no image

Robert Pond (1592 - bef. 1648)

Privacy Level: Open (White)
Robert Pond
Born in Edwardstone, Groton, Suffolk, Englandmap
Brother of
Husband of — married in Englandmap
Husband of — married about in Groton, Suffolk, Englandmap [uncertain]
Husband of — married about in Englandmap
Died before in Dorchester, Suffolk, Massachusettsmap
Pond-141 created 31 Mar 2011 | Last modified
This page has been accessed 1,541 times.

Contents

Biography

Robert Pond , son of William Pond and Judith Gordon) was born 1592 in Groton, Suffolk, England and died d. bef 27 December 1648 (NOT 1637; see "Death" below) in Dorchester, Boston, Massachusetts.

He married Mary Ball on November 18, 1612 in Groton, Suffolk, England, daughter of William Ball and Alice Waltham.

He did not marry her on November 18, 1642, Groton, Suffolk, England.[1]

Origins

The following appears to be about the NEXT generation:

" Robert Pond was born in 1626 in Groton, Suffolk County, England. He died on May 13 1663 in Milton, Norfolk County, Massachussets. Parents: Robert Pond and Mary (Pond). He was married to Mary Ball about 1652 in Dorchester, Suffolk County, Massachussetts. Children were: Sarah Pond[2]

Robert Pond[3] was born about 1590 in England. Some say 10 September 1600 in Groton, England.[4][5] Others say he was born in 1592 in Dorchester, Macoupin, Illinois ?? England [6] or more specifically on 10 Sep 1592 in Edwardstone, Groton, Suffolk, England [7]

None of these sources are strong; better, more original sources sought.

He may have been the brother of a John Pond.[8]

Immigration

He is said to have immigrated with his wife Mary as part of Winthrop's Fleet in 1630, settling in Dorchester, Massachusetts. [9][10][11][12]


Residence

He lived in Watertown, Massachusetts.[13][14]

"Robert Pond (DO): No Robert Pond was admitted to Dorchester church in 1642 or earlier. There was a Robert Pond of Dorchester who died by 27 December 1637, when his inventory was taken. [SPR NS 1:417] [NOTE: This has subsequently been shown to be inaccurate; see "Death" below.] "William Pond" and his wife "Goody Pond" were admitted to Dorchester Church on 28 February 1641/2 [DChR 6], so this freemanship record may have been intended for William rather than Robert. Whether William was son of the Robert who died in 1637 is unknown, but some kinship relation is likely."[15]

Children

  1. Daniel Pond, b. 1627, Dedham, Norfolk, MA, USA169, 169, d. February 04, 1697/98, Dedham, Norfolk, MA
  2. William Pond, b. 1628, Dorchester, Massachusetts, d. April 04, 1690, Dorchester, Norfolk, MA,
  3. Samuel Pond, b. 1617, Groton, Suffolk, England, d. March 14, 1653/54, Windsor, Hartford, CT
  4. Mary Pond, b. 1620, Dorchester, Suffolk, MA, d. April 28, 1675, Dorchester, Suffolk, MA
  5. Sarah Pond, b. 1630, Dorchester, Suffolk, MA, d. April 25, 1712, Little Compton, RI.
  6. Jonathan Pond, b. 1623, Boston, Suffolk, MA, d. date unknown, Boston, Suffolk, MA
  7. Robert Pond, b. 1626, Dorchester, Suffolk, MA, d. 1652, Dorchester, Suffolk, MA
  8. Ephraim Pond, b. 1630, Dedham, Norfolk, MA, d. date unknown.

NOTE: Only Mary, Daniel, Robert and William are recognized.[16] What sources do we have for Samuel, Sarah, Jonathan and Ehpraim?

Death

Robert Pond is recorded as having died 20 Dec 1637 in Dorchester, Suffolk, Massachusetts, United States[17][18] [19] [20]

HOWEVER:

"Savage has an entry for a Robert Pond who was supposed to have died in Dorchester in 1637. Indeed, there is a probate record for Robert Pond, consisting of one document, an inventory which was said to have been taken on 27 December 1637. Closer examination of this record raises additional questions, however. On 10 May 1648, the widow and one of the sons petitioned the court for an order to administer the estate, and the court ordered them to bring in an inventory. And the widow remarried in 1649 and 1650. Another look at the inventory reveals a description of land held by the decedent as "4 acres of meadow... he bought of Mrs. Burre." The only available "Mrs. Burre" in Dorchester was Frances Burr, the widow of Rev. Jonathan Burr, who had not arrived in New England until 1639 and who died in 1641. Robert Pond, therefore, must have been alive after 1641 to purchase land from Jonathan Burr's widow. The most parsimonious explanation is that the date on the inventory is wrong, and should be 27 December 1648."[21]

Sources

  1. http://familytreemaker.genealogy.com/users/d/o/u/David-G-Doughty/WEBSITE-0001/UHP-0704.html
  2. http://dpdon.com/everyone/d47.htm unknown author
  3. AGBI entry for Robert Pond
  4. #S-1988904075 http://trees.ancestry.com/rd?f=sse&db=genepoolb&h=3560183&ti=0&indiv=try&gss=pt
  5. #S-1988899136 http://trees.ancestry.com/rd?f=sse&db=genepoold&h=2077203&ti=0&indiv=try&gss=pt
  6. #S-1991857879 [ http://trees.ancestry.com/rd?f=sse&db=millind&h=102613881&ti=0&indiv=try&gss=pt Millenium File] (HIGHLY derivative; use with caution)
  7. #S-1988887953Another AGBI entry for him
  8. http://www.geni.com/people/Robert-Pond/6000000006734729630; unverified source.
  9. http://trees.ancestry.com/rd?f=image&guid=7b50a132-39c4-45b1-ad24-64088416995a&tid=24279608&pid=1669450024
  10. C. E. Banks, "The Planters of the Commonwealth; Passengers and Ships," p. 80.
  11. http://trees.ancestry.com/rd?f=sse&db=pili354&h=1438915&ti=0&indiv=try&gss=pt
  12. #S-1971478522 http://trees.ancestry.com/rd?f=sse&db=flhg-winthropfleet&h=256847&ti=0&indiv=try&gss=pt
  13. #S-1971482915 http://trees.ancestry.com/rd?f=sse&db=flhg-planterscommonwealth&h=211816&ti=0&indiv=try&gss=pt
  14. #S-1976197243 http://trees.ancestry.com/rd?f=sse&db=flhg-pioneersma&h=245086&ti=0&indiv=try&gss=pt
  15. Great Migration Newsletter, volume 19, p 12
  16. The Pond Family
  17. #S-1988899136 http://trees.ancestry.com/rd?f=sse&db=genepoold&h=2077203&ti=0&indiv=try&gss=pt
  18. APID: #S-1991857879 http://trees.ancestry.com/rd?f=sse&db=millind&h=102613881&ti=0&indiv=try&gss=pt
  19. #S-1991857879 http://trees.ancestry.com/rd?f=sse&db=millind&h=102613881&ti=0&indiv=try&gss=pt
  20. #S-1988883823
  21. Robert Charles Anderson, "Documenting New England's Founders in The Great Migration Directory," in American Ancestors Magazine, 16.2:29, citing Suffolk County Probate Records, Case #6; Shurtleff, ed., Records of the Governor and Company of Massachusetts Bay in New England, 1628-1686 [note 4], 2:247; and Pope, Pioneers

See also:

References

  • Source S-1971482915
The Planters of the Commonwealth in Massachusetts, 1620-1640
  • Source S-1971485060
A genealogical record of Samuel Pond and his descendants
Author: Ancestry.com
Publication: Online publication - Provo, UT: The Generations Network, Inc., 2005. Original data - Pond, Daniel Streator,. A genealogical record of Samuel Pond and his descendants. New London, Ohio: Printed for the compiler by G.W. Runyan at the Record Office, 1875.Origi
  • Source S-1976197243
The Pioneers of Massachusetts (1620-1650)
  • Source S-1988530611
New England Marriages Prior to 1700
Author: Ancestry.com
Publication: Online publication - Provo, UT, USA: Ancestry.com Operations Inc, 2006. Original data - Torry, Clarence A. New England Marriages Prior to 1700. Baltimore, MD, USA: Genealogical Publishing Co., 2004.Original data: Torry, Clarence A. New England Marriages Pri
  • Source S-1988883823
Passenger and Immigration Lists Index, 1500s-1900s
Author: Gale Research
Publication: Online publication - Provo, UT, USA: Ancestry.com Operations, Inc, 2010.Original data - Filby, P. William, ed. Passenger and Immigration Lists Index, 1500s-1900s. Farmington Hills, MI, USA: Gale Research, 2010.Original data: Filby, P. William, ed. Passenge
  • Source S-1988887953
American Genealogical-Biographical Index (AGBI)
Author: Godfrey Memorial Library, comp.
Original data - Godfrey Memorial Library. American Genealogical-Biographical Index. Middletown, CT, USA: Godfrey Memorial Library.Original data: Godfrey Memorial Library. American Genea
  • Source S-1988899136
Family Data Collection - Deaths
Author: Edmund West, comp.
Publication: Online publication - Provo, UT, USA: The Generations Network, Inc., 2001.
  • Source S-1988904075
Family Data Collection - Births
Author: Edmund West, comp.
Publication: Online publication - Provo, UT, USA: The Generations
  • Source S-1988981437
U.S. and International Marriage Records, 1560-1900
Author: Yates Publishing
Publication: Online publication - Provo, UT, USA: Ancestry.com Operations Inc, 2004.
  • Source S-1991857879
Millennium File
Author: Heritage Consulting
Publication: Online publication - Provo, UT, USA: Ancestry.com Operations Inc, 2003. Original data - Heritage Consulting. The Millennium File. Salt Lake City, UT, USA: Heritage Consulting.
  • Source S-1992136522
Ancestry Family Trees
Publication: Online publication - Provo, UT, USA: Ancestry.com.


Acknowledgments

  • WikiTree profile Pond-261 created through the import of barca.ged on Nov 17, 2011 by Rob Santos.
  • This person was created through the import of Dickinson Family Tree.ged on 31 March 2011.
  • WikiTree profile Pond-167 created through the import of BDM7-7-11.ged on Jul 8, 2011 by Brian McCullough.


More: Family Tree & Genealogy Tools



Sponsored by MyHeritage




Search
Searching for someone else?
First: Last:

Do you have a GEDCOM? Login to have every name in your tree searched. It's free (like everything on WikiTree).


Sponsored by MyHeritage


DNA
No known carriers of Robert's Y-chromosome or his mother's mitochondrial DNA have taken yDNA or mtDNA tests.

Have you taken a DNA test for genealogy? If so, login to add it. If not, see our friends at Family Tree DNA.



Collaboration
  • Login to edit this profile.
  • Private Messages: Contact the Profile Managers privately: Brian McCullough and Rob Santos. (Best when privacy is an issue.)
  • Public Comments: Login to post. (Best for messages specifically directed to those editing this profile. Limit 20 per day.)
  • Public Q&A: These will appear above and in the Genealogist-to-Genealogist (G2G) Forum. (Best for anything directed to the wider genealogy community.)

On 22 Jul 2016 at 18:06 GMT Jillaine Smith wrote:

NOTE: Recent research conducted by Robert Charles Anderson (see "Death" section) has revealed that the long-held belief in the 1637 death year is in error, and that Robert must have died AFTER 1641 and before May 1648.

On 22 Jul 2016 at 17:44 GMT Jillaine Smith wrote:

What is the source for his 1612 marriage to Mary Ball? We need to resolve some problems around the names of his wife.



Robert is 15 degrees from Kevin Bacon, 18 degrees from AJ Jacobs, 17 degrees from Michael Phelps, 25 degrees from Neil deGrasse Tyson and 17 degrees from Queen Elizabeth II of the Commonwealth Realms on our single family tree. Login to find your connection.

P  >  Pond  >  Robert Pond