no image

Daniel Parker

Privacy Level: Open (White)
Daniel Parker
Born in Culpeper Co VAmap
Son of and [mother unknown]
Husband of — married [date unknown] [location unknown]
Husband of — married in Culpeper Co VAmap
Died before in Dickson Co TNmap
This page has been accessed 571 times.
Nominate for Profile of the Week by posting the link http://www.wikitree.com/wiki/Parker-1662 in our G+ Community. Vote by clicking the +1 button above.

A recent email from Nancy Franklin says that this profile is "all wrong." I am waiting for further information, so I may correct it. In the meantime, use caution when reading about this man.

This person was created through the import of Parker 9.ged on 23 January 2011. The following data was included in the gedcom. You may wish to edit it for readability.

Note

Richard Parker, 2 polls, 2 slaves, 200 acres Wilkes Co.
Stephen Parker,1 1/2 polls, 1 slave. Richard Parker, Jr, 1 poll.
Daniel Parker, 1 poll, 200 acres Wilkes Co.
Lewis Parker, 1 poll, 200 acres Wilkes Co.
1802 Elbert Co, GA
Daniel Parker 300 acres, on Hannahs Creek, granted to B Kelly
300 acres on Hannahs Creek, granted to B Kelly
400 acres on Cosbys Creek, granted to Crawford
150 acres in Washington Co, GA
Elbert Co, GA Deed Book K, 1806-08, pg 8 10 feb 1806, Daniel Parker to William Brown, both of Elbert Co, for 100 dollars, 200 acres, in sd. co on Hannahs Creek waters, adj SE John Sartin, all other sides unk, Wit Elijah Moseley, B Pace, 3 Apr 1806
Elbert Co, Deed Book E, 1798-1799
pg 140 George Doggett, and Milley his wife, to Daniel Parker, of Elbert Co, for 50 pounds, for 400 acres on Cosby's Creek in Elbert Co, granted to Milley Mann, now Doggett, Wit William Black, Josiah Mann.
Elbert Co, GA Deed Book L, Bolling Anthony of Wilkes Co, GA to Robert Cary, in Wilkes Co when surveyed now Elbert Co, on Hannahs Creek Waters, 500 acres granted to Barnard Kelly, 16 Mar 1789, in fee simple adj SW by Anthony, Test Daniel Parker, John (x) Hall 27 jan 1806
Jackson Co GA Deed Book C pg 129 Oct 18, 1800 John Hampton to Hackson Co to Michael BORDERS of ELbert Co for 200 acres in Jackson Co on Oconee River, wit Daniel Parker, Jas Cameron
Jackson Co GA Deed Book C pg 134 18 Oct 1800 William Malone of Jackson Co to Michael Borders of Elbert Co, 200 acres in Jackson Co, N fork of Oconee River. beginning Haptons Spring, Wit Daniel Parker J Cameron
[Ancestry contributor does...] n't have a complete copy of the Turnbull church records, but some of the Parkers listed are :
Daniel, Moses, Anson?, Samuel, Joseph, Sary, Hannah, Sarah, Ruth, Elisha, John, Elizabeth (she was excommunicated 1812 for leaving her husband).
Levin Dickson (Dixon) of Dickson County mentions his wife Abigail, her brother David, and friend Daniel Parker in his will dated 1814.
Also in Dickson county about 1806 (per Turnbull church records) are Moses Parker and Levin Dickson (Dixon). I saw a post somewhere that stated Levin Dickson married Abigail Parker, daughter of John Parker. Do you know if this is so? Also, the Dickson County Handbook has the following:
Parker Creek - Early deeds refer to this creek as Parker's Fork of Turnbull Creek. John Parker Sr. in 1810 received 640 acres on Parker's Fork ...Early settlers here were Moses Parker... .and Levin Dickson.
1807 PARKER DANIEL Franklin County GA 038 Tax List 1807
1808 PARKER DANIEL Franklin County GA 024
Daniel Parker apparently died in Dickson County before 6 April 1818, when Moses Parker was appointed administrator of Daniel's estate. In the Dickson County Circuit Court Minutes, July 1818, it is indicated that the sale of Daniel Parker's estate was returned to court and settlement ordered to be made with administrator of John McAdoo, deceased also.
Date: Sat, 2 Feb 2002 14:57:27 EST
From: Mapmaker3@aol.com
To: PARKER-L@rootsweb.com
Re: Parkers in Upstate GA and TN
Dear otime1,
Yes, I am familiar with your Daniel Parker family. I have to be aware of your Daniel Parker since I seek my own Daniel Parker ancestor who was born about the same time as yours in about the same part of the country as yours.
Mine had children Pleasant (oldest known--born about 1775 we think in NC), Alfred, Edward, Betsy, Nancy, and William (and maybe more) who ended up in southeast KY by the 1820s. We have yet to determine the origin of our Daniel Parker. I have read that your Daniel Parker is the one from Halifax County, VA on the NC line. Is this so? If not, the Halifax County Daniel may be mine.
Please reply, so I will know how to proceed. Besides, our two Daniel Parkers are probably cousins anyway.
Bruce Nichols
Sun, 3 Feb 2002 15:42:45 EST
David,
Thank you. You are most generous. We suspect that is OUR Daniel Parker who had land with William STILES in Wilkes Co GA. Not sure yet, but it appears the Wilkes County Pleasant Parker (whoever be belongs to) got it as a bounty for his service as a sergeant in the Revolution. We found a Wilkes County court record in 1792 where a Pleasant Parker and a William Stiles were ejected from the 300 acre parcel of land on Harding Creek.
Regardless of where OUR Daniel Parker was before 1796, we are 90% sure it is OUR Daniel Parker who lived on Beaverdam Creek in what was then Pendleton District, SC which is now Anderson County, SC--your home. The court records for 1796 to 1798 stated he was a laborer who came there from Kershaw County, SC, but they could have been mistaken. The court record was to show the trials of this same Daniel Parker for horse theft and just before he could be convicted based largely on the testimony of Edith Parker his wife, he broke jail in April 1798 and disappeared into probably TN leaving wife and kids. We believe he is the same Daniel Parker who showed up in Jefferson County, southeast IN about 1816 and lived in the village of Milton there until he died in 1848. Meanwhile, many of his children between 1806 and the 1820 settled in southeast KY in what became Laurel County. More later. Bruce
Date: Thu, 7 Feb 2002 17:30:41 EST
From: Mapmaker3@aol.com
To: SC-OLD-PENDLETON-DIST-L@rootsweb.com
Subject: [SC-OPD] Francis & Daniel Parker During 1790s in Pend. Dist.
I read in court records about the misdeeds of Francis and Daniel PARKER in old Pendleton District, SC during the 1790s, and I think one or both of them are the Parkers I have been seeking.
Francis Parker was convicted of creating a riot and assault and battery in Pickensville during 1795 but he fled before sentencing to parts unknown.
During August 1796 Daniel Parker, a laborer who lived on Beaverdam Creek, in 1796 stole a neighbor's horse and sold the animal near his previous home near the PeeDee River in east SC. He was also convicted partly due to his wife's testimony against him, but broke jail in April 1798 for parts unknown.
I think these two are the same men of those names shown living beside other in the 1790 census of St. John's Parish not far from Georgetown in east SC.
Genforum: We suspect that is OUR Daniel Parker who had land with William STILES in Wilkes Co GA. Not sure yet, but it appears the Wilkes County Pleasant Parker (whoever be belongs to) got it as a bounty for his service as a sergeant in the Revolution. We found a Wilkes County court record in 1792 where a Pleasant Parker and a William Stiles were ejected from the 300 acre parcel of land on Harding Creek.
Regardless of where OUR Daniel Parker was before 1796, we are 90% sure it is OUR Daniel Parker who lived on Beaverdam Creek in what was then Pendleton District, SC which is now Anderson Co SC. The court records for 1796 to 1798 stated he was a laborer who came there from Kershaw Co SC, but they could have been mistaken. The court record was to show the trials of this same Daniel Parker for horse theft and just before he could be convicted based largely on the testimony of Edith Parker his wife, he broke jail in April 1798 and disappeared into probably TN leaving wife and kids. We believe he is the same Daniel Parker who showed up in Jefferson County, southeast IN about 1816 and lived in the village of Milton there until he died in 1848. Meanwhile, many of his children between 1806 and the 1820 settled in southeast KY in what became Laurel County.

User ID

User ID: F0FF0EF173BC433794120EA0E75D3BE8529A


Data Changed

Data Changed:
Date: 3 JAN 2005

Prior to import, this record was last changed 3 JAN 2005.








Searching for someone else?
First: Last:

Do you have a GEDCOM? Register as a guest to have every name in your tree searched. It's free (like everything on WikiTree).



DNA
No known carriers of Daniel's Y-chromosome or his mother's mitochondrial DNA have taken yDNA or mtDNA tests.

If you have taken a DNA test for genealogy please login and enter it.



Collaboration

There are no public comments yet.



Person Index  >  P  >  Parker  >  Daniel Parker