Jillaine S Smith

Jillaine Smith

Privacy Level: Private with Public Biography and Family Tree (Yellow)
Jillaine S. Smith
Born 1950s.
Daughter of [private father (1920s - unknown)] and [private mother (1920s - unknown)]
Sister of [private sister (1940s - unknown)], [private sister (1950s - unknown)] and [private brother (1950s - unknown)]
Account confirmed 11 Oct 2012 | Jillaine's 54422 contributions | 3854 thank-yous received
Smith-32867 created 9 Oct 2012 | Last modified | Last edit: 17 Sep 2016
12:47: Anonymous (Bozoian) Anonymous posted a message on the page for Jillaine Smith. [Thank Anonymous for this]
This page has been accessed 12,385 times.
Wiki Genealogist August 2016 Club 100 Data Doctor Project Coordinator Pre-1500 DNA Tested Leader Emeritus Generous Genealogist -  Green Star Generous Genealogist - Red Star Generous Genealogist - Blue Star Big Heart Pre-1700 Family Star Huguenot Migration Project Member Super Star Community Star Puritan Great Migration Project Member Honor Code Signatory
[view all 73 badges]

Categories: Huguenot Migration Project | Puritan Great Migration Project | Mac Interest Group.


Contents

Status

I have a pretty full plate in my (non genealogy) business, therefore I don't expect to be very active. Thanks. Smith-32867 12:57, 20 October 2014 (EDT)

Biography

Jillaine was born at the tail end of the baby boom, youngest of four children of John & Miriam Smith. Raised in California, she moved to Washington DC in the mid 1990s to marry Philip David Bogdonoff.

Genealogy

Jillaine started researching her family in 1998. She also maintains a set of genie pages at RootsWeb.

Her research areas include:

  • Colonial New England (Winthrop's fleet and later; not Mayflower); she published an article in the NEHGS Register about the two Richard Taylors of Yarmouth, MA.
  • Southwest Germany (including the ability to decipher old German church records); in particular, she is documenting the town of Schwenningen (now part of current-day Schwenningen-Villingen), especially the 1847 town-subsidized emigration of the poor.

Wikitree Free Space Pages

She also conducts research professionally, is a member of the Association of Professional Genealogists, New England Historic Genealogical Society, National Genealogy Society; and a graduate/survivor of Course 4 at IGHR.

Sources


  • Birth: Birth certificate of Jillaine S. Smith, details withheld for privacy purposes
  • Marriage: Marriage Certificate - Philip D. Bogdonoff III and Jillaine S. Smith, Ithaca, New York, June 1995. Details withheld for privacy purposes.

More: Family Tree & Genealogy Tools


Only the Trusted List can access the following:
  • Jillaine's formal name
  • full middle name (S.)
  • e-mail address
  • exact birthdate
  • birth location
  • images (1)
  • private siblings' names
  • spouse's name and marriage information
For access to Jillaine Smith's full information you must be on Jillaine's Trusted List. Please login. See the Contact section of the Tree & Tools page.


Sponsored by MyHeritage




Followed Tags
Jillaine is a Wiki Genealogy Volunteer following these tags:
ANNOUNCEMENTS
Making sure I see important announcements from Chris and other staff
BETZ
Betz is the maiden name of my gr-gr-grandmother on my father's side. The emigrated from Feilbingert, Rheinpfalz in the 1840s to Buffalo, NY
DB_ERRORS
my particular area of interest is ridding wikitree of empty, disconnected profiles by either connecting them to the tree or merging them away.
GLUNTZ
Gluntz (Glunz) is the maiden name of my emigrant ancestor who left Hausen ob Verena in Southern Germany in the 1860s
GLUNZ
Gluntz (Glunz) is the maiden name of my emigrant ancestor who left Hausen ob Verena in Southern Germany in the 1860s Settling in Buffalo, NY
HUGUENOT
My husband is descended of a Huguenot. Their history is interesting. Escaping France and massacre for their religious beliefs.
JAUCH
Jauch is the surname of my emigrating ancestor who left Schwenningen in southern Germany in the mid 1800s and settled in Buffalo NY. I also run a one-name study here on this surname and have much info about Jauchs throughout the country. Yauch is a variation.
PGM
PGM is the Puritan Great Migration project which I founded. We seek to improve profiles of those people who emigrated to Nee England 1620-1640.
PURITAN_GREAT_MIGRATION
PGM is the Puritan Great Migration project which I founded. We seek to improve profiles of those people who emigrated to New England 1620-1640.
SOURCES
Because I care.


DNA Tested
Jillaine Smith's DNA has been tested for genealogical purposes. It may be possible to confirm family relationships by comparing test results with Jillaine or other carriers of her ancestors' mitochondrial DNA. It is likely that these autosomal DNA test-takers will share DNA with Jillaine:
  • Jillaine Smith: AncestryDNA, GEDMatch A702158, Ancestry member Jillaine_Smith

Have you taken a DNA test for genealogy? If so, login to add it. If not, see our friends at Family Tree DNA.



Questions

Collaboration
  • Login to request to the join the Trusted List so that you can edit.
  • Private Messages: Send a private message to Jillaine. (Best for comments to Jillaine that need to be private.)
  • Public Comments: Login to post. (Best for messages to or about Jillaine that can be public. Limit 20 per day.)

On 17 Sep 2016 at 16:47 GMT Anonymous (Bozoian) Anonymous wrote:

Also in regards to Tanner-13, I started with the information in the book I have, however it deals mainly with the Hiltz line and it only gives the information that has the source cited from the book. The rest of the information is possibly incorrect, there appears to be several variations on her lineage, marriages, birth date and her children, and I am not having a fun time locating sources for her that can verify the facts. Thanks again for your help :)

Azra

On 17 Sep 2016 at 15:13 GMT Anonymous (Bozoian) Anonymous wrote:

Thanks for your message Julliane, I would love to correct the children however 3 of them (Hiltz-3; Hiltz-29; Hiltz-11) I can not edit and my tree is already twisted with branches that meet the profile manager and he does not respond ever. In the past I have had to create duplicates and merge (after the 30 days of course). Just getting frustrated with the lack of cooperation from a few others that I bump into on a regular basis. :/

On 16 Sep 2016 at 05:21 GMT Anonymous (Bozoian) Anonymous wrote:

Hi Jullaine,

I am working on correcting the Hiltz line and I came across this profile: Tanner-13. It has numerous errors, all the children listed are fathered by John Philip Henry Hiltz, not John Philip Hebb.

On 7 Sep 2016 at 04:01 GMT Ellen Smith wrote:

Jillaine, this merge you proposed is sitting on the top of the pending merges list. Do you really think these two men are the same, with different first names and 16-year difference in birthdate?

On 2 Sep 2016 at 18:57 GMT Jenny Snyder wrote:

Hi Jilliane

Lavere Peters addresses the fact that Richard Taylor had two names "William Richard Taylor had two given names, Richard was his second given name in honor of his brother who died when aged about six months. He used the name William only occasionally, NOTE -- He was more frequently called Richard, so I'm going to call him Richard William."

http://wc.rootsweb.ancestry.com/cgi-bin/igm.cgi?op=GET&db=lavere&id=I529

I do not think Richard Taylor at this time can be tied to Richard Taylor the Ancient Planter , although in the future information may be provided that says they are related. I have written to Lavere Peters site to see if she has any new information. Lavere's site has been on line for a very long time. If I can be of any assistance let me know

On 17 Aug 2016 at 19:56 GMT Andrea (Ahonen) Rezabek wrote:

Re: Kratt-6. You are right. I made a typo when inputting the year of Michael Kratt's parents' marriage. It was 1836, not 1846. Of course he was not born 6 years before his parents married. :) It was 4 years after. Thank you for pointing that out.

On 14 Aug 2016 at 01:39 GMT Amber Ruddick wrote:

You are 100% correct that Adam Pieter Brouwer's parents should not be listed. There is absolutely no proof that his father's name is Frans. It matches none of the naming conventions of the family. It's a very stubborn situation, and should be removed. I made the case to have it removed years ago, to no avail.

On 1 Aug 2016 at 21:26 GMT Sharon (Troy) Centanne wrote:

I see you have been busy on wikitree! Congratulations on your 1000 Club Badge!

On 26 Jul 2016 at 16:24 GMT Mags Gaulden wrote:

Smith Smith - saw you while I was Rangering and had to see who this was...lol Glad it's you! Mags

On 22 Jul 2016 at 14:17 GMT Eunice (Wilbur) Pender wrote:

Ann (Hill) Tallman (Hill-6039), wife of Peter Tallman (Tallman-8), gave birth to her daughter, Sarah (Tallman-142); however, the birth father was not Peter Tallman, but Thomas Durfee (Durfee-108), as proved by numerous sources. Eventually, Peter Tallman found out the truth and divorced Ann as a result of the adultery. The child, Sarah (Tallman-142), retained the Tallman surname. There doesn't seem to be any source that indicates Ann Tallman and Thomas Durfee every married or that Thomas ever legally took responsibility for his birth daughter, Sarah. It seems to me there are duplicate profiles that may need to be merged and edited. I hope this comment will not "muddy the waters" further as it's pretty confusing right now. :)

more comments


Queen Elizabeth II Jillaine is 23 degrees from Kevin Bacon, 26 degrees from AJ Jacobs, 24 degrees from Michael Phelps, 31 degrees from Neil deGrasse Tyson and 23 degrees from Queen Elizabeth II of the Commonwealth Realms on our single family tree. Login to find your connection.

S  >  Smith  >  Jillaine Smith