Cleopatra  Powhatan

Cleopatra Powhatan (abt. 1602 - aft. 1641)

Privacy Level: Open (White)
Cleopatra Powhatan
Born about in Orapaks, Virginia, United Statesmap
Wife of — married [date unknown] [location unknown]
Died after in Henrico, Virginia, United Statesmap
22 April 2016
11:34: Michelle McQueen edited the data for Cleopatra Powhatan. [Thank Michelle for this]
This page has been accessed 6,212 times.

Categories: Family of Powhatan.

Wahunsenacawh Powhatan This person is a family member of Powhatan.
If you are interested in this profile,
please check out the Descendants of Pocahontas Project!

Contents

Email from Bill Deyo

There was only ONE Cleopatra. That Shawnee book fabricated so many things that I would not trust a single word of it. It appears that Cleopatra's mother was Winganuske, Powhatan's "favorite wife", sister of Machumps. The favorite wife, unlike the others, lived with the chief and did not stay with her own tribe. Bill Deyo

Hi Michelle,

I forwarded your e-mail to my office to answer, but you can still write to me at my home e-mail.

It is true that the descents from Nicketti are "traditional", and she is not shown anywhere in the official records, but she does deserve a profile based on the many accounts that have been passed down. It is the case with most Indian descents that they are based on tradition but are strongly held as "truth" by the descendants and should not be ignored. The Virginia Indians did not have written records but had a "system" of sacred oral history that passed down important facts about the Tribe for hundreds of years. It stands to reason that when an Indian in the early days married into an English family, they would continue to pass some of that knowledge on to their descendants. The descendants of Nicketti were very adamant about their heritage and claimed it even when it was not "cool" to have Indian blood. Important families like the Cabells and Floyds wrote about their connection to Nicketti with great pride. The Cabells were not the only family who published this, as the Floyds published a book as well. It is understandable that all of the particulars were not passed down correctly, but the basic story must certainly have a basis in fact.

I made a few observations from the links that you provided:

- The Shawnee/Cornstalk children listed on the site have no basis in fact that I know of and appear to be from that horrid book on Shawnee heritage that published a mass of incorrect information and outright lies.

- Opechancanough is definitely believed to have married Cleopatra, sister of Pocahontas, as was a common practice for a supreme chief to marry a woman of the royal lineage of matrilineal descent (often his own niece) in order to make it possible for his children to become rulers. The famed authority on Virginia Indians, Helen Rountree, states in one of her books that Opechancanough was married to Cleopatra. We do not know if Cleopatra was the mother of Nicketti, however.

- The statement that Opechancanough hated whites and would not allow his daughter to marry a white man is simply ridiculous. No one can make that statement. The intermixture of the Indians and Englishmen happened frequently. Just look at Pamunkey Queen Cockacoeske, granddaughter of Opechancanough. She married Totopotomoi, who many believe was half white and who died fighting on the side of the English. Then, she had one or more children by Col. John West. The Sizemore family has a strong tradition of descent from a white woman who was captured by Opechancanough and taken as his wife. The Sizemores may never be able to prove that Opechancanough was their ancestor, but their Y-DNA certainly proves that their direct male ancestor was an Indian!

- I have never heard of Chief Eagle Plume!

I certainly think that you should not remove Nicketti's profile but simply clarify that it is based on a traditional account. That tradition is an important piece of heritage to a multitude of people. When you think of how long ago the written accounts of Nicketti in the Cabell and Floyd books were published, it was not so awfully far from the time of the claimed actual account.

Bill Deyo

Biography

Cleopatra Scent Flower Born: 03 JUN 1570 - Died: 1600 - Father: Wahunsonacock Powhatan Mother: Winganuske Nonoman Matatiske Other Spouses: Children


Agreed Upon Facts Biography

Cleopatra was probably born in 1599 in Tsenacommacah which was located in the region of the the Algonquin Empire, Virginia, United State[1]

Cleopatra Powhattan b: 1602 (Sister of Pocahontas)[2]

She is the daughter of Wahunsenacawh Powhatan. She is regarded as the half-sister of Pocahontas.[3]

Cleopatra traveled to England to be with her half-sister, Pocohontas, before she died. Cleopatra went back to Virginia where she lived and died.

Cleopatra Powhatan was born in 1602, near Jamestown colony and died in 1680[4]'


Differing viewpoints

Cleopatra m. Opechancanough who was her father's adopted brother and her adopted uncle[5]

The "genealogy" of Pocahontas's sister will always be in dispute as the direct, first-hand sources for her and the family are extremely non-existent. Most of the sources are repetitions of the one known historical document which merely mentions "'Dec. 17th, 1641-Thomas Wolfe petitions the Governor to let him see Opechankeno to whom he is allied, and Cleopatra, his mother's sister.[6].[7][8]


Another Viewpoint

There are only two documents, neither contemporary to Cleopatra, that contain any reference to this Indian woman. Both are manuscripts, one the Randolph Manuscript and the other is the Bland Manuscript. Both are copies of old, long gone, Virginia documents. The reference which includes her comes from a book which may have contained minutes of the Virginia council meetings. The single line says Thomas Rolfe petitioned the Gov. to see Opechanko, with whom he is allied and Cleopatra, his mother's sister. This was dated 1641,

No one knows what her real Indian name was, Cleopatra is either a name given to her by the English or the copyist's attempt to read the original handwriting and getting it wrong.

There is no documented marriage, no documented name of a husband. There are no documented children. There is no documentation that would indicate who her mother was.


Sources

  1. Tsenacommacah
  2. http://genforum.genealogy.com/garrett/messages/8156.html
  3. http://www.southern-style.com/powhatan_vann.htm
  4. http://www.southern-style.com/powhatan_vann.htm
  5. Google Books
  6. [https://familysearch.org/photos/stories/3002276 One story about a source
  7. http://archiver.rootsweb.ancestry.com/th/read/POCAHONTAS/2004-02/1078021645
  8. In the book entitled "Irish Burks of Colonial Virginia and New River", by Patricia Givens Johnson, on page 19 she states: " All following is proven: Samuel Burk of Goochland/ md. Mary Davis Mary was daughter of Nathaniel Davis/Elizabeth Hughes Elizabeth Hughes was daughter of _____Hughes/Nicketti Nicketti was daughter of Cleopatre/Cayuga Chief Cleopatre was living with Opechancanough, who Brown, Cabells and Kin, says is Nicketti's father. Kegley, Virginia Frontier, says Nicketti is the granddaugher of Powhatan. Cleopatre was sister of Pocahontas." Pat, you are correct in that this same book, same page, states, "Gov. John Floyd, Jr., descendant of Cleopatre and Nicketti, named a daughter Nicketti." As for the children of Elizabeth Hughes and Nathaniel Davis, she gives this info: "Children: 1. Martha Davis md. Abraham Venable 2. Mary Davis b. 1685 md. Samuel Burk 3. Robert Davis, Sr. md. Abadiah Lewis (*Note says "Venables of Virginia", p. 19, says she is the daughter of Hugh ap Lewis and their son is Robert Davis, II. Other genealogies differ of this.) 4. ___ Davis md. David Cox 1. Letitia Cox md. Fur-trader Evan Shelby (Note: Maryland Magazine of History, v. 27, 131 and Shelby Family File, Frederick County, MD. Historical Society."


See also:



More: Family Tree & Genealogy Tools



Sponsored by MyHeritage




Search
Searching for someone else?
First: Last:

Do you have a GEDCOM? Login to have every name in your tree searched. It's free (like everything on WikiTree).


Sponsored by MyHeritage


DNA
No known carriers of Cleopatra's mitochondrial DNA have taken an mtDNA test.

Have you taken a DNA test for genealogy? If so, login to add it. If not, see our friends at Family Tree DNA.



Images: 4
A modern representation of Cleopatra Powhatan
A  modern representation of Cleopatra Powhatan


Cleopatra
Cleopatra


Cleopatra Powhatan Image 1
Cleopatra Powhatan Image 1


Cleopatra Powhatan Image 2
Cleopatra Powhatan Image 2


Collaboration

On November 16, 2015 at 15:01GMT Michelle McQueen wrote:

So I assume by your source and your duplicated profile here, that you disagree with the local tribal historians in the area who agree with the lineage we have here? None of us went into this expecting to connect to anyone. We spoke to the historian and got info that way along with reading the sources available at the time.

On November 16, 2015 at 14:58GMT Michelle McQueen wrote:

Powhatan-256 and Powhatan-211 appear to represent the same person because: same person. You may not agree with the current biographies, but the honor code still says you must collaborate, not make duplicate profiles.

On November 8, 2015 at 13:56GMT Jeanie Thornton wrote:

Could you provide your source for these four women each named Cleopatra?

On November 8, 2015 at 02:09GMT Michelle McQueen wrote:

Powhatan-219 and Powhatan-211 do not represent the same person because: Different people, different mothers.

On November 8, 2015 at 01:15GMT Jeanie Thornton wrote:

Powhatan-219 and Powhatan-211 appear to represent the same person because: You have four versions of the same woman, is there some reason why you won't merge them?

On October 17, 2015 at 23:41GMT Jeanie Thornton wrote:

Hello, I am interested in this family line, can you point me in the direction of some documented proof for this lineage.

On June 7, 2014 at 07:27GMT Michelle McQueen wrote:

Flower-358 and Scent Flower-1 appear to represent the same person because: Same person

On May 31, 2014 at 19:14GMT Michelle McQueen wrote:

Matachanna (daughter) m. Kwiokos Uttamatomakkin Tomocomo, he was Chief Powhatan's Priest Counselor. He and his wife accompanied Pocahontas and John Rolfe on their trip to England. Matachanna was married a total of 3 times, others unknown. Cleopatra m. Opechancanough who was her father's brother and her uncle.

On May 27, 2014 at 15:44GMT Michelle McQueen wrote:

Scent Flower-1 and Scent Flower-3 appear to represent the same person because: same person



Cleopatra is 20 degrees from Kevin Bacon, 19 degrees from AJ Jacobs, 30 degrees from Gene Kelly, 26 degrees from Bram Stoker and 17 degrees from Queen Elizabeth II of the Commonwealth Realms on our single family tree. Login to find your connection.

P  >  Powhatan  >  Cleopatra Powhatan