no image

John Tripp (1587 - 1636)

Privacy Level: Open (White)
John Tripp
Born in Horkstow, Lincolnshire, Englandmap
[sibling(s) unknown]
Husband of — married in Horkstow, Lincolnshire, Englandmap
Died in Horkstow, Lincolnshire, Englandmap
3 July 2016
12:56: Joe Cochoit MD edited the Biography for John Tripp. [Thank Joe for this]
This page has been accessed 1,631 times.

THIS PROFILE IS BEING UPDATED ACCORDING TO MODERN RESEARCH AS PUBLISHED IN THE GENEALOGIST BY NEIL D. THOMPSON. [1] Joe Cochoit

Contents

John Tripp of Dorchester

Birth

Baptized: 27 May 1587 in Horkstow, Lincolnshire, England. [1]
Son of John Tripp and Ellys Unknown.

Marriage and Children

Married: Isabel Moses on 30 July 1609 in Horkstow, Lincolnshire, England. [1]
Children of John Tripp and Isabel Moses:
All baptized at Horkstow: [1]
  • John Tripp. Bapt. 8 September 1611. Immigrant to New England. Died October 28, 1678 in Portsmouth, Rhode Island.
  • Robert Tripp. (twin) Bapt. 27 January 1613/4. Buried 10 February 1613/4.
  • Grace Tripp. (twin) Bapt. 27 January 1613/4. Buried 7 February 1613/4.
  • Francis Tripp. Bapt. 10 February 1614/5.
  • Elizabeth Tripp. Bapt. 15 December 1615. Buried 19 July 1648.
  • Dorothy Tripp. Bapt. 20 March 1618/9. Buried 19 August 1624.
  • Ann Tripp. Bapt. 7 July 1621. Buried 22 February 1626/7
  • Robert Tripp. Bapt. 8 May 1625.
  • Bridget Tripp. Bapt. 20 September 1629. Buried 14 February 1629/30.


Death

Buried: May 1636 in Horkstow, Lincolnshire, England. [1]

Notes and Commentary

The "Relation" of John Tripp (the immigrant, d. ) allowed for the discovery and subsequent publishing of the English ancestry of this Tripp family. [2] In this document, John Tripp himself gives details of his family and immigration to New England. This research corrects and supersedes much incorrect speculation from the past.

Common Errors to Avoid

  • Incorrect parents: He is often said to be a son of Nathaniel Tripp of Lincolnshire, England. This is incorrect. He has been proven to be a son of John Tripp and his wife Ellys Unknown.

Sources

Citations and footnotes:
  1. 1.0 1.1 1.2 1.3 1.4 The Genealogist, vol. 10 no 2. (Fall 1989):195-199. Some Observations on the Ancestry of John Tripp, Emigrant to Portsmouth, Rhode Island, by Neil D. Thompson.
  2. Discovered in the New Bedford library in 1990 by Paul L. Tripp.
Source list:
  • The Genealogist, vol. 10 no 2. (Fall 1989):195-199. Some Observations on the Ancestry of John Tripp, Emigrant to Portsmouth, Rhode Island, by Neil D. Thompson.
Acknowledgements (contributors):
Joe Cochoit Constance Dickey Doug Minear






More: Family Tree & Genealogy Tools



Sponsored by MyHeritage




Search
Searching for someone else?
First: Last:

Do you have a GEDCOM? Login to have every name in your tree searched. It's free (like everything on WikiTree).


Sponsored by MyHeritage


DNA
No known carriers of John's Y-chromosome or his mother's mitochondrial DNA have taken yDNA or mtDNA tests.

Have you taken a DNA test for genealogy? If so, login to add it. If not, see our friends at Family Tree DNA.



Collaboration

On July 3, 2016 at 05:30GMT Joe Cochoit wrote:

Tripp-239 and Tripp-119 appear to represent the same person because: I have updated both profiles according to the modern research article on the family. Ancestry corrected, spouses corrected , dates corrected etc. They are now ready to be merged.

On July 3, 2016 at 02:29GMT Joe Cochoit wrote:

Bob, you are right that there are many discrepancies and errors and errors on these profiles. However, the family has been fully researched and published. Most importantly his English ancestry is wrong. I had begun to clean it up, but haven't finished. What needs to be done at this point is to allow these merges to go through so the clean up work can continue.

On July 3, 2016 at 02:28GMT Joe Cochoit wrote:

Bob, you are right that there are many discrepancies and errors on these profiles. However, the family has been fully researched and published. Most importantly his English ancestry is wrong. I had begun to clean it up, but haven't finished. What needs to be done at this point is to allow these merges to go through so the clean up work can continue.

On July 2, 2016 at 21:37GMT Bob Nichol wrote:

Tripp-239 and Tripp-119 are not ready to be merged because: Too many discrepancies, and the profile of Tripp-239 completely lacks sources.

On July 2, 2016 at 20:58GMT Patricia Roche wrote:

Tripp-239 and Tripp-119 appear to represent the same person because: same name and family

On June 15, 2016 at 05:18GMT Joe Cochoit wrote:

Tripp-504 and Tripp-119 appear to represent the same person because: Same person

On October 15, 2014 at 18:26GMT Bob Nichol wrote:

Tripp-1097 and Tripp-119 appear to represent the same person because: These seem to match, even with births of Isabel and John in different Lincolnshire villages. I can go with your Horkstow over my Skirbeck as POB for both, I you have any good source!

On December 12, 2012 at 03:10GMT Constance Dickey wrote:

John Tripp, b.1585 d. 19 July 1648 at Poss, England, Married Isabell Moses on July 30 1609. Isabell was born March 20 1584 and died Nov 4 1654. John's Father was Nathaniel Tripp, b. 1549 and d.1600 can't find a wife at this time. Hope this helps



John is 15 degrees from Kevin Bacon, 38 degrees from Anne Frank, 18 degrees from AJ Jacobs, 28 degrees from Neil deGrasse Tyson and 18 degrees from Queen Elizabeth II of the Commonwealth Realms on our single family tree. Login to find your connection.

T  >  Tripp  >  John Tripp