George Stradtman Jr.

George Stradtman Jr.

Privacy Level: Private (Red)
  • Profile (public view)
  • Edit
  • Images
  • Family Tree
  • Changes
  • Privacy
  • Profile (private view)
Mr. George G. Stradtman Jr.
Account confirmed 5 June 2011 | George's 19112 contributions | 113 thank-yous received
Last profile change on 9 August 2014
15:58: George Stradtman certified for Pre-1700 [Thank George for this]
This page has been accessed 2,701 times.
Wiki Genealogist Community Star Pre-1700 July  2014 Club 100 May 2014 Club 100 April 2014 Club 100 March 2014 Club 100 February 2014 Club 100 November 2013 Club 100 Family Star August 2013 Club 100 DNA Tested May 2013 Club 100 April 2013 Club 100 March 2013 Club 100 February 2013 Club 100 January 2013 Club 100 August 2012 Club 100 Honor Code Signatory March 2012 Club 100
[view all 20 badges]


Only the Trusted List can access the following:

  • George's formal name
  • full middle name
  • e-mail address
  • birth location
  • personal memories about George (1)
  • images (2)
  • biography
  • family tree
  • father's name
  • mother's name
  • siblings' names
  • spouse's name
  • childrens' names
  • autosomal DNA test connections

For access to George Stradtman's full information you must be a logged-in community member and on George's Trusted List.





Searching for someone else?
First: Last:

Do you have a GEDCOM? Register as a guest to have every name searched. It's free (like everything on WikiTree).



Collaboration
  • Login to request to the join the Trusted List so that you can edit.
  • Private Messages: Send a private message to George. (Best for comments to George that need to be private.)
  • Public Comments: Login to post comments. (Best for messages to or about George that can be public. Limit 10 per day.)

On August 9, 2014 Cindy Cornejo wrote:

George,

My grandmother was Edna Stradtman Ezren. I have often spoken with my uncle, Charles Ezren, about genealogy, but am just now taking the plunge. I know you have done a lot of family work for us, and I am grateful. I'll be trying to update my profile and hope to be in touch soon. Cindy Benner Cornejo


On July 18, 2014 Michael Brown wrote:

Have been stuck on Hardie brown for years cannot find mother or father. Our brown branch was unknown for years by the Georgia browns. We live in Alabama. Thank you.


On June 19, 2014 Cynthia Billups wrote:

Thank you, George. That was super-quick.


On June 8, 2014 George Stradtman wrote:

Computer stopped working, just as I was about to catch up on genealogical correspondence, late in the week just past. I lost a week's worth of e-mails. If anyone is waiting on my answer to anything, please try contacting me again.

I'll be out of town for much of the coming month, so responses may be slower than usual.


On May 21, 2014 Jonathan Purdy wrote:

George,

Have you run across the name Arthur Purdy or Gertrude Purdy in any of your work? I can find no listings here for either of them or their children


On May 5, 2014 Holly Battle wrote:

George:

I just happened to run across one of your profiles while checking for duplicates. You might have a duplicate for Lydia Ray. There are 3 profiles in that name with same spouse listed. Just thought to mention it. See you in the tree!


On May 1, 2014 S Tillery wrote:

Hi George, Back to working on some wikitree. I have new info on RM Sugg, can you share the profile or update with the following info? M. H. Sugg (Russel’s father);Russell Merritt Sugg (another website says Albert Merritt Sugg. Marriage license for Elia and Merritt says father was R.M. Sugg and Lavinia Sugg) Born: 1835; Died: 1871 Married: Lavinia (Louvenia) Augusta Brown m. Mar 5, 1857

Children: i. Henrietta J Sugg Aug 31, 1858 10:00PM, married Jim Hackney ii. Angelina Sugg b. Jan 12, 1860 5:00PM. Died: Jun 9, 1862 iii. Ann Lidier Sugg b. Jun 17, 1862 Died: Jul 21, 1865 iv. Martha Helen Sugg Hackney, b.Feb 26, 1866 Chatham Co, NC, d.1947 buried at Gum Springs Baptist Church, Moncure, NC. Married James Nathan Hackney, b.1861, d.1943, buried Gum Springs Baptist Church. Thanks, Sue Tillery


On April 11, 2014 Michelle Brooks wrote:

re: Patterson-1194 - stumbled into the info looking for something on a TOTALLY different family line, or so I thought. <grin>

And I agree with Gloria (below) - only together can we figure out this kerfluffle our ancestors created by not giving unique given names to their offspring.


On March 10, 2014 Gloria Lange wrote:

George i am very upset that you felt the need to remove yourself from Cobb/ Cobbs... this is a major line and we have all contributed, good data and mistakes... i think only by collaborating can we eventually have as full and correct a history as possible. I wish you would reconsider.


On February 28, 2014 Maggie N. wrote:

It worked ! Thanks a bunch (-:


more comments