no image

John Snow

Privacy Level: Open (White)
John Snow
Born about in Plymouth, Plymouth, Massachusettsmap
Husband of — married [date unknown] [location unknown]
Husband of — married to in Eastham, Barnstable, Massachusetts, United Statesmap
Died before in Eastham, Barnstable, Massachusettsmap
This page has been accessed 984 times.
Nominate for Profile of the Week by posting the link http://www.wikitree.com/wiki/Snow-48 in our G+ Community. Vote by clicking the +1 button above.

Categories: Mayflower Families.


Contents

Biography

Born in 1638 (his exact birth-date remains uncertain: Mary Smalley Snow was born on 11 December 1646, and a different "John Snow" was born on 16 September 1638 in Woburn MA; hence the confusion!), John Snow was the fourth son (of five plus six sisters) of "Anne" passenger, Nicholas Snow and "Mayflower" passenger, Constance Hopkins. John was born in Plymouth Colony, Massachusetts, before the family became one of the first settlers of Eastham (Barnstable County), in April 1644. The large Snow family was prominent on Cape Cod in the 17th Century.[1]

John married Mary Smalley on September 19, 1667, in Eastham, Barnstable Co., Massachusetts. They had 6 daughters: Hannah Ruhamah (b. 26 August 1670); Mary (b. 10 March 1672); Abigail (b. 14 October 1673); Rebecca (b. 23 July 1676); Lydia (b. 29 September 1685); and Phebe (b. 27 June 1689); and 3 sons: John (b. 3 May 1678); Isaac (b. 10 August 1683) and Elisha (b. 10 January 1687). John's two younger sons, Isaac and Elisha, eventually emigrated from Massachusetts, settling what is now Kent County, Delaware, in 1711.

In about 1670, John and Mary Snow left Eastham, moving to Little Compton, Rhode Island with her parents (John & Ann Smalley) and the Smalley family. The next year they joined Richard Higgins and a New England settler party, moving south to Piscataway, Middlesex County, New Jersey. John Smalley was among the earliest pioneer freeholders in that colony, newly reorganized after the defeat of the Dutch and transfer of New Netherlands to English rule.[2] Although the Smalley family remained in New Jersey, John & Mary Snow returned to Eastham, Massachusetts, before the birth of their daughter Abigail in 1673. They settled between Eastham and Truro, Massachusetts, on Cape Cod.

Nicholas Snow's Will dated Nov. 14, 1676, was proven on March 5, 1677. In it he left his son John all his lands at "Paomett" (later named Truro) with "all my Right and title of privilege there" . Nicholas was buried on the North-west edge of the Cove Burying Ground at Eastham without a gravestone.

John Snow took the freeman's oath at Eastham on 5 June 1684.

John Snow died in early April 1692 in Eastham MA, leaving his widow with several minor-age children to raise. Although no will was cited, an Inventory of his Estate was made by John Freeman and William Walker on April 4, 1692. The settlement of the estate was held at the County Court in Barnstable MA, April 19, 1692, as follows; "...after debts paid, one third part of his real estate to Mary Snow, widow, relict of said deceased during her natural life, and one third part of the personal estate forever; and the rest of said personal estate for bringing up the children of said deceased, saving her paying to each of the daughters four pounds apiece as they come of age or married; & the sons of the said deceased to have the lands and housing according to law."[3]

John Snow was buried in the Cove Burying Ground, Eastham, Barnstable County, Massachusetts, near his parents' graves. His widow, Mary Smalley Snow, re-married shortly after John's death to Ephraim Doane, a family friend and neighbor. She was listed in Ephraim Doane's will of 7 December 1699 and died in October or November 1703, in Eastham MA.[4]

Sources

  • The Chrisman Pedigree, website created by Lonnie Chrisman, http://chrisman.org/pedigree/
  • familysearch.org
  • "Stephen Hopkins MFIP". John D Austin (1989),
  • Library of Cape Cod History & Genealogy
  • Mayflower Families-Stephen Hopkins. John D Austin (1992).
  • Mayflower Marriages. Susan E. Roser. Genealogical Publishing Co., 1990
  • Eastham, Massachusetts, Vital Records
  • The Great Migration Begins: immigrants to New England 1620-1633. Robert Charles Anderson. Boston, Massachusetts: New England Historic Genealogical Society, 1995.
  • David Pane-Joyce, Pane-Joyce Genealogy. (http://aleph0.clarku.edu/~djoyce/gen/report/ : December 2011)
  • Caleb H. Johnson, The Mayflower and her passengers (Indiana:Xlibris Corp., Caleb Johnson, 2006)
  • "Mayflower Families Through Five Generations", Volume six, "Hopkins", Published by General Society of Mayflower Descendants, 1992.
  • "Mayflower Descendants and Their Marriages" by John T. Landis;~~Mentioned in his father's will; NEGHR, multiple references.~~!Descendants of Edward Small has his birth about 1638. Inventory of his~~estate was taken 4 Apr 1692.~~!
  • "Nauset on Cape Cod: A History of Eastham," by Alice A. Lowe, Eastham Historical Society, Eastham, Massachusetts, 1968
  • "Pioneers of Massachusetts," by Charles Pope, says Mary Smalley [Snow] was born on 11 Dec. 1646 and baptised on 27 Feb. 1647. She was a twin with brother Isaac Smalley.
  • http://aleph0.clarku.edu/~djoyce/gen/eastham/smalley.html


  1. biography researched and added by John's direct descendant, Chet Snow, September 1, 2014. John's most-likely birth-date is May 28, 1638, but this remains unproven.
  2. http://books.google.fr/books?id=7R9FrcTCswMC&pg=RA1-PA54&lpg=RA1-PA54
  3. World Family Tree Vol. 1, Ed. 1; Author: Brøderbund Software, Inc.; Publication: Release date: November 29, 1995 - Note: Customer pedigree. Repository: Media: Family Archive CD - Page: Tree #1416.
  4. "Mayflower Families-Stephen Hopkins, by John D Austin (1992) p.20 = "d. after 7 Dec. 1699 (when mentioned in second husband's will), prob. Eastham, Dec. 8, 1703." An inventory of her estate was taken 11/22/1703, according to: http://aleph0.clarku.edu/~djoyce/gen/eastham/smalley.html:

Biography

This biography was auto-generated by a GEDCOM import. It's a rough draft and needs to be edited.

Regarding the birth date of 9 May 1628 given for John Snow in the Nelson GEDCOM import... My research shows 10 Family Trees that list this date for John Snow's birth-date, all in Plymouth colony, Massachusetts. Alas, these 10 Trees have apparently either made the same mistake or copied it from earlier faulty research. May 9, 1628, was the birth-date for MARK SNOW, John's older brother and eldest son/child of Nicholas Snow & Mayflower passenger, Constance Hopkins. Over 800 Family Trees have Mark Snow's birth-date as May 9, 1628, as do other Mayflower family sources. [5]

John Snow, son of Nicholas & Constance, was born in 1638 by nearly all accounts. However, as another John Snow, son of Richard Snow & Annis/Avis Barat Snow, was also born in 1638, in Woburn MA (not in Plymouth MA where "our" John was born), there has been a lot of confusion about the exact birth-date. All the evidence I have found points to September 16, 1638, as the birth-date for the "other" John Snow (son of Richard & Annis/Avis) born in Woburn MA. "Our" John Snow's exact birth-date seems less evident. May 28, 1638, is mentioned a few times, using this citation: [6] But most genealogies just give "1638" as John's birth date or they mistakenly cite the September 16, 1638, birth-date of Richard Snow's son. May 28, 1638, is thus the most-likely birth-date but it is not proven.[7]


Sources

  • Source: S-2066269351 Repository: #R-2139873689 Title: Ancestry Family Trees Publication: Online publication - Provo, UT, USA: Ancestry.com. Original data: Family Tree files submitted by Ancestry members. Note: This information comes from 1 or more individual Ancestry Family Tree files. This source citation points you to a current version of those files. Note: The owners of these tree files may have removed or changed information since this source citation was created. Page: Ancestry Family Tree Data: Text: http://trees.ancestry.com/pt/AMTCitationRedir.aspx?tid=15638736&pid=649
  • Repository: R-2139873689 Name: Ancestry.com Address: http://www.Ancestry.com Note:
  1. biography researched and added by John's direct descendant, Chet Snow, September 1, 2014. John's most-likely birth-date is May 28, 1638, but this remains unproven.
  2. http://books.google.fr/books?id=7R9FrcTCswMC&pg=RA1-PA54&lpg=RA1-PA54
  3. World Family Tree Vol. 1, Ed. 1; Author: Brøderbund Software, Inc.; Publication: Release date: November 29, 1995 - Note: Customer pedigree. Repository: Media: Family Archive CD - Page: Tree #1416.
  4. "Mayflower Families-Stephen Hopkins, by John D Austin (1992) p.20 = "d. after 7 Dec. 1699 (when mentioned in second husband's will), prob. Eastham, Dec. 8, 1703." An inventory of her estate was taken 11/22/1703, according to: http://aleph0.clarku.edu/~djoyce/gen/eastham/smalley.html:
  5. Researched and added by Chet Snow, Sept. 1, 2104.
  6. File: 153 NEHGR Text: [153] NEHGR: The New England Historical and Genealogical Register. Boston, MA: New England Historic Genealogical Society, 1847-. (Online database: AmericanAncestors.org, New England Historic Genealogical Society, 2001-2012.) Text: 47:83
  7. Researched and added by Chet Snow, Sept. 1, 2104.

Acknowledgments

Thank you to Kathleen Nelson for creating WikiTree profile Snow-1841 through the import of Kathys_Nelsons.ged on Jun 16, 2013. Click to the Changes page for the details of edits by Kathleen and others.

Thanks to Chet Snow for additional research on this profile after adopting it as an "orphaned" profile due to John Snow being his direct paternal ancestor.

Thanks to Jack Wise, for creating a John Snow profile, Friday, August 22, 2014, that was merged into Snow-48.








Searching for someone else?
First: Last:

Do you have a GEDCOM? Register as a guest to have every name in your tree searched. It's free (like everything on WikiTree).



DNA
No known carriers of John's Y-chromosome or his mother's mitochondrial DNA have taken yDNA or mtDNA tests.

If you have taken a DNA test for genealogy please login and enter it.



Collaboration

On August 8, 2014 at 17:27GMT Vic Watt wrote:

Snow-48 and Snow-2618 appear to represent the same person because: Merge of mother proposed. Please merge. Thanks.




S  >  Snow  >  John Snow