Barent  (Jacobsen) Kool

Barent (Jacobsen) Kool (bef. 1610 - 1676)

Privacy Level: Open (White)
Barent Kool formerly Jacobsen aka Jacobsz, Cool
Born before in Amsterdam, Noord-Holland, Netherlandsmap
Husband of — married in Hollandmap
Died in Kingston, Ulster, New Yorkmap
9 February 2016
12:54: Bea (Timmerman) Wijma edited a message from Bea (Timmerman) Wijma on the page for Barent (Jacobsen) Kool. [Thank Bea for this]
This page has been accessed 493 times.

Categories: NNS | New Netherland Settlers | Kool Name Study.


The Old Dutch flag. Barent (Jacobsen) Kool belongs to a New Netherland family.
If you are interested in this profile,
please check out the New Netherland Settlers Project!
Kool Study This profile is part of the Kool One Name Study
If you are interested in this profile,
please check out the One Name Studies Project!


This Barent Kool is not to be confused with Barent Cool, son of Cornelis Cool and Aeltje Brachonge, who was also born about 1610.

Contents

Biography

Barent Jacobsen, son of Jacob Arentsen Kool and Aeltje Dircks, was baptised on 18 May 1610 at Saint Catherine's Church, called The New Church (De Nieuwe Kerk) in Amsterdam, Netherlands,[1][2][3] the same church where the royal inthronisations and weddings take place.

In later years in New Netherland he used the family name of Kool (also Cool or Coell).[4] He died about 1676 in Kingston (Ulster County), New York.

Barent Jacobsen Kool went to America in the services of the Dutch West-India Company. It is possible that he first went to New Netherland with Peter Minuit in 1625. However, beginning with 1633, he can be traced through civil records, and, beginning with 1640, he can be traced through church and civil records down to 1665. Barent Jacobsen Cool sailed to New Amsterdam, on one of his sailings possibly from Amsterdam as a sailor in late 1632 on the ship Soutberg, which arrived in April 1633 with 140 soldiers. On June 8, 1633, he and six others signed a treaty with the Sickename Indians for purchasing land on the Connecticut River. Barent's group also built a trading house called "The House of Good Hope" and fortified it with several cannons. This was done to halt English exploration of the land. From 1638 to 1644 he was skipper of the yacht Amsterdam. On 13 Apr 1654 Barent was sworn as a wine and beer carrier. On 5 May 1654 he was appointed one of the two excisemen whose offical duty was to guard the wine and beer trade against fraude.[5] At that time he was recorded as officer/yacht master with Dutch West India Company under Governor Minuit. 5 May 1654[6]

Barent was enrolled as a burgher of New Amsterdam on the first list made on 14 April 1657 and took an oath to the States-General of the United Netherlands, to the Dutch West India Company, and to its Director-General.

Barrent Jacobzen Kool was among the men who in 1664 "took the oath to the King 21-26 Oct 1664 after the conquest of New Netherland."[7] On 17 July 1665 he was called Elder of the Beer Porters to whom all shall be bound to show obedience.

Barent and Marretje were both sponsors (godparents) at a baptism in New Amsterdam on 4 Nov 1668, the last record there is of Marretje. The last record for Barent is his being listed as sponsor in Nieuw-Amsterdam on 21 Oct 1671 at the baptism of his grandson Johannes Willems van Vreedenberg.

Birth-Baptism

kind: Barent doopdatum: 18-05-1610 kerk: Nieuwe Kerk godsdienst: Hervormd vader: Arentsz, Jakob moeder: Dirx, Aeltje[8]

Event

Arrival 1633 New York, New York Age: 22-23

On April 19, 1638, the crew of the ship den Dolphyn made a formal complaint to the provincial secretary about how the ship leaked during the voyage and that the captain had not provided enough food for the passengers. Leendert and his future son-in-law Barent Jacobsen Kool testified that several children belonging to Jan Schepmoes and his wife didn’t receive enough food. the case was continued during town minutes from 1645. So far this is the last entry: Before me, Cornelis van Tienhoven, secretary of New Netherland, appeared Leendert Arentsz. aged forty-four years, and Barent Jacobsz. aged thirty-four years, who at the request of Jan Jansz. Schepmoes jointly attest, testify and declare, in place and with promise of a solemn oath if necessary and required, that it is true and truthful that they arrived here in the year 1638 in the ship “Den Dolphyn”, on board of which were then also Jan Schepmoes, his wife and two children, of which children during the voyage one received half rations and the younger being a sucking babe, never received any ship’s food. All of which they, the deponents, offer to confirm. Done in Fort Amsterdam in New Netherlands, the 12th of January 1645. This is the X mark of Leendert Arenden, Barent Jacobsz. Cool Acknowledged before me, Cornelis van Tienhoven, Secretary[9]

Marriage

In about 1637, probably in the Netherlands, Barent Kool married Marretje Leenderts de Grauw, born about 1609 in the Netherlands. She was the daughter of Leendert Arentzen and Leuntie Alberts (Lydecker) De Graeuw and a member of a Dutch family that was among the first settlers of New Amsterdam. After Marretje's father, Leendert Arentsen, died, his land was conferred upon Barent Jacobsen, one daughter being the wife of Barent Jacobsen.[10]

The De Graeuw family traveled to America in 1638 in the ship Dolphin.

Children

Barent Jacobszen and Marretje Leenderts de Grauw were parents of nine known children. Son Jacob apparently was baptized before the New Amsterdam Dutch Reformed Church record book was started in 1639, but the baptisms of the other eight children listed below were recorded at that church:[11]

  1. Jacob Barentsen, baptized 25 September 1639; married Marretje Simons (Maritje Symonse) about 1660;
  2. Aaltje (Aeltje) Barentse, baptized 23 September 1640; Witnesses: Jan Hermanszen, Leuntie Alberts. She married Paulus Turck on 12 Sep 1660, died after Oct 1693 in New York City.
  3. Divertje (Dievertje) Barents, baptized 1 February 1643; Witnesses: Hendrick Sibout, Gysbert Corneliszen, Christina Vynen.
  4. Apollonia Barents, baptized 29 January 1649 (or 1645?); Witnesses: Thys Claeszen, Lyntie Jochems. Married Willem Isaacsen Vredenburgh on 19 October 1664, died after 1721 in Rhinebeck, Dutchess County, New York;
  5. Leendert Barentsen, baptized 22 December 1647 (or 1 Dec 1647?); Witness: Albert Leendertszen. Married Marretje Cornelise De Lange, died 28 September 1735 in Kingston, Ulster, NY;
  6. Arent Barents Kool/Cool, baptized 9 October 1650; Witnesses: Jan Helmszen, Cornelisje Leenders; died young;
  7. Teunis (Theunis) Barents, 17 August 1653; Witnesses: Arent Leendertszen, Engeltje Jans. Married Marietje Gerrits on 12 January 1676, died about 1715;
  8. Arent Barents Kool, baptized 10 October 1655; Witnesses: Jan Prie, Aechtje Leenderts;
  9. Pieter Kool 29 August 1657 Witnesses: Jan Corneliszen, Adriaentie Trommels. Married: (1) Hendrikjen Jans on 3 November 1680; (2) Jannetje Di(n)gmans on 5 February 1688 at Dutch Reformed Church, Kingston (Ulster County), New York.

Clarke lists a tenth child, Tryntje, born about 1648; no other information given.[12]

Church records

  1. 1640 23 September. Aeltje, Barent Jacobz. Wit.: Jan Hermanszen, Leuntie Alberts.
  2. 1643 01 February. Divertje, Barent Jacobszen. Wit.: Hendrick Sibout, Gysbert Corneliszen, Christina Vynen.
  3. 1645 29 January. Apollonia, Barent Jacobszen. Wit.: Thys Claeszen, Lyntie Jochems.
  4. 1647 22 December. Leendert, Barent Jacobszen. Wit.: Albert Leendertszen.
  5. 1650 09 October. Arent, Barent Jacobszen. Wit.: Jan Helmszen, Cornelisje Leenderts.
  6. 1653 17 August. Theunis, Barent Jacobszen. Wit.: Arent Leendertszen, Engeltje Jans.
  7. 1655 10 October. Arent, Barent Jacobszen Cool, Marrietje Leenderts. Wit.: Jan Prie, Aechtje Leenderts.
  8. 1657 29 August. Pieter, Barent Jacobszen, Marrietie Leenderts. Wit.: Jan Corneliszen, Adriaentie Trommels. [13]

Disputed Origins

Some sources have identified Barent Jacobsen as a grandson of Adriaen Jacobsz Kool and Margaretha van Rosendael. There are no known records connecting his to this family line. According to Benson's authoritative study The Barent Jacobsen Cool Family : "The Dordrecht line of Kools going back to Adriaen Kool in the year 1450 [i.e., the family of Adriaen Jacobsz Kool] has no connexion whatsoever with the family of Barent Jacobsen Kool/Cool."

Notes on Family Name

Origin and spelling of the surname 1611-1740

Possible Origins

It is likely that the surname Kool/Cool comes from the many place names incorporating the name Cool/Kool within the area of Rotterdam in the Netherlands, such as the Coolsingel. Barent's father Jacob Arentsen (Arentsz) Kool was described as Veerman op Rotterdam (Ferryman at Rotterdam) in the baptismal records of several of his children. In a [1611 map] there are Cool Polder, Cool Molens, and de Coolse Wech; in a [1660 map] there is Het Ambacht van Schoonderloo en Cool; in a [1740 map] however the spelling for the same place appears as Kool and later still becomes Koolsche, and today would roughly correspond to the Cool Wijk or Cool district of the city of Rotterdam.[14][15]

Pronunciation and Spelling

According to David Cole's History of the Reformed Church of Tappan, New York, Press of Stettiner, Lambert & Company, 1894 : "The Holland name was 'Kool'. After the surrender of 1664 it passed into 'Cool'. Persistent mispronunciation of it from the time of this change compelled the family to adopt the spelling used at the present time." [By present spelling, he means "Cole".] In 2000, there were only 602 people with the last name Kool living in the US. Indicating not all Kool families used Cool or Cole.

Sources

  1. Benson, p. 7. Text: "Barent Jacobsen Kool was born about 1610 according to a disposition which he gave on 12 January 1645, in which he said that he was 34 years old." This source gives 18 May 1610 as the date of baptism.
  2. Nieuwe Kerk Registers, Christenings 1603 - 1619, Microfilm 113144
  3. Source: #S356 Page: Additions and Corrections, p. 932
  4. Spelling was Kool in History of the Reformed Church of Tappan, N.Y . David Cole pg.106
  5. Benson, pp. 12-13
  6. "St. Nicholas Society Genealogical Records, Vol. 2 (1905)
  7. Bockstruck (p. 164
  8. bronverwijzing: DTB 39, p.218 Archief van de Burgerlijke Stand: doop-, trouw- en begraafboeken van Amsterdam (retroacta van de Burgerlijke Stand)Doopregister: NL-SAA-24286004
  9. More details of the case against the crew of the ship is detailed in “New York Historical Manuscripts Dutch” by Arnold J. E. Van Laer (Vol. 2, Item 139 g)
  10. Patents Albany, III:35; cited by I.N. Phelps Stokes in Iconography of Manhattan Island, 6 vols., New York, 1915-1928, and by Richard H. Benson in The Barent Jacobsen Cool Family, Boston, Massachusetts, 2001, p. 7.
  11. Thomas Grier Evans. "Baptisms from 1639 to 1730 in the Reformed Dutch Church, New York." In Collections of the New-York Genealogical and Biographical Society. Vol. II. New York: Printed for the Society, 1890.
  12. Clarke, person #13.
  13. Thomas Grier Evans. "Baptisms from 1639 to 1730 in the Reformed Dutch Church, New York." In Collections of the New-York Genealogical and Biographical Society. Vol. II. New York: Printed for the Society, 1890.
  14. See Cool Wijk in NL Wikipedia and Cool District in English Wikipedia.
  15. Note: The above maps were found by Rob S. Ton and formatted for profile use by Bea (Timmerman) Wijma.
  • The Abridged Compendium of American Genealogy: First Families of America" (subtitled, "A Genealogical Encyclopedia of the United States) - (Genealogical Publishing Company. Baltimore: 1987.
  • Benson, Richard H., The Barent Jacobsen Cool Family, Boston, Massachusetts, 2001.
  • Bockstruck, Lloyd DeWitt. Denizations and Naturalizations in the British Colonies in America, 1607-1775. Baltimore, MD, USA: Genealogical Publishing Co., 2005. Accessible in Ancestry.com online database.
  • Baptisms at the Reformed Dutch Church of New Amsterdam (1639-1730), Nottingham, NH. Brassard, Theodore (comp.)
  • Clarke, Robert Gordon. Jacob <Arent> Kool, Early New Netherland Settlers website, 29 March 2013.
  • Cole, David. Isaac Kool, Cool or Cole, and Catharine Serven : married Oct. 15, 1764, at Tappan, Rockland, then part of Orange Co, N.Y. their descendants complete to May 1, 1876. New York: J.F. Trow & Son, Printers. 1876.
  • History of Ulster County, New York, (Philadelphia, Everts & Peck, 1880) Part I, page 34
  • Records of the Reformed Dutch Church of Albany, New York, 1683-1809, excerpted from the Year Books of the Holland Society of New York.
  • The Settlers of the Beekman Patent, Dutchess County, New York: An Historical and Genealogical Study of All the 18th Century Settlers in the Patent, ten volumes. Frank J. Doherty, Pleasant Valley, NY., 1990–2003. (Volumes 1-8 available in online database at AmericanAncestors.org, New England Historic Genealogical Society, 2013)
  • Hoes, Roswell Randall. Baptismal and Marriage Registers of the Old Dutch Church of Kingston, Ulster County, New York, Baltimore, MD: Genealogical Publishing Co., Inc., 1997 (originally published by De Vinne Press New York, 1891)
  • Court and Administrative Minutes of New Amsterdam, from Fernow, Berthold, Records of New Amsterdam from 1653 to 1674 Anno Domini, Baltimore, MD: Genealogical Publishing Company, 1976.
  • The History of Barent Jacobsen Kool/Cool/Cole of Amsterdam, Holland
  • Holland Society Yearbook, Member Death List, 1800's to 1904. Text: "1699-1700. The Cole family claimed to be the oldest family of Holland descent in New York. The first ancestor in this country was Barent Jacobsen Kool, who was born in Holland before 1610 and came out with Minuit in 1625 as an officer in the West India Company. From that time to the present his family always had a representative in New York. His name appeared in a 'Condition and Agreement' between Jacob Van Curler and the Indians on 8 June 1633, and he retained his connection with the government until 1664, when he settled in Kingston."

Acknowledgments



More: Family Tree & Genealogy Tools







Search
Searching for someone else?
First: Last:

Do you have a GEDCOM? Login to have every name in your tree searched. It's free (like everything on WikiTree).


Sponsored by MyHeritage


DNA
No known carriers of Barent's Y-chromosome or his mother's mitochondrial DNA have taken yDNA or mtDNA tests.

Have you taken a DNA test for genealogy? If so, login to add it. If not, see our friends at Family Tree DNA.



Images: 1
St. Catharines Church called "De Nieuwe Kerk" (New Church) in Amsterdam, Noord-Holland, Netherlands, where Barent Kool was baptised 18 May 1610.
St. Catharines Church called


Collaboration

On February 9, 2016 at 17:05GMT Bea Wijma wrote:

Of course he has to be detached from the wrong father, he already was detached from Aeltje Brackonie who was also set as his (wrong) mother earlier.

But first waiting a bit to see if others share this opinion and what they think of this of course :)

On February 9, 2016 at 14:46GMT Albertus de Friest Macnamara wrote:

Before the two men called Barent Kool can be merged, the other Barent needs first to be detached from his parents, and be given the patronymic Jacobsen, and his biography suitably dealt with. Otherwise confusion will reign again!

On February 9, 2016 at 13:11GMT Bea Wijma wrote:

Hi,

I have been looking all over for sources for the supposed Barent mentioned here in bold to be a different one but who in fact to me looks like just a duplicate of this Barent. * Barent Cool

Cornelis Lamberts Cool did not have a son named Barent , just three children are mentioned as his children Aeltje, Aechtje and Lambert, and we have been correcting things , which leaves a couple of children that for sure were not children of Cornelis Lamberts Cool The Barent mentioned here (see Bio) is one of them and I really think we should correct this and merge them  ?

On January 14, 2016 at 23:10GMT Albertus de Friest Macnamara wrote:

Under Children I changed Barent to Jacob in the phrase "Son Barent apparently was baptized before the New Amsterdam DRC record book was started in 1639", because there was no son Barent, and Jacob is presumed to have been the eldest child. Benson writes on page 16: "Jacob Cool, born about 1638. It is assumed that Jacob was the eldest child, born the normal two years before Aeltje, since he was first married about 1660. He may have been born in the Netherlands, on the long voyage to New Amsterdam, or in New Amsterdam." On page 15: "The Baptisms of eight of Barent and Marretje's children from 1640 through 1657 were recorded at the New Amsterdam Dutch Reformed Church, the records of which date only from 1639." It would be good to know, what the source is for Jacob Barentsen, baptized 25 September 1639 in the list under Children.

On December 11, 2015 at 01:28GMT Bea Wijma wrote:

Thanks both and sorry for the late response, was catching up on things here after the challenge.

Well I can live with it , not much consistency those days, so a Jacobsz(en) or Jacobsen guess these people themselves would not bother eeh. It was because of the church records I thought maybe it needed to be corrected.

On December 5, 2015 at 14:58GMT Michelle Hartley wrote:

The last name at birth was recently changed and if we change again there's another redirect. But, if necessary we can change it.

On December 5, 2015 at 05:10GMT Albertus de Friest Macnamara wrote:

Bea, perhaps it would be enough to add Jacobsz to Alternative surnames, instead of changing the LNAB. Jacobsz is, after all, an abbrieviation of Jacobsen and Jacobszen, which are in turn deviations/derivations from the original ancient form Jacobs zoon.

On December 5, 2015 at 01:04GMT Bea Wijma wrote:

Sorry , missed these posts , guess I'm not on the trusted list ? But indeed that's what I meant so thank you Ellen and thank you Michelle for disconnecting the false parents , added notes to their Bio's as well to make sure no one is going to attache them again, or create and again a son for/to them named Jacob Cool .

And added name links for them in the txt of Jacob Arentsz where is mentioned already these were the wrong parents .

The LNAB can wait I guess, but it seems more likely he was born and used Jacobsz , the transcripts from all records (Church records) show him as Jacobsz or Jacobszen as well ?

On December 3, 2015 at 21:59GMT Michelle Hartley wrote:

I removed the parents from Jacob.

On December 3, 2015 at 21:12GMT Albertus de Friest Macnamara wrote:

Thanks to whoever rectified this profile's biography! No more references to the false grand- and great-grandparents. Let the merge proceed! :) P.S. I agree with others that the profile of Barent Jacobsen's father - Jacob Arentsz - should be detached from the false parents. One more biographical detail: Marretje Leendertse De Graeuw, and the whole De Grauw Family were not Walloons: look at their Dutch fore-names and surname (De Grauw means Grey in Dutch), and where all of them came from back to the earliest De Grauw here at WikiTree: Noord-Holland. They are all Dutch. On the other hand, the Walloons are French-speaking people who live in present-day Belgium, in the French-speaking region Wallonie. Some U.S. researchers mistakenly think that Walloon is a religion: it is not! It is an ethno-linguistic group, which does not belong in this profile.

more comments


Barent is 18 degrees from Kevin Bacon, 23 degrees from Frank Russell Capra, 20 degrees from Mark Hamill, 18 degrees from AJ Jacobs and 17 degrees from Queen Elizabeth II of the Commonwealth Realms on our single family tree. Login to find your connection.

J  >  Jacobsen  |  K  >  Kool  >  Barent (Jacobsen) Kool