no image

John Snow

Privacy Level: Open (White)
John Snow
Born in Woburn, Middlesex, Massachusetts, United Statesmap
Husband of — married [date unknown] [location unknown]
Died in Woburn, Middlesex, Massachusetts, United Statesmap
This page has been accessed 280 times.
Nominate for Profile of the Week by posting the link http://www.wikitree.com/wiki/Snow-509 in our G+ Community. Vote by clicking the +1 button above.

Contents

Contributors


This person was created through the import of 236-Cathy.ged on 20 October 2010. The following data was included in the gedcom. You may wish to edit it for readability.

Source

Source:
Page: Ancestry Family Trees
Note:
Data:
Text: http://trees.ancestry.com/pt/AMTCitationRedir.aspx?tid=3981952&pid=589098009

  • WikiTree profile Snow-1619 created through the import of nicholson.ged on Nov 16, 2012 by Jimmy Nicholson. See the Changes page for the details of edits by Jimmy and others.

  • WikiTree profile Snow-1574 created through the import of wikitree1.ged on Oct 17, 2012 by Kimball G. Everingham. See the Changes page for the details of edits by Kimball G. and others.

Name

Name: John /Snow/ [1][2][3][4][5][6]

Birth

Birth:
Date: ABT 1640[7][8]

Death

Death:
Date: 25 NOV 1706
Place: Woburn, Middlesex County, Massachusetts[9][10][11]

Family

Husband: John Snow
Wife: Mary Green
Child: John Snow
Child: Zerubbabel Snow
Child: Timothy Snow
Child: Hannah Snow
Child: Mary Snow
Child: Ebenezer Snow
Child: Nathaniel Snow
Marriage:
Date: ABT 1667[12][13][14]
Husband: Richard Snow
Wife: Avis UNKNOWN
Child: James Snow
Child: John Snow
Child: Daniel Snow
Child: Samuel Snow
Child: Zachariah Snow
Marriage: [15]

Sources

  • Source: S288 Ezra S. Stearns, History of Plymouth, New Hampshire, 2 vols., (Cambridge, Mass.: University Press, 1906)
  • Source: S331 Nora E. Snow, The Snow-Estes Ancestry, 2 vols., (Hillburn, N.Y.: the author, 1939)
  • Source: S332 Owen N. Wilcox, History of the Family of Benjamin Snow who is a Descendant of Richard Snow of Woburn, Massachusetts, (Cleveland, Ohio: Gates Legal Publishing, 1907)
Note: The copy of this work at the NEHGS contains a page bound between pages 6 and 7 that reads:
CORRECTION NOTE. The reader will note that on page seven of this book appears the statement that Richard Snow of Woburn died in 1711, and that consequently he could hardly have been one and the same with Richard Snow of the ship "Expedition". My authority for the date of the death of Richard Snow of Woburn was Sewall's History of Woburn. This date was evidently an error, for Richard died, as I have since learned, on May 5, 1677, leaving a will dated 30 (11) i.e. Nov 30, 1676 [kge: shouldn't this be Jan 30, 1676/7?], and which was probated June 19, 1677. By this instrument he bequeathed property to his wife Ann, and sons, John, James, Samuel and Zachary.
This information effectually removes all the haze and uncertainty respecting Richard Snow's years that appear in this Volume, and the identity of Richard Snow of Woburn with the Richard Snow of the ship "Expedition" becomes not only possible, but quite probable.
The compiler hopes that this explanatory note will overcome any false impression which he may have unwittingly created by his printed words, and he feels sure that it will add considerably to the genealogical value of the book.
Repository: New England Historic Genealogical Society, Boston, Mass.
  • Source: S334 Mary Lovering Holman, Ancestry of Colonel John Harrington Stevens and his Wife Frances Helen Miller, 2 vols., (Concord, N.H.: privately printed at the Rumford Press, 1948–1953)
  • Source: S861 George Burwell Snow, "The Richard Snow Family", (Long Beach, Calif., typescript, c.1923). Repository: Family History Library Call Number: 929.273Sn61sg & 2055208/22.
  • Source: S97 George Oakes Jaquith and Georgetta Jaquith Walker, The Jaquith Family in America, (Boston, Mass.: New England Historic Genealogical Society, 1982)
  • Source: S98 Gilman DuBois Frost, Dr. Gilman Frost's Genealogical Records of Hanover, New Hampshire, 15 microfilm reels, (Salt Lake City, Utah: Genealogical Society of Utah, 1972)

Footnotes

  1. Source: #S98
  2. Source: #S288 Page: 2:644-645
  3. Source: #S331 Page: 4-5
  4. Source: #S332 Page: 6-8, 12
  5. Source: #S334 Page: 101-107
  6. Source: #S861 Page: 8-9
  7. Source: #S331 Page: 4-5
  8. Source: #S861 Page: 8-9
  9. Source: #S288 Page: 2:644-645
  10. Source: #S332 Page: 12
  11. Source: #S861 Page: 8-9
  12. Source: #S331 Page: 4-5
  13. Source: #S334 Page: 101-107
  14. Source: #S861 Page: 9
  15. Source: #S97 Page: 1-5









Searching for someone else?
First: Last:

Do you have a GEDCOM? Register as a guest to have every name in your tree searched. It's free (like everything on WikiTree).



DNA
No known carriers of John's Y-chromosome or his mother's mitochondrial DNA have taken yDNA or mtDNA tests.

If you have taken a DNA test for genealogy please login and enter it.



Collaboration
  • Login to edit this profile and add images.
  • Private Messages: Contact the Profile Managers privately: Kimball Everingham and Cathy Champion. (Best when privacy is an issue.)
  • Public Comments: Login to post comments. (Best for messages specifically directed to those editing this profile. Limit 10 per day.)
  • Public Q&A: These will appear above and in the Genealogist-to-Genealogist (G2G) Forum. (Best for questions directed to the wider genealogy community.)

There are no public comments yet.



Person Index  >  S  >  Snow  >  John Snow