no image

Abiah (Pierce) Rogers

Privacy Level: Open (White)
Abiah Rogers formerly Pierce
Born in Dorchester, Suffolk Co., MAmap
Daughter of and [mother unknown]
Wife of — married [date unknown] in Dorchester, Suffolk Co., MAmap
Died in Dorchester, Suffolk, Massachusetts, USAmap
Profile manager: Bonnie Nilsen private message [send private message]
This page has been accessed 285 times.
Nominate for Profile of the Week by posting the link http://www.wikitree.com/wiki/Pierce-146 in our G+ Community. Vote by clicking the +1 button above.

This person was created on 13 September 2010 through the import of all_01september_2010.GED.


Notes

Sources

"John Pierce (spelt Pears), admitted freeman in 1631; selectman in 1633, '36 and '41; proprietor of lands in 1656. There were two of this name in Dorchester, both early. One was a cooper. His first wife, that we have any account of, was Mary; his second, Rebecca. His children were - Nehemiah, born February 17, 1631-32; Samuel, probably older, as he is mentioned first; Mehitable, who married Jeremiah Rogers; Mary, born March 6, 1638; Mercy, and one other child, probably Exercise." (Ebenezer Clapp, History of the town of Dorchester, Massachusetts By Dorchester Antiquarian and Historical Society, Boston, Mass., 1859, p. 71)

"Rogers, Jeremiah (-1676) & Abiah [Pierce] (not Mehitable) (-1678/9); m 1652; Dorchester/Lancaster." (Clarence Almon Torrey, New England Marriages Prior to 1700, Baltimore: Genealogical Publishing Co., Inc. 1985, 1987, 1990, p. 633.)

Other spelling PEARS, URL: http://salemsites.com/Smithgen1/familygroup.php?familyID=F46&tree=Madden


FATHER'S WILL

[From: Great Migration Begins: Immigrants to New England, 1620-33]

JOHN PIERCE ORIGIN: Unknown MIGRATION: 1630 FIRST RESIDENCE: Dorchester REMOVES: Boston 1655 OCCUPATION: Cooper. FREEMAN: 18 May 1631 [MBCR 1:366]. EDUCATION: He signed his name to deeds and to the Dorchester agreement of 2 February 1646[/7] [DTR 75]. OFFICES: Deputy for Dorchester to General Court, 13 March 1638/9 [MBCR 1:250].

Dorchester selectman, 8 October 1633, 2 October 1636, 13 February 1638/9 (six months), 1 February 1640/1 [DTR 3, 19, 38, 44]. Rater, 2 June 1634 [DTR 7]. Lot layer, 1637, 1638 [DTR 29, 34]. Fenceviewer, 1637/8 [DTR 32].

ESTATE: In the grant of 1 February 1635 John Pearce received two acres at Dorchester [DTR 15]. In the calves' pasture he received two acres on 2 January 1637/8 [DTR 28]. He purchased two acres of marsh from John Bingham before 23 April 1638 [DTR 33]. He was granted lot number twenty-two of four acres in the meadow lands beyond the Naponset river [DTR 321]. With most of the men of Dorchester, he agreed to arbitration regarding the fencing about the great lots, 2 February 1646[/7] [DTR 76].

On 28 February 1642[/3] John Pearce of Dorchester, cooper, sold to Richard Curtis of Dorchester, shoemaker, "my old dwelling house and one acre more or less of planting land behind it" in Dorchester, also one acre and a half of meadow before the house [SLR 2:152]. On 18 October 1655 John Peirce of Boston, cooper, and Rebecca Peirce his wife, "late wife of the said Thomas Wheeler" of Boston, tailor, acknowledged the sale of land by Thomas Wheeler in his lifetime for which no deed was entered [SLR 3:296-98]. On 2 December 1658 Stephen Greenelefe of Boston, blacksmith, sold to John Pearce of Boston, cooper, one dwelling house with the garden & orchard belonging to it [SLR 3:190-91]. In his will, dated 16 September 1661 and proved 11 October 1661, "John Pears of Boston ... in consideration of my unfeigned love unto Rebecca my wife and also by way of restoration of what I received with her & have enjoyed of her former husband's estate, I leave the house & land we live in freely unto her & also out of that little God hath given me, my will is she have in such things as may be to her comfort and content to the value of £13 in necessaries as bed, table, chair, pot, & other household stuff"; "for my own house and land that I lately purchased in Boston" to "my wife during the time of her widowhood ... one half of the yearly rent & profit of the same"; "the other half of the yearly profit ... for the education & maintenance of my son Samuell, & after the death or day that my wife shall change her condition of life by marriage" all to Samuel; to "my son Nehemiah Pears ... all my working tools & implements belonging to my calling with all the timber & stuff to work upon be it at home or elsewhere abroad desiring he may by the help of God be a good husband in the use of it & then I hope he may live like a man"; for "my daughter the wife of Jeremiah Rog[e]rs ... whereas her husband Jeremiah Rog[e]rs stands deeply indebted unto me ... freely give [the sum of £20] to my daughter and her children and also 20s. apiece unto her three children in money"; to "my three daughters Mary, Mercy & Exercise" residue "at Boston or Dorchester or elsewhere"; if any of them die before age eighteen years or marriage, their portions to be divided amongst the survivors; "loving friends William Killcupp & William Robinson & John Wisewall" advisors [SPR 1:374]. This will was ruled imperfect and administration granted to Mr. John Wisewall, William Robinson and William Killcupp.

BIRTH: By about 1606 based on estimated date of first marriage. DEATH: Boston 17 September 1661 [BVR 81]. MARRIAGE: (1) By 1631 Parnell _____. She died Dorchester October 1639 [sic, probably 1637] [DVR 3]. (The record of Parnell's death immediately follows the record for the birth and death of her last child, Nehemiah, and the date of death given for her is the same as that given for this Nehemiah. Since this date of death conflicts with the date of birth of the first child of John's second wife, the date must be in error. Parnell probably died at the time of giving birth to Nehemiah or soon after.)

(2) By 1638 Mary _____. She died Dorchester in 1647. (3) Boston 10 August 1654 (as "John Peirce of Dorchester") Rebecca (_____) Wheeler [BVR 48], widow of Thomas Wheeler of Boston [SLR 3:296-98].


CHILDREN:


With first wife

i JOSEPH, b. Dorchester 30 October 1631 [DVR 3]; not named in father's will.


ii ABIGAIL, b. Dorchester 17 July 1633 [DVR 3]; m. by 1653 Jeremiah Rogers (eldest child bp. Dorchester 10 May 1653 [DChR 162]). (Savage gives Mehitabel as the forename of the wife of Jeremiah Rogers, but this was the name of one of the daughters of Jeremiah and Abigail [DVR 6; DChR 69].)


iii JOHN, b. Dorchester 3 March 1634[/5] [DVR 3]; d. Dorchester 30 March 1634 [sic, probably 1635] [DVR 3].


iv NEHEMIAH, b. Dorchester 12 July 1637 [DVR 3]; d. Dorchester October 1639 [DVR 3].


With second wife


v MARY, b. Dorchester 6 March 1638[/9] [DVR 3]; probably died before the birth of her sister of the same name who was not yet eighteen when her father wrote his will.


vi NEHEMIAH, b. Dorchester 17 January 1641 [DVR 3 (the record as published is for 1631, but it comes after the entry for Mary, and after the birth for the earlier Nehemiah, so the entry must be a simple error for 1641)]; m. (1) by 1663 Phebe Blantin (eldest child b. Boston 31 August 1663 [BVR 89]), daughter of William Blantin (on 16 October 1696 "Mearcy Pearse of Boston ... spinster, daughter of Nehemiah Pearse late of Boston, cooper, deceased," sold to Thomas Peck Jr. a parcel of land in Boston "formerly known to be the reputed land and estate of my grandfather William Planting Senior, deceased" [SLR 14:297-98; see also SLR 12:383-85]); m. (2) shortly after 18 September 1684 Anne (Addington) Moseley, daughter of Isaac Addington and widow of Samuel Moseley (or Maudsley) [SLR 13:420 (marriage contract); Sewall 94].


vii MARY, b. say 1644; minor (under eighteen) in father's will; no further record.


viii MERCY, b. say 1646; minor (under eighteen) in father's will; no further record.


ix EXERCISE, b. say 1648; minor (under eighteen) in father's will; no further record.


x SAMUEL, b. say 1650; m. by 1673 Mary _____ (son Samuel b. at Boston on 28 January 1673[/4?] [BVR 129]). He was a cooper [SLR 8:74, 198, 215, 12:64 (and compare with SLR 3:190-91)].


COMMENTS:

On 31 August 1657 "Jno. Peirce is admitted an inhabitant [of Boston] upon the testimony of James Everell and Isaak Colimore" [BTR 1:139]. On 31 May 1658 "Jno. Peirce is admitted an inhabitant" of Boston, sponsored by Nathaniel Bishop [BTR 1:143, 146]. These records appear to be for two different men, although it is possible they were one. There may have been yet another man of the same name resident in Boston before the date of either of these admissions, for on 9 March 1656/7 a John Pierce was a Boston highway surveyor [BTR 1:134; see also BTR 1:154]. In any case, John Pierce of Dorchester had moved to Boston by 18 October 1655, as evidenced by his deed of that date [SLR 3:296-98].

BIBLIOGRAPHIC NOTE:

In 1888 Frederick Clifton Pierce published one of his usual confused productions, a Pearce Genealogy, Being the Record of the Posterity of Richard Pearce, An Early Inhabitant of Portsmouth, in Rhode Island ... (Rockford, Illinois, 1888). He made John Pierce of Dorchester and Boston a son of this elder Richard Pierce, and the latter was supposedly brother of WILLIAM PIERCE, mariner, of Boston, and father of a younger Richard Pierce of Portsmouth, Rhode Island. The elder Richard does not seem to have existed, nor is there evidence that any of these other three men are related to one another. (Great Migration Begins: Immigrants to New England, 1620-33, url: http://search.ancestry.com/cgi-bin/sse.dll?db=greatmigrationindex&rank=1&new=1&MSAV=1&msT=1&gss=angs-d&gsfn=jeremiah&gsln=rogers&uidh=2r7&ct=913 )

Died:

Under section entitled: "Died Under Abandonment of Town"

"1678 1 10 Abiah Rogers, widow of Jeremiah Rogers, at Dorchester"











Searching for someone else?
First: Last:

Do you have a GEDCOM? Register as a guest to have every name in your tree searched. It's free (like everything on WikiTree).



DNA
No known carriers of Abiah's mitochondrial DNA have taken an mtDNA test.

If you have taken a DNA test for genealogy please login and enter it.



Collaboration

There are no public comments yet.



P  >  Pierce  |  R  >  Rogers  >  Abiah Rogers