd) ferch Gruffydd (1059 - 1153)

Privacy Level: Open (White)
Nest ferch Gruffydd formerly Gruffydd
Born in Rhuddlan, Flintshire, Walesmap
Wife of — married [date unknown] [location unknown]
Wife of — married [date unknown] [location unknown]
Died in Richards Castle, Hereford, Englandmap
This page has been accessed 1,996 times.

Categories: Cymru 742-1535.

Nest was born in 1059. Nest Gruffydi ... [1]

Excerpt from The Consorts and Children of Gruffudd ap Llewelyn

Gruffudd also had a daughter, Nest, who married Trahaearn ap Caradog. This man, in 1075, succeeded Bleddyn ap Cynfyn as king of Powys, and probably also king of Gwynedd. Born c. 1035, Trahaearn had sons Owain and Llywarch (among others) who were born c. 1065/1070. These dates point to c. 1050 as the birthdate of Nest, with the marriage taking place shortly after Gruffudd's death in 1063.
Gruffudd had a second daughter, also named Nest, about 1056. It is known that this second Nest was the mother of a daughter, also named Nest, who married the Norman knight Bernard Newmarch. The husband of this c. 1056 Nest is widely cited by modern authors as the Norman man, Osbern fitz Richard. There are, however, no ancient or even medieval manuscripts which confirm that marriage.

Contents

Birth

Date: c. 1039 - 1057, Rhuddlan, Flintshire, Wales

Can you add any information on Nest Gruffydi? Please help grow his WikiTree profile. Everything you see here is a collaborative work-in-progress.

Sources

  1. Entered by Darrell Parker, Tuesday, September 3, 2013.
  • The Royal Line, : Author: Albert F Schmuhl: Publication: Orig. March, 1929 NYC, NY - Rev. March 1980



Biography

Excerpt from The Consorts and Children of Gruffudd ap Llewelyn

Gruffudd also had a daughter, Nest, who married Trahaearn ap Caradog. This man, in 1075, succeeded Bleddyn ap Cynfyn as king of Powys, and probably also king of Gwynedd. Born c. 1035, Trahaearn had sons Owain and Llywarch (among others) who were born c. 1065/1070. These dates point to c. 1050 as the birthdate of Nest, with the marriage taking place shortly after Gruffudd's death in 1063.
Gruffudd had a second daughter, also named Nest, about 1056. It is known that this second Nest was the mother of a daughter, also named Nest, who married the Norman knight Bernard Newmarch. The husband of this c. 1056 Nest is widely cited by modern authors as the Norman man, Osbern fitz Richard. There are, however, no ancient or even medieval manuscripts which confirm that marriage.

Name

Name: Nesta /Verch Gruffydd/[2]

Sources

  1. Entered by Darrell Parker, Tuesday, September 3, 2013.
  2. Source: #S004444 Page: Ancestry Family Trees Data: Text:

This person was created on 12 September 2010 through the import of 104-B.ged.



More: Family Tree & Genealogy Tools



Sponsored by MyHeritage




Search
Searching for someone else?
First: Last:

Do you have a GEDCOM? Login to have every name in your tree searched. It's free (like everything on WikiTree).


Sponsored by MyHeritage


DNA
No known carriers of Nest's mitochondrial DNA have taken an mtDNA test.

Have you taken a DNA test for genealogy? If so, login to add it. If not, see our friends at Family Tree DNA.



Collaboration

On August 4, 2015 at 15:26GMT Darlene Athey Hill wrote:

Verch Gruffydd-8 and Gruffydd-5 appear to represent the same person because: these appear to be the same people; please merge.

On July 13, 2015 at 20:13GMT Liz Shifflett wrote:

the article quoted here does not support that Nest is the daughter of Guerta. The article talks of two daughters of Gruffudd who were both named Nest (b 1050 & 1056) who were born to his first wife (Nest, b c1024) and his second wife (Ealdgyth, b c1041).

On June 10, 2015 at 01:56GMT David Rentschler wrote:

Verch Gruffydd-8 and Gruffydd-5 are not ready to be merged because: too many differences - needs more research. Maybe they are different people?

On April 21, 2015 at 19:40GMT Sharon Meeds wrote:

I'm uncomfortable doing the merge - different mothers named. Different birth years (V_G 8) would've been 128 as stated below.

On April 21, 2015 at 19:37GMT Sharon Meeds wrote:

I'm uncomfortable doing the merge - different mothers named. And just wondering if she was really 94 at the time of her death.

On April 21, 2015 at 07:29GMT Renee Malloy wrote:

Verch Gruffydd-8 and Gruffydd-5 appear to represent the same person because: Same stats, husbands, children: Same?

On April 21, 2015 at 00:57GMT Rev Daniel Washburn Jones wrote:

fairly certain she was not 128 y.o. at death



Nest is 25 degrees from Kevin Bacon, 28 degrees from AJ Jacobs, 38 degrees from Gene Kelly, 30 degrees from Bram Stoker and 22 degrees from Queen Elizabeth II of the Commonwealth Realms on our single family tree. Login to find your connection.

G  >  Gruffydd  |  F  >  ferch Gruffydd  >  Nest (Gruffydd) ferch Gruffydd