Adelaide (Unknown) d'Anjou, de Chalons

Adelaide (Unknown) d'Anjou, de Chalons

Privacy Level: Open (White)
Adelaide "Aelis, Comtesse de Meaux" d'Anjou, de Chalons formerly [surname unknown]
Born about in Monfort, Normandy, France
Daughter of [father unknown] and [mother unknown]
[sibling(s) unknown]
Wife of — married [location unknown]
Wife of — married [location unknown]
Died after in Anjou, Isere, Rhone-Alpes, France
This page has been accessed 708 times.

Categories: Bad Merge.

Geoffrey's two wives have been merged into one.

He married 1st (966?) Adele, daughter of Robert, Count of Meaux and of Troyes, younger son of Herbert II of Vermandois. Children: Fulk III, Geoffrey, Ermengarde, Gerberge.

He married 2nd (979) Adelaide Unknown, widow of Lambert, Count of Chalon. Children: Maurice.

PS Actually I can't see a bad merge in the log. She was doing very nicely as Adele de Meaux. But somewhere along the line she acquired the other wife's first husband and a piece of bio that related to the other wife. Then instead of undoing these mistakes, people thought she was supposed to be the other wife and continued the mutation process.

So now she's in limbo. She could be fully mutated into the second wife, or she could quite easily be unmutated back into the first wife.

[1st wife]

Adele de Meaux, aka de Troyes
Father Robert (de Vermandois) Comte de Meaux
Mother Adelaide-Werra of Burgundy
Birth before 950 DateGuess
Death before 979
Marriage before 965
Places no idea

[2nd wife]

Adelaide Unknown (Comtesse de Chalon)
Widow of Count Lambert
Birth about 950 DateGuess
Death after 999
Marriage 979
Places no idea


badges This person was a member of royalty, nobility or aristocracy in Europe. If you are interested in this profile, see our European Royals and Aristocrats 742-1499 Project.

[Referring to Geoffrey's second wife]
== Disputed Origins == As set out below in the quote from FMG, the origins of Adelais are not known. There are many theories, but no proof. For this reason, Adelais has been separated from any parents. PLEASE DO NOT add parents.

Contents

Biography

[Referring to Geoffrey's second wife]
"The origin of Adelais has been the subject of much speculation. Settipani has suggested[660] that she was the daughter of Hugues Comte en Bourgogne and his wife Willa von Thurgau. Chaume suggested that Adelais was the daughter or granddaughter of Charles Constantin Comte de Vienne[661]. Bouchard sets out several different theories concerning Adelais's origin, with the aim mainly of explaining Lambert's accession to Chalon by inheritance through his wife. However, none appears to be based on any primary documentation and Bouchard concludes that she prefers "to leave Adelais's origins unknown"[662]. An earlier theory was that Adelais was the sister of "Wera" Ctss de Meaux[663], which would mean that she was Adelais, daughter of Giselbert Duke of Burgundy & his wife Ermengarde [of Burgundy]. Duchesne suggested that she was the daughter of Robert Comte de Meaux et de Troyes[664], although this would mean that the two wives of Geoffroy I Comte d'Anjou were sisters, no mention of which has so far been found in contemporary sources. Another suggestion is that Adelais Ctss de Chalon was the same person as Wera-Adelais Ctss de Meaux. However, this is even more unlikely from a chronological perspective considering the estimated birth date of Wera-Adelais and the fact that Adelais de Chalon gave birth to at least one child by her second husband, Geoffroy Comte d'Anjou, after her marriage in 979. It would also mean that Comte Geoffroy married, as his second wife, his first wife's mother which is unlikely to have been accepted by the church. In 1619, Duchesne[665] suggested that Adelais was the sister of Guillaume I Comte d'Arles. Adelais married secondly (2 or 9 Mar 979) as his second wife, Geoffroi I "Grisegonelle" Comte d'Anjou, who acted as Comte de Chalon until his death in 987."[1]

[From now on, applies to Geoffrey's first wife]
Adele of Meaux (b. bef. [950], d. 974 after 6 Mar), was a daughter of Robert of Vermandois. She is often confused with Adelaide of Chalon, who was also known as Adelaide-Werra, Adelaide of Burgundy, and/or possibly Adelais de Vergy.

Adele married Geoffrey I of Anjou, as his first wife, and had children:
  • Fulk III of Anjou (b. before 965, d after 982)
  • Ermengarde of Anjou, who married Conan I of Rennes
  • Gerberga of Anjou (b. 974 or before, d. after 1 Apr 1040)
  • Gottfried of Anjou (after 6 Mar 974)

Early Life

ADELA de Meaux ([950]-974 after 6 Mar).[2][3]

Family

From MedLands [4]:

Adela m.1 (before 965) GEOFFROY I “Grisegonelle” Comte d'Anjou, son of FOULQUES II Comte d’Anjou & his first wife Gerberge [de Maine] (-21 Jul 987). Adela died and Geoffroy married, second, (2 or 9 Mar 979) ADELAIS, widow of LAMBERT Comte de Chalon. (They had one child: Maurice.)

Adela de Meaux and Geoffroy had Issue:
1. ERMENGARDE d'Anjou (before 965-after 982).[5]
2. FOULQUES d'Anjou (970-Metz 21 Jun 1040, bur Beaulieu-lez-Loche, Abbaye de Saint-Pierre).[6]
3. GEOFFROY (-after 6 Mar 974).[7]
4. GERBERGE d'Anjou (974 or before-after 1 Apr 1040).[8]

Sources

[Sources for Geoffrey's first wife]

  • Ancestry family trees
  • findagrave.com



  • ffish.com: "Adelaide" of Vermandois. (Confused. Adelaide was probably the name of Adele's sister (wife of Charles of Lorraine). Geoffrey wasn't her second husband.)



[Sources for Geoffrey's 2nd wife]

  • MedLands: Geoffrey I, discussion of Adelais, 2nd wife.
  • Henry Project: Adelaide (Comtesse de Chalon).


__________

  1. Medieval Lands
  2. manuscript dated to early 12th century records "Herbertus de Tricis, Robertus, Adela, Fulco, Gaufridus Martellus". (This describes the descent of Geoffrey II of Anjou from Herbert II of Vermandois.) Marriage date: est based on est. birth of oldest dau.
  3. "Adela" donated property to Saint-Aubin d'Angers by charter dated 6 Mar 974 which names "seniore meo Gauzfredo comite" and is subscribed by "Gauzfredi comitis, Fulconis filii eius, Gauzfredi filii eius".

    The Chronicæ Sancti Albini names "Adela comitissa…et marito suo Gaufrido" as present at the ordination of "Rainaldus episcopus" in 1074. "Fulco Andecavorum comes" relinquished rights to the bishop of Angers "pro anima patris mei Gauffredi et matris Adelæ" by charter dated 17 Jan 1020. (1074 is presumably a mistake for 974?)
  4. fmg.ac
  5. Rodulfus Glaber: Conan m. sister of Foulques of Anjou but does not name her. primary source which confirms her name not identified. She was presumably born before 965 if her first child was born 980. m (973) CONAN Comte de Rennes, son of JUDICAËL BERENGAR Comte de Rennes & wife Gerberge - (-killed in battle Conquereil 27 Jun 992). He succeeded 990 as CONAN I "le Tort" Duke of Brittany.
  6. Historiæ Andegavensis, allegedly written by Foulques IV "Rechin" Comte d'Anjou, names "Goffridus Grisagonella pater avi mei Fulconis". succeeded father 987 as FOULQUES III "Nerra/the Black" Comte d'Anjou.
  7. "Adela" donated property to Saint-Aubin d'Angers by charter dated 6 Mar 974 which names "seniore meo Gauzfredo comite" and is subscribed by "Gauzfredi comitis, Fulconis filii eius, Gauzfredi filii eius"[113].
  8. Chronicle of Adémar de Chabannes records marriage of "comes…Engolismæ Willelmus" and "Girberga sorore comitis Fulconis". Historia Pontificum et Comitum Engolismensis names "Giberta sorore Comitis Guillermi Andegavensis" as wife of "Guillermus Comes Engolismensis". "Gaufredus et uxor mea Petronilla" donated property "ecclesiam Sancti Pauli…in Sanctonensi territorio subter castrum…Botavilla" to Sauvigny on the advice of "Vuillelmi comitis Engolismensis et uxoris eius dominæ Girbergiæ patris…mei et matris et domini Elduini fratris mei" by charter dated before 1028[116]. m (before 1000) GUILLAUME IV Comte d'Angoulême, son of ARNAULD "Mancer" Comte d'Angoulême & first wife Raingarde - (978-murdered 6 Apr 1028, bur Angoulême Saint-Cybard). poisoned by daughter-in-law Alaisia.
EuroAristo Source
Our main source for medieval genealogy in the EuroAristo Project is the FMG database MEDIEVAL LANDS: A prosopography of medieval European noble and royal families by Charles Cawley,© Foundation for Medieval Genealogy, 2000-2013.


More: Family Tree & Genealogy Tools





Search
Searching for someone else?
First: Last:

Do you have a GEDCOM? Login to have every name in your tree searched. It's free (like everything on WikiTree).



DNA
No known carriers of Adelaide's mitochondrial DNA have taken an mtDNA test.

Have you taken a DNA test for genealogy? Login to add it.



Images: 1
Adelaide d'Anjou Image 1
Adelaide d'Anjou Image 1


Collaboration

On June 29, 2014 at 22:33GMT Vic Watt wrote:

Adelais, the widow of Lambert, who married Geoffoy, was not the daughter of Robert de Vermandois. Her origins are unknown. SEE: http://fmg.ac/Projects/MedLands/ANJOU,%20MAINE.htm#GeoffroyIdied987B

I have inserted a note regarding Disputed Origins, and I would like to change her LNAB to Unknown. Any objections?

On March 18, 2013 at 21:54GMT Vic Watt wrote:

Adelais and Adele de Meaux, both wives of Geoffrey d'Anjou, are not the same women. Do not merge them.

On March 18, 2013 at 21:49GMT Vic Watt wrote:

Adèle de Meaux and Adelais, both wives of Geoffrey d'Anjou, are not the same women. Do not merge them.

On March 1, 2013 at 13:35GMT Roger Travis wrote:



[Do you know Adelaide's family name?]  |  D  >  d'Anjou, de Chalons  >  Adelaide d'Anjou, de Chalons