Henry Spencer

Henry Spencer

Privacy Level: Open (White)
Henry Spencer
Born in Badby, Northamptonshire, Englandmap
[sibling(s) unknown]
Husband of — married about in Of Badby, Northamptonshire, England, United Kingdommap
Died in Badby, Northamptonshire, Englandmap
This page has been accessed 4,490 times.
Nominate for Profile of the Week by posting the link http://www.wikitree.com/wiki/Spencer-210 in our G+ Community. Vote by clicking the +1 button above.

Merging Notice: This profile is a work-in-progress. Under developing rules for historically-significant ancestors over 300-years-old we're expediting merges. The current manager and contact person is Kathy Patterson is under the auspices of the European Aristocratic Ancestors User Group. Manager is subject to change. Join the user group to clean up and maintain these profiles. We need one manager to take primary responsibility for each profile. Lechner-18 10:06, 16 April 2012 (EDT)


Contents

Henry Spencer

Henry Spencer, was born about 1392 in Badby, Northamptonshire, England, son of Thomas Spencer and Joan, daughter of Richard Pollock, of Kent, lived here.

Henry Spencer of Badby, Esquire, held certain lands and was lessee of the demesne and tithes of Badby under the Abbey of Evesham in the reign of Henry VI, and also during the reign of Edward IV, from 1451 to 1477.

The Spencer Family removed to Everdon. The death of William Spencer of Badby and Everdon on August 17, 1576 is noted in Baker's History. Henry died in 1476.[1][2]

Disputed Parentage

Beginning 1595, it was claimed that Henry Spencer was the son of Thomas Despencer. This, along with a number of other false pedigrees, was refuted by Horace Round in his 1901 Studies in Peerage and Family History.

Round describes the Spencer pedigree as, “a typical case of the Heralds' College providing a family, when it has acquired wealth, with arms to which it is not entitled on the strength of a pedigree concocted for the purpose”.[3]

Citing Round, The Complete Peerage dismissed the false Spencer pedigree as "an elaborate imposture," ... "incapable of deceiving the most credulous."[4]

The November 1902 edition of The Ancestor had some fun with the Spencer family's fake pedigree, describing them as, "that pushful house of shepherd kings" -- referring to the well-known origin of the family's wealth.[5]

In a more gentle tone, the March 1996 edition of Soul Search sadly noted that the forged pedigree, "obscures the real achievement of the Spencers of Althorpe. Alone, perhaps among the English nobility, the Spencers owed their riches and their rise not to the favour of a king or to the spoils of monasteries, nor even to a fortune made in trade, but to successful farming."[6]


Ancestral Note

Beginning with Henry, "de" was said to be omitted from the Spencer surname. But this may not be correct, since the connection between the DeSpencer and Spencer lines was refuted by John Horace Round in Peerage Studies and Allied Families. To demonstrate, note the following book excerpts and sources.

Source: Collin, A. (1785). Peerage of England, Vol.1 with Addenda by Sir Egerton Brydeges, K.J., 1812. NYC: AMS Pres Inc. 1970. pp. 382.

Thomas, the eldest son and heir of Nicholas, was father (g) of HENRY SPENCER, of Badby in com. Northampton, Esq. as appears by a (h) receipt (i), dated 13 Henry VI, for subsidies then paid to the King. Which HENRY took to wife Isabel, daughter and coheir of Henry Lincoln, from whom proceeded four sons, John, Thomas, William and Nicholas; and died about (k) 16 Edward IV, his last will and testament bearing date 1476, wherein he appoints his sons, John and Thomas, executors, and Isabel his wife overseer. The seal affix had the arms the family now bear, viz, quarterly in the first and third, a fret, over all, on a bend, three Escallops (l). He was succeded by his eldest son.

(g) Original proof wanting (h) Visit. com. Northampton praed (i) Query, whether this receipt is cited to prove that Henry was son of Thomas? (k) Visi. comm. Northampton, praed.

(l) If this fact be ascertained, it is a very stong case. In the above, Collins' himself doubts the connection of Henry, son of Thomas, son of Nichols, son of Sir John le Despencer, son of Geffrey le Despencer, son of Geffrey le Despencer, son of Thurstan le Despencer, son of Almaric le Despencer, son of William le Despencer, son of Robert le Despencer, who came with William the Conqueor in 1066.

(My notes: No where else in this Volume, Vol. 5 or Vol. 7 do we seen any mention of this Henry and his wife Isabel.

Source: The Worthies of Warwickshire, who lived between 1500 and 1800, by Frederick Leigh Colville, M.A., printed by Henry T. Cooke and Sons, London: J.R. Smith, Soho Square, prefaced by Lee Wooton, December, 1869.

The history of the SPENCERS' begins on page 706 with Sir John Spencer (d.1522) of Snittenfield, later of Wormleighton and Hodell and Althorp. The lineage in this volume descends to Henry Spencer, 3rd Lord Spencer, and 1st Earl of Sunderland. He succeeded his father, Sir Robert Spencer, 1st Lord Spencer (d.1627 Wormleighton).

Sir Henry succeeded his father in 1637, and died at the Battle of Newbury in 1643 .[7]

In his disertation, Round (n.d.) attempts to disprove the connection between the Le De Spencer and Spencer lines.[8] He mentions where:

"The family of Spencer of Wormleighton and Althorpe recorded in its pedigree at the Hearlds Vistionation of the County of Northampton in 1564 (H.IV in Coll.Arms) beginning with Sir John Spencer of Hodnell (d.1521), in the County of Warwick Kt.

At that time no pretension was made to a descent from the Despencers or of any relationship to the Earls of Winchester and Gloucester, nor was there the least similitude in the arms.

In 1595, Clarencieux Lee made a pedigree for the then Sir John Spencer of Wormleighton and Althorpe. In it, the descent is close to Dugdale's record. He professes to have complied it from diverse records, registers, wills, and other good sufficient proofs which he carefully researched, and in his character of Clarencieux King of Arms he confirms and allows it officially. Whatever proofs he ... examined, I confess that I cannot give implicit credit to his work".

On pps 325 and 326 we find: "One must repeat that Lee's deeds and persons may be genuine, but that he connected and combined them at his own sweet will,[9] and that his wife's name was Isabel; for, although it has been supposed that there is now no evidence for this Henry, I have found Henry Spencer of Badby", with Isabel (Lincoln) his wife, occurring in 1468.[10]

  • Clarke (n.d.), starts off with John Spencer, who died at Edworth, Bedfordshire, 9 June 1558.[11]
  • Spencer (1956), starts the line with Henry G. Spencer of Badby, who married Isabel Lincoln.[12]
  • Spencer (1927), starts the line from Amaury d' Abbetot and continues on to Henry Spencer of Northamptonshire, who married Isabel Lincoln. Between Robert Le De Spencer and Henry Spencer, the author follows the line drawn up by Arthur Collins.[13]
  • Brainerd (1991), also begins the line with Amauri d' Abbetot.[14]
  • Of the 9 Proposed Lineages to the 4 Brothers, Spencer, Spencer & Spencer (1993) feel the lineage given to LDS in 1993 by Dr. John Kimball and Virgil Spencer to be the most accurate. They begin the line with Henry of Badby.[15]
  • Genealogical Bulletins, begins the lineage with Robert Le Despencer. He sites many many references, but I believe, as Rounds states, there is no connection between the DeSpencer and the Spencers of our line.[16]
  • Spencer (1914), begins the line with John Le Spencer of Southampton, 1273, Henry Le Spencer of Cambridge about the same time, Thomas and Agnes Spencer of Yorkshire in 1379, to John Spencer of Bedfordshire! There is much lacking in this lineage! [17]

With this, we wonder where Henry Spencer came from. How do we make the connection between him and John Spencer of Bedfordshire? Is this all speculation, or can it be proven? Is anyone pursuing this? I myself am trying via various Bulletin Board Systems and the Internet to make the connection, and hopefully in the near future will succeed in doing so. But I do believe we can put to "rest" the connection between the le Despencer line and our Spencer line, and concentrate on finding Henry's whereabouts and his ancestors.[18]


Vitals

Henry G. Spencer.[18][19]

The article 'de' was dropped, and omitted frome the Spencer line at this point with Henry.[18]
This statement may not be correct, as the connection between the DeSpencer line and the Spencer was disproven by John Horace Round in his book Peerage Studies and Allied Families.[18]
b. abt. 1392 Badby, Northamptonshire[18]
d. abt. 1476[18]
Henry G. Spencer. Will dated 1476.[19]


Family

m. abt. 1415 Isabella Lincoln (b. abt 1394 Badby, Northamptonshire).[19][20] Issue:
  • Margaret Spencer.[18]

Will

Date: 1476[19]

Genealogy Of The Spencer Family[22]

First Generation

Henry G. Spencer. Will dated 1476. Married Isabel, daughter of Henry Lincoln (Badby, Northamptonshire, England).

Second Generation

Thomas F. Spencer of Eton Socon, England, in 1433.

Third Generation

Robert Spencer, of South Mylles, Bedfordshire, Later St. Albans, England. Married Ann Peck (Peake, Peak, Peek, Pack).

Fourth Generation

John Spencer, South Mylles, Bedfordshire 1533 at St. Albans, later in Edworth, Bedfordshire, England. Married Christian Baker.

Fifth Generation

1-William Spencer
2-Robert Spencer
3-John Spencer, Jr., of St. George Parish, Edworth, Bedfordshire, England. At Edworth June 9, 1588 married Anne Lymer or Limer and died June 16, 1560. (They had three sons)

Copy attached.[19]

Sources

The Baronettage of England, 1720

Sons Thomas and William Which Thomas was Father of Henry Spencer of Badby in Com Northamp who is ftil d Son and Heir of Thomas Spencer in a Book of Subfidies granted in 1 3 H 6 and this Henry having marry a Ifabel Daughter and Coheir of Lincoln had Iflue 4 Sons p&w Thomas William and Nicholas and departed this Life about 17 J 4 his laft Teftament oeing dated Anno 1476 wherein he made his Sons John and Thomas his Executors and Ifahel his Wife Overfeer fealing it with the Arms the Family now bear vi fgiiarierly in the 2d and 3d a Fret over all on a Bend three Efcallops He was fucceeded b his eldeft Son.

John Spencer Efq ...

Whole article. Page attached. Needs editing.

Descendants of Amuary Raoul D'Albetot

22. HENRY G. SPENCER1,4,5 was born about 1392 in Badby, Northamptonshire, England. He died in 1476. At this point with Henry, the "De" was omitted from the Spencer line. This statement may not be correct, as the connection between the DeSpencer line and the Spencer was disproven by John Horace Round in his book Peerage Studies and Allied Families. In order to show that I will present here some excerpts of his book and other sources. Source: Peerage of England, Volume 1 by Arthur Collin, published about 1785, with Addenda by Sir Egerton Brydeges, K.J., 1812, printed by AMS Pres Inc., New York, NY 10003, 1970. Page 382, Thomas, the eldest son and heir of Nicholas, was father ...


(k) 16 Edward IV, his last will and testament bearing date 1476, wherein he appoints his sons, John and Thomas, executors, and Isabel his wife overseer. The seal affix had the arms the family now bear, viz, quarterly in the first and third, a fret, over all, on a bend, three Escallops (l). He was succeded by his eldest son.(g)Orignal proof wanting

(h) Visit. com. Northampton praed

(i) Query, whether this receipt is cited to prove that Henry was son of Thomas? (k) Visi. comm. Northampton, praed.

(l) ... disprove the connection of the Le De Spencer line and the Spencer line. He mentions where: " The family of Spencer of Wormleighton and Althorpe recorded in its pedigree at the Hearlds Vistionation of the County of Northampton in 1564 (H.IV in Coll.Arms) beginning with Sir John Spencer of Hodnell, in the County of Warwick Kt who died in 1521.

At that time no pretension was made to a descent from the Despencers or of any relationship to the Earls of Winchester and Gloucester, nor was there the least similitude in the arms. Clarencieux Lee in 1595 made a pedigree for the then Sir John Spencer of Wormleighton and Althorpe, in which he drew the descednt nearly in the manner in which Dugdale has given it; he professes to have complied it from divers records, registers, wills, and other good sufficient proofs which he had diligently and carefully perused, and in his character of Clarencieux King of Arms he confims and allows it officially. Whatever the proofs which he saw and examined, I confess that I cannot give implicit credit to his work". ...

From A Short History of Badby by A.E.Evens (?) c: 1940. Henry Spencer, son of Thomas Spencer and Joan, daughter of Richard Pollock, of Kent, lived here. Henry Spencer of Badby, Esquire, held certain lands and was lessee of the demesne and tithes of Badby under the Abbey of Evesham in the reign of Henry VI., and also in the reign of Edward IV, from 1451 to 1477. The Spencer Family removed to Everdon. The death of William Spencer of Badby and Everdon on August 17, 1576, is noted in Baker's History.

Four U.S. Presidents, Princess Diana Spencer, and Winston Churchill

HENRY G. SPENCER and Isabella LINCOLN were married about 1415. Isabella LINCOLN (daughter of Henry LINCOLN and (?) (?)) was born about 1394 in Badby, Northamptonshire, England. She was daughter and co-heir of Henry Lincoln. HENRY G. SPENCER and Isabella LINCOLN had the following children:

+23
i. John SPENCER feofee of Wormlighton.
+24
ii. THOMAS SPENCER.
25
iii. William SPENCER was born in Badby, Northhamptonshire, England.
26
iv. Nicholas SPENCER was born in Badby, Northamptonshire, England.
27
v. Margaret SPENCER.

Source List Attached [23]

Ancestral File Number: HNX3-R5

Source

The Spencer lineage I give is from "SPENCER-HUXLEY: From the files of Stephen M. Lawson". "The following lineage is generally accurate. However, some differences are reported in other sources. A series begun January 1983 in le Despencer, Newsletter of the Spencer Family Association, by Flora Spencer Clark, includes the final 3 English generations as proved. This series continues with the American Spencers. Identification of Henry SPENCER and Isabella LINCOLN as parents of Sir John SPENCER is from Ancestors of American Presidents, by Gary Boyd Roberts (Santa Clarita, CA, 1995)."

Henry SPENCER (d. 1477/8) of Badby, Northants. m. Isabella LINCOLN. Son William m. Elizabeth EMPSON and became ancestor of Pres. F. D. ROOSEVELT, Sir Winston SPENCER-CHURCHILL, Lady Diana (SPENCER), Princess of Wales, and her sons Prince William and Prince Harry. Son Thomas m. Margaret SMITH became ancestor of Pres. WASHINGTON and Pres. F. D. ROOSEVELT. Son John, as noted below, became ancestor of Pres. COOLIDGE and Pres. BUSH.

  • Attached Documents.
  • The Visitation of the county of Warwick in the year 1619: Taken By William Camden, College of Arms (Great Britain). Attached
  • The Baronettage of England: Being an Historical and Genealogical Account of Baronets, From their first Institution in the Reign of King James I. Volume 1, By Arthur Collins. Printed for W. Taylor, at the Ship in Pater-Noster Row; R. Gosling, at the Middle-Temple-Gate in Fleet-Street; and J. Osborn, at the Oxford-Arms in Lombard-Street. 1720. Attached. Attached
  • Our New England Ancestors and Their Descendants, Compiled by Henry Whittemore, New England Ancestral Publishing Co., 1900.Attached
  • Genealogy of the Spencer Family, Copied from the "Hartford, Conn. Times," Written by B.L.B. Attached

Foot Notes

  1. From A Short History of Badby by A.E.Evens c: 1940.
  2. Entered by Michael Lechner, March 7, 2012.
  3. Quoted in "Fact and Fiction in Family History". Additional quotes from Horace Round's debunking of the Spencer pedigree can be found at Ancestor Hunting, the first chapter in Mists of Antiquity.
  4. "Despencer" in The Complete Peerage, Vol. 4 (1916), p. 239.
  5. The Ancestor (Nov. 1902), p. 189.
  6. Don Steel, Fact and Fiction in Family History.
  7. (My notes: Here again we can find no connection with Henry of Badby, Northamptonshire.
  8. Family Origins, Chapter VII, The Rise of the Spencers, by John Horace Round, publisher and date are not known to me at this time. pps 279-329.
  9. Author quoted: "(compare my article on "The Origin of the Thynnes" in Genealogist (N.S.) XI, 193. It is, for instance, quite possible that he found a HENRY SPENCER obtaining a lease of tithes at Badby in 20 Hen. VI. (1441-1442)"
  10. (My notes: There again is the only mention of Henry and Isabel Spencer in his volume.
  11. Genealogy of the Four Spencer Brothers, by Flora Clarke, under Michael, part 1
  12. Genealogy of the Spencer Family, by Albert H. Spencer, 1956
  13. The Spencers of Bedfordshire, England and East Haddam, Connecticut", by H.R. Spencer, Duluth, Minnesota, 1927
  14. Ancestors of Ossian Hatch Brainerd and Mary Hubbard Goodrich" by Berwyhn Brainerd Thomas, Mason County Historical Society, Shelton, Washington, 1991
  15. Spencer, J.T. Spencer, E.W. & Spencer, V. (1993). A Comparative Analysis of Genealogical Records for Ancestors of the Four Spencer Brothers in England. 17(3).
  16. Genealogical Bulletins, no. 4, "The Spencer Family", LDSFHL Film 0496485
  17. The Spencers and Their Name, by B.F. Spencer, 1914
  18. 18.00 18.01 18.02 18.03 18.04 18.05 18.06 18.07 18.08 18.09 18.10 Descendants of Amuary Raoul D'Albetot, George R. Spencer.
  19. 19.0 19.1 19.2 19.3 19.4 Genealogy of the Spencer Family.
  20. dau. and co-heir Henry Lincoln (Badby, Northamptonshire; mother unknown.
    Note: m. ABT 1417
  21. 21.0 21.1 21.2 21.3 The Baronettage of England, 1720.
  22.  :B.L.B. (n.d.) _____ "Hartford, Conn. Times"
  23. Descendants of Amuary Raoul D'Albetot.

Kennon Edwards Chet Spencer Liisa Small Restricted Hunter Steve Sanders Neil Swift







Searching for someone else?
First: Last:

Do you have a GEDCOM? Register as a guest to have every name in your tree searched. It's free (like everything on WikiTree).



DNA Connections
It may be possible to confirm family relationships with Henry by comparing test results with other carriers of his Y-chromosome or his mother's mitochondrial DNA. Y-chromosome DNA test-takers in his direct paternal line on WikiTree:

If you have taken a DNA test for genealogy please login and enter it.



Images: 16
View by popularity, date, or upload date.

New England Ancestors
New England Ancestors

[location?] [date?] Comments: 1. WikiTree Popularity: 1.


 


New England Ancestors
New England Ancestors

[location?] 1900 Comments: 0. WikiTree Popularity: 1.


 


New England Ancestors pg 49
New England Ancestors pg 49

[location?] [date?] Comments: 0. WikiTree Popularity: 1.


 


New England Ancestors pg 50
New England Ancestors pg 50

[location?] [date?] Comments: 0. WikiTree Popularity: 1.


 


New England Ancestors pg 51
New England Ancestors pg 51

[location?] [date?] Comments: 0. WikiTree Popularity: 2.


 


view all


Collaboration

On March 12, 2014 at 14:45GMT John Schmeeckle wrote:

I have detached the image of the 1595 Spencer coat of arms from Henry's profile, as it is obvious that he never bore those arms. His grandson John was granted a different coat of arms in 1504; see John's profile.


On December 3, 2013 at 12:15GMT Robert Spencer wrote:

Source: Peerage of England, Volume 1 by Arthur Collin, published about 1785, with Addenda by Sir Egerton Brydeges, K.J., 1812, printed by AMS Pres Inc., New York, NY 10003, 1970. Page 382;

Note: One must ignore most of the 1619 Vis. of Warwicks, it is false, it was based on a fabrication of a corrupt Herald (Clarencieux Lee in 1595) to link the earlier Spencer generations to the hereditary De Spencer family of King's Stanley. Proved by: Gary Boyd Roberts - New England Historic Society , and Horace Round. Note the Complete peerage which was revised in 2008 for his son John is not accurate, it is proven in Error, based on previous errors.


On December 3, 2013 at 12:14GMT Robert Spencer wrote:

Please note the date for Henry Spencer who married Isabel Linclon has been proven now to be very close to 1418-1420 as new info from Gary Boyd Roberts, this old 1392 date is so inaccurate. Henry Spencer. b. abt. 1418 Eton Socun, Beds. d. 1476 , = Isabel Lincoln

Henry obtained a lease of tithes at Badby in 20 Hen. VI. (1441-1442), so this suggests he was from Bedfordshire,then removed to Badby. and had his children there, therefore likely son of Thomas Spencer- Gent. of the 1433 Visitation of Bedfordshire.

From whom proceeded four sons, John, Thomas, William and Nicholas; and died about (k) 16 Edward IV, his last will and testament bearing date 1476, wherein he appoints his sons, John and Thomas, executors, and Isabel his wife overseer. Source: Peerage of England, Volume 1, & The Baronettage of England, 1720


On June 13, 2013 at 00:53GMT Robert Spencer wrote:

Everdon, Northhampton:

A junior branch of the Spencer family from Badby took up the lease of the Eton College Manor house around 1500 Source: History of Everdon That Thomas Spencer has been identified by numerus sources to be the grandson who married Margaret Smith of Wold, who is not an ancestor of the 4 Spencer Brothers. Reason for confusion: His Uncle Thomas Spencer removed from Badby to Eton Socon or old name: Cum-Eton Soc (Eaton Socon) and for and for a brief time, the manor there was also called Eaton. hense the confusion, there were 2 Thomas Spencer's So anyone with the Margaret Wold name in ancesters for the 4 Spencer Brothers is in Error and proved here, please correct.




S  >  Spencer  >  Henry Spencer