no image

Etiennette (Longwy) de Bourgogne

Privacy Level: Open (White)
Etiennette "Stephanie" de Bourgogne formerly Longwy aka de Longwy
Born in Longwy, Meurthe Et Moselle, Francemap
Daughter of [father unknown] and [mother unknown]
[sibling(s) unknown]
Wife of — married [date unknown] [location unknown]
Died in Bourgogne, Marne, Champagne-Ardenne, Francemap
Last profile change on 12 July 2014
10:57: Sheri Havens added an unmerged match of Longwy-4 and DeLongwy-1 with a comment. [Thank Sheri for this]
This page has been accessed 74 times.
Nominate for Profile of the Week by posting the link http://www.wikitree.com/wiki/Longwy-4 in our G+ Community. Vote by clicking the +1 button above.



This person was created through the import of My Family File.ged on 19 May 2010. The following data was included in the gedcom. You may wish to edit it for readability.

Bio

About Étiennette (Estefania) de Longwy?, Comtesse de Bourgogne Étiennette de Bourgogne (vers 1035-1045 † après 1088) comtesse de Bourgogne par mariage avec le comte Guillaume Ier de Bourgogne.

Une filiation incertaine. Aucun document contemporain ne mentionne ses parents ou lui attribue une origine familiale. (Parentage uncertain and evidence is lacking)

Married between 1049 -1057 to Guillaume I de Bourgogne (Burgundy)

Children:

•Eudes. Son père fait une donation à la cathédrale de Besançon en 1087 pour le repos de son âme. •Renaud II († 1097 en croisade), comte de Bourgogne. Guillaume.

•Ermentrude mariée en 1065 à Thierry Ier, comte de Montbéliard, d'Altkirch et de Ferrette. •Guy administrateur de l'Archevêché de Besançon puis élu 160 ème pape en 1119 sous le nom de Calixte II. •Étienne Ier (†1102 à Ascalon) comte de Bourgogne. •Sybille épouse en 1080 Eudes Ier, duc de Bourgogne •Raymond († 1107 en Espagne) marié en 1090 à Urraque Ire, reine de Castille et de Léon. •Hugues († 1103). •Gisèle mariée en 1090 à Humbert II, comte de Savoie •Clémence (1078 † 1129) mariée en 1092 à Robert II, comte de Flandre, puis vers 1125 à Godefroid Ier, duc de Brabant. •Etiennette, épouse le Lambert François, de Valence seigneur de Royans. •Berthe († 1097) épouse en 1093 Alphonse VI (1040 † 1109), roi de Castille et de Léon. Regarding her parentage/origin:

[SUMMARY OF THE FRENCH (below): No strong evidence exists to support the parentage of Etiennette, although many theories have been proposed and then disproven. Much discussion has taken place about the possibility of her mother having been named Clemence, and after considering the various women of that period named Clemence, one proposition is that Etiennette, Countess of Burgundy (as well as Ermesinde, Duchess of Aquitaine) may have been the daughters of Bernard II de Bigorre and his wife Clemence. (According to FMG, this was proposed by Settipani but it only a theory.)]

http://fmg.ac/Projects/MedLands/BURGUNDY%20Kingdom.htm#_Toc232731766

ETIENNETTE, daughter of --- ([1035]-after 19 Oct 1088). Szabolcs de Vajay[35] demonstrates that his early hypothesis concerning a Lotharingian origin of Etiennette[36] is incorrect. According to Père Anselme[37], she was the daughter of Berenguer Ramón I "el Curvo" Conde de Barcelona, but there appears to be no contemporary documentation on which this is based. Settipani suggests that Etiennette may have been the daughter of Bernard [II] Comte de Bigorre & his first wife Clémence, based solely on onomastics[38], but the possible reason for a marriage between these two families has not been identified. A possible indication of her origin is provided by William of Tyre who specifies that Pope Calixtus II (Etiennette's son) was "consanguineus" of Emperor Heinrich V[39]. The precise relationship has not yet been identified. It is possible that it is through Etiennette's family. Another clue may be provided by the Liber de Restauratione Sancti Martini Tornacensis which names "Hiolendem, filiam Gerardi Babinbergensis comitis" [Gerhard Graf von Wassenberg], when recording her marriage to Baudouin III Comte de Hainaut, and specifies that Yolande was "neptem Clementia Flandrensis comitissa"[40]. The relationship between Yolande and Ctss Clémence has not been established, but the obvious interpretation of the text is that Yolande's mother may have been the daughter of Guillaume II "le Grand" Comte de Bourgogne, and therefore the sister of Clémence (see below). This is far from certain. Another possibility is that "neptem" should be interpreted more broadly, and that Graf Gerhard's wife was a relative of Etiennette, who was Clémence's mother.

from wikipedia.fr:

L’inscription de comtesse des Allobroges qui figure sur son épitaphe a fait couler beaucoup d’encre et les Allobroges étant un peuple celte vivant autour de Vienne, certains historiens ont tenté de la rattacher à une (hypothétique) maison comtale de Vienne. En fait il semble que ce terme soit un archaïsme équivalent au titre de comtesse de Bourgogne, qu’il a obtenu par son mariage.

Le premier à lui proposer une filiation est le Père Anselme1 (historien et généalogiste français) qui la dit issue du comte Bérenger Raymond Ier de Barcelone, et de Sancie de Navarre, mais sans justifier cette affirmation.

L’origine lorraine a été proposé par Szabolcs de Vajay en 19602. [CURATOR NOTE: the FMG MedLands database states that "Szabolcs de Vajay[421] has confirmed the incorrectness of his earlier proposition that Duke Adalbert's wife was Clémence de Foix, and that the Duke was the father of Etiennette (wife of Guillaume Comte de Bourgogne) and Clémence (wife of Conrad Comte de Luxembourg)." The source cited is Szabolcs de Vajay 'Parlons encore d'Etiennette', Keats-Rohan, K. S. B. and Settipani, C. (eds.) (2000) Onomastique et Parenté dans l'Occident medieval (Oxford), pp. 2-6. ]

Un des papiers du généalogiste Pierre Chifflet, conservé à la Bibliothèque Nationale et parlant de Guy de Bourgogne (futur pape Calixte II et fils d’Etiennette) le disait d’une origine tant bourguignonne que lorraine. Il avait également fait un rapprochement entre Etiennette, dont une des filles se prénomme Clémence et Ermesinde, épouse d’un duc d’Aquitaine et mère de Clémence d'Aquitaine, comtesse de Luxembourg par mariage. Ces deux Clémence sont les deux premières princesses de ce prénom en dehors du domaine pyrénéen d’où elles sont issues. Clémence, comtesse de Luxembourg est également qualifiée de comtesse de Longwy. D’après Laurent de Liège, le possesseur de Longwy en 1047 était le duc Adalbert de Lorraine. Szabolcs de Vajay en avait déduit que Etiennette et Ermesinde étaient toutes deux filles d’Adalbert, duc de Lorraine. Pour expliquer l’apparition du prénom Clémence parmi leurs filles, il avait considéré qu’Adalbert avait épousé une Clémence, qu’il considérait issue de la maison de Foix.

Mais il a été par la suite établi que le document de Pierre Chifflet ne concernait pas le futur pape, mais un de ses neveux, fils de Thierry Ier de Montbéliard (issu des comtes de Bar et d’une sœur de Calixte II). D’autre part, Longwy à cette époque n’appartient pas aux ducs de Lorraine, mais aux comtes de Luxembourg, et il est probable que Laurent de Liège ait été victime de confusions. Ces critiquent réduisent donc à néant la thèse de l’origine lorraine.

A. Beau3, a repris le Père Anselme, en disant que ce dernier avait certainement des bonnes raisons de proposer la filiation barcelonaise. Il modifie toutefois la filiation, en faisant remarquer qu’une des filles se nommant Guisla (Gisèle), elle était plus probablement née du second mariage de Bérenger Raymond Ier avec Guisla de Lluça. Cette filiation pose cependant quelques problèmes, car Sibylle, la fille d’Etiennette, épouse le duc de Bourgogne Eudes Ier de Bourgogne dit Eudes Borel. Ce second prénom de Borel indique également une origine barcelonaise, et la mère d’Eudes Borel, par ailleurs inconnue, est probablement issue des comtes de Barcelone. Le problème est que Eudes Borel et son épouse sont alors trop proches parents pour se marier. Le second problème est l’absence du prénom Bérenger que l’on s’attendrait à trouver dans la maison comtale de Bourgogne et l’absence de justification onomastique du prénom Clémence.

En fait, la plus ancienne femme à porter ce prénom de Clémence est la femme du comte Bernard II de Bigorre, cousin d’une Etiennette4, frère et neveu de deux Ermesinde et petit-neveu de Guila de Melgueil et père d’un Raymond. Ces différentes rencontres onomastiques permettent de propose le comte Bernard II de Bigorre, et Clémence comme parent d’Etiennette, comtesse de Bourgogne, et d’Ermesinde, duchesse d’Aquitaine.

[SUMMARY OF THE FRENCH (above): No strong evidence exists to support the parentage of Etiennette, although many theories have been proposed and then disproven. Much discussion has taken place about the possibility of her mother having been named Clemence, and after considering the various women of that period named Clemence, one proposition is that Etiennette, Countess of Burgundy (as well as Ermesinde, Duchess of Aquitaine) may have been the daughters of Bernard II de Bigorre and his wife Clemence.]

Mariage et enfants

Mariée entre 1049 et 1057 à Guillaume Ier de Bourgogne, elle donne naissance à :

Eudes. Son père fait une donation à la cathédrale de Besançon en 1087 pour le repos de son âme.

Renaud II († 1097 en croisade), comte de Bourgogne.

Guillaume.

Ermentrude mariée en 1065 à Thierry Ier, comte de Montbéliard ,d'Altkirch et de Ferrette.

Guy administrateur de l'Archevêché de Besançon puis élu 160 ème pape en 1119 sous le nom de Calixte II.

Étienne Ier (†1102 à Ascalon) comte de Bourgogne.

Sybille épouse en 1080 Eudes Ier, duc de Bourgogne

Raymond († 1107 en Espagne) marié en 1090 à Urraque Ire, reine de Castille et de Léon.

Hugues († 1103).

Gisèle mariée en 1090 à Humbert II, comte de Savoie

Clémence (1078 † 1129) mariée en 1092 à Robert II, comte de Flandre, puis vers 1125 à Godefroid Ier, duc de Brabant.

Etiennette, épouse le Lambert François, de Valence seigneur de Royans.

Berthe († 1097) épouse en 1093 Alphonse VI (1040 † 1109), roi de Castille et de Léon.

http://fr.wikipedia.org/wiki/Étiennette_de_Bourgogne

The family of Guillaume Ier dit Tête Hardie de BOURGOGNE and Étiennette de LONGWY-METZ

[133896] BOURGOGNE (de), Guillaume Ier dit Tête Hardie (Renaud Ier & Adelaïs dite Judith de NORMANDIE [133897]), comte de Bourgogne

•married about 1040, from France ? (France) LONGWY-METZ (de), Étiennette (Adalbert II & Clémence de FOIX [134959])

1) Étienne, comte de Mâcon, married Béatrix d'ALSACE 2) Gisle ou Gisèle, married about 1090 Humbert II de SAVOIE

Bibliographie : Histoire de la maison royale de France (Père Anselme); Le Sang de Charlemagne; Europaische Stammtafeln

http://www.francogene.com/quebec--genealogy/133/133896.php


William married a woman named Stephanie.[1] They had many children:

* Renaud II, William's successor, died on First Crusade * Stephen I, successor to Renaud II, Stephen died on the Crusade of 1101 * Raymond, married (1090) Urraca, the reigning queen of Castile * Guy of Vienne, elected pope, in 1119 at the Abbey of Cluny. as Calixtus II * Sybilla (or Maud), married (1080) Eudes I of Burgundy * Gisela of Burgundy, married (1090) Humbert II of Savoy and then Renier I of Montferrat * Adelaide * Eudes * Hugh III, Archbishop of Besançon * Clementia married Robert II, Count of Flanders and was Regent, during his absence * Stephanie married Lambert, Prince de Royans (d.1119) * Ermentrude, married (1065) Theodoric I * (perhaps) Bertha wife of Alphonso VI of Castile
Stephanie de Longwy nació el año 1035 en Longwy, Meurthe-et-Moselle, France. Murió en 1092. Sus padres fueron Alberto III de Longwy, duque de la Alta Lorena (c.1005 a 3-II-1048/49) y Clemencia de Foix (ver Condes de Aragón). Abuelos paternos: Gerhard I de Bouzonvielle, duque de la Alta Lorena (c.980 a 10045, hijo de Adalberto II, conde de Metz y Judith de Suabia, hermana de Hermann I e Suabia: ver Reyes de Borgoña) y Gisela, condesa de Alsacia. Abuelos maternos: Bernard I Roger de Foix y Garsinda de Bigorra.

This person was created through the import of Acrossthepond.ged on 21 February 2011. The following data was included in the gedcom. You may wish to edit it for readability.

Note

Or of Lorraine. In Spanish, she is called Etiennette of Vienne, the heiress of Vienne, probably a descendant of Charles Constantine, Ct Vienne, son of Louis the Blind, d 927, son of Boson & Ermengarde, daughter of Louis II.







Searching for someone else?
First: Last:

Do you have a GEDCOM? Register as a guest to have every name in your tree searched. It's free (like everything on WikiTree).



DNA
No known carriers of Etiennette's mitochondrial DNA have taken an mtDNA test.

If you have taken a DNA test for genealogy please login and enter it.



Collaboration

There are no public comments yet.



Person Index  >  L  >  Longwy  |  D  >  de Bourgogne  >  Etiennette de Bourgogne