no image

Weldelphus (Von Thuringia) Thüringen

Privacy Level: Open (White)
Wedelplus King of (Weldelphus) "Wildelphe" Thüringen formerly Von Thuringia aka Sachsen
Born before in Thüringen, Deutschlandmap
Husband of — married [date unknown] [location unknown]
Husband of — married [date unknown] in unknownmap
Husband of — married [date unknown] [location unknown]
Died about in Reino, Benevento, Campania, Italymap
This page has been accessed 2,133 times.
badges This person was a member of royalty, nobility or aristocracy in Europe. If you are interested in this profile, see our European Royals and Aristocrats Prior to 742 Project.

Contents

Biography

Name

Name: King /Weldelphus/[1][2][3][4]
Name: King /Weldelphus/[5][6][7]
Name: King /WELDELPHUS THURINGIA TM/[8]

Note

Note: #NI6139

Stats

Record ID Number: MH:I8458
User ID: D0008830-0058-4638-82B0-7001E4901413
Record ID Number: MH:I3826
User ID: 60D4E98B-3BFC-44B4-BF08-EAF68AAE35F8
User ID: DEDFED86C1984A859DEC93C5A6C5DF129538
Data Changed:
Date: 16 MAR 2010

Prior to import, this record was last changed 16 MAR 2010.

Name: Weldelphus /(ancient)/

Taking as the last name from (ancient). Couldn't find any valid last name at birth.

Event:
Type: Record Change
Date: 18 AUG 2002

Birth

Birth:
Date: 417
Place: Thüringia[9]

Death

Death:
Date: 462
Place: , , Thueringen, Germany[10]

Coat of Arms

Note: Coat of Arms Thueringen__Germany old
http://trees.ancestry.com/rd?f=image&guid=bff9e8b9-cb97-4332-9733-371542829931&tid=27418815&pid=1433
Note: Coat of Arms Thuringia_ Von Germany
http://trees.ancestry.com/rd?f=image&guid=cc0d1036-57c8-49bd-b798-5112b3d9ff9e&tid=27418815&pid=1433
Note: Coat of Arms Thuringen #3
http://trees.ancestry.com/rd?f=image&guid=e13ed926-26dc-401d-8951-b94ecac9ef6f&tid=27418815&pid=1433
Note: Coat of Arms Thuringen # 2
http://trees.ancestry.com/rd?f=image&guid=72589881-a108-40c8-8f4c-d1805170f265&tid=27418815&pid=1433

Historic Notes

Ben M. Angel notes: To save others from further embarrassment:

http://www.duerinck.com/turingii.html

However, Justin Swanström cautions: The ethnogenesis of the Turingi has been studied for a generation and is relatively well understood. However, academics now recognize that the issues raised by specific accounts about the tribe's ruling families are a separate but related problem and require further study. It is premature to label as "fictitious" any figure from this period. The origin and development of the genealogy itself must first be understood. If that study shows the genealogy is something more than a modern fake, the sources must be examined to determine whether the genealogy is, for example, a Carolingian forgery, a re-working of an oral tradition, or something else. On a cursory examination, I found that Weldelphus, father of Basina, was already appearing in genealogical literature in 1841 (George Russell French, The ancestry of Her Majesty Queen Victoria:and of His Royal Highness Prince Albert, 281, available at http://tinyurl.com/4k32757). The "invention" of Weldelphus must therefore pre-date 1841.

KINGS AND RULERS

Introduction: As usual, to figure out the kings and rulers of the Turingii tribe, we must look to whatever sources are available. As you know, there are not that many sources to examine for the Turingii tribe.

Beware, that there are many sources on the internet that are incorrect. They might mention Hoger and Erpes, Wedelphus, and Meerwig (Merovech) as Thuringian rulers, which is nonsense.

The book by St. Gregory of Tours, "The History of the Franks", which should not be taken as prime authority, does mention the Thuringians a bit. In the "Letters of St. Boniface", a man who actually worked in the region as a missionary, we see a lack of information regarding the Turingii, unfortunately. Of course St. Boniface was working in a time when the Turingii were officially subjugated to the Franks. I am reading a slew of other books as well.

At this time I would like to mention one book, "Das Thüringer Königreich" by Rüdiger Gebser (2001), which appears to repeat the mistakes of Gustav Kosinna of the 19th century, and even goes one better, subjecting the reader to pure fantasy.

Be aware that Wedelphus and rulers before him are not historically correct. Of course, the farther we go back in time, we run into the paucity of records as well as the constant movement of individual tribes and the formation of federations of tribes.

Errors: Compare Carney and James both of which have errors re Basina and undoubtedly other personages. See also Bisin I, II where it is alleged that Bisin I was born in 450 AD, not 390 AD. Sounds like Bisin I and Bisin II are being confused.

Also, Bisin I (Basinus) had 3 sons. Which Basina is which? The names Banin, Bisin, Basin, Basinus, Bisinus are used interchangeably. You will see all 3 names used in books and on the internet. St. Gregory of Tours used Bisin. If you have any additions, corrections, let me know.

Before Banin, Bisin, Basin, Basinus, Bisinus: It is impossible to talk about Thuringian rulers before the reign of Banin I (also known as Bisin, Basin, Basinus, Bisinus). Some talk about Wedelphus, some mention Hoger and Erpes.

Here are the Thuringian Rulers (Turingii Tribe):

[Note before we begin: not sure what to do about Basina of Thuringia, born 398 AD. Gregory of Tours says that she married Clodio, Frankish King, parents of Merovech. [Source: St. Gregory of Tours, Historiae Francorum]. Was she the sister of Banin I? There is no source which gives her or Banin I's father.

--Banin I (Bisin, Bisinus, Basinus) born circa 390 AD, married Menia. Children:

1. Basina Andovera of Thuringia (born ? who married?)

2. Berthar (King) of Thuringia

3. Banin II (Bisin, Bisinus, Basinus) King of Thuringia.

--Banin II (Bisin, Bisinus, Basinus) married Basina (of Saxony? b. 438???) [who later married with Frankish King Childeric (b.436, d.481 AD) and brought forth Clovis]. Children:

1. Berthar married ___. At least 2 children:

a. Radegund born ~520 AD, died 13 August 587 AD, married 537 AD at Vitry (Artois) to Frankish King Lothar I (=Chlotar I), no issue, founds a convent.

b. Berthacar (Berthar)

2. Baderic, murdered circa 550 AD by his sister Radegund's husband Frankish King Lothar I (Clotar I).

3. Hermanfrid (died 534 AD per Schutz), married Ostrogothic Princess Amalaberg, niece of Ostrogoth King Theoderic. Children:

a. Amalafred (Hamalafred)

b. Rodelinda [mentioned in "A History of the Ostrogoths" by Thomas Burns (1991), page 96, who married Audoin, King of the Lombards.]

[Source: Gregory of Tours].[11]

Record ID Number

Record ID Number: MH:I5394

User ID

User ID: FC9ADCDB-F1BB-49F4-98C4-E074AB08DA9A

Sources

  • See also: [1].
  • Source: S004444 Title: Ancestry Family Trees Publication: Online publication - Provo, UT, USA: Ancestry.com. Original data: Family Tree files submitted by Ancestry members. Note: #NS044441 Repository: Note: #NS044443 *No NOTE record found with id NS044441.
  • Source: S-2130033797 Repository: #R-2146549482 Title: Ancestry Family Trees Publication: Online publication - Provo, UT, USA: The Generations Network. Original data: Family Tree files submitted by Ancestry members. Note: This information comes from 1 or more individual Ancestry Family Tree files. This source citation points you to a current version of those files. Note: The owners of these tree files may have removed or changed information since this source citation was created. Page: Ancestry Family Trees Note: Data: Text: http://trees.ancestry.com/pt/AMTCitationRedir.aspx?tid=7276982&pid=971
  • Source: S004444 Title: Ancestry Family Trees Publication: Online publication - Provo, UT, USA: Ancestry.com. Original data: Family Tree files submitted by Ancestry members. Note: #NS044441 Repository: Note: #NS044443
  • No NOTE record found with id NS044441.
  • Source: S-2047177890 Repository: #R-2138127636 Title: Ancestry Family Trees Publication: Online publication - Provo, UT, USA: Ancestry.com. Original data: Family Tree files submitted by Ancestry members. Note: This information comes from 1 or more individual Ancestry Family Tree files. This source citation points you to a current version of those files. Note: The owners of these tree files may have removed or changed information since this source citation was created. Page: Ancestry Family Trees Note: Data: Text: http://trees.ancestry.com/pt/AMTCitationRedir.aspx?tid=16746257&pid=3671 No REPO record found with id R-2138127636.

Title: Ancestry Family Trees Publication: Online publication - Provo, UT, USA: Ancestry.com. Original data: Family Tree files submitted by Ancestry members.

  • Source: S-2087525741 Repository: #R-2142232775 Title: Ancestry Family Trees Publication: Online publication - Provo, UT, USA: Ancestry.com. Original data: Family Tree files submitted by Ancestry members.
  • Source: S-2047177890 Repository: #R-2138127636 Title: Ancestry Family Trees Publication: Online publication - Provo, UT, USA: Ancestry.com. Original data: Family Tree files submitted by Ancestry members.
  • Source: S-2087525741 Repository: #R-2142232775 Title: Ancestry Family Trees Publication: Online publication - Provo, UT, USA: Ancestry.com. Original data: Family Tree files submitted by Ancestry members. Note: This information comes from 1 or more individual Ancestry Family Tree files. This source citation points you to a current version of those files.


  • Source: S-456906241 Repository: #R-2097757945 Title: Ancestry Family Trees Publication: Online publication - Provo, UT, USA: The Generations Network. Original data:
  • Source: S1 Author: Ancestry.com Title: Public Member Trees Publication: Name: Ancestry.com Operations, Inc.; Location: Provo, UT, USA; Date: 2006; Repository: #R1
  • Repository: R1 Name: www.ancestry.com Address: E-Mail Address: Phone Number:
  • Source S-2015171764 Repository: #R-2015174050 Title: Ancestry Family Trees Publication: Online publication - Provo, UT, USA: Ancestry.com. Original data: Family Tree files submitted by Ancestry members.
  • Source: S-2130033797 Repository: #R-2146549482 Title: Ancestry Family Trees Publication: Online publication - Provo, UT, USA: The Generations Network. Original data: Family Tree files submitted by Ancestry members. Note: This information comes from 1 or more individual Ancestry Family Tree files. This source citation points you to a current version of those files. Note: The owners of these tree files may have removed or changed information since this source citation was created. Page: Ancestry Family Trees Note: Data: Text: http://trees.ancestry.com/pt/AMTCitationRedir.aspx?tid=7276982&pid=964
  1. Source: #S004444 Page: Ancestry Family Trees Data: Text: http://trees.ancestry.com/pt/AMTCitationRedir.aspx?tid=13078823&pid=667513659
  2. Source: #S004444 Page: Ancestry Family Trees Data: Text: http://trees.ancestry.com/pt/AMTCitationRedir.aspx?tid=13078823&pid=667513659
  3. Source: #S004444 Page: Ancestry Family Trees Data: Text: http://trees.ancestry.com/pt/AMTCitationRedir.aspx?tid=13078823&pid=667513659
  4. Source: #S004444 Page: Ancestry Family Trees Data: Text: http://trees.ancestry.com/pt/AMTCitationRedir.aspx?tid=13078823&pid=667513659
  5. Source: #S004444 Page: Ancestry Family Trees Data: Text: http://trees.ancestry.com/pt/AMTCitationRedir.aspx?tid=13078823&pid=724586814
  6. Source: #S004444 Page: Ancestry Family Trees Data: Text: http://trees.ancestry.com/pt/AMTCitationRedir.aspx?tid=13078823&pid=724586814
  7. Source: #S004444 Page: Ancestry Family Trees Data: Text: http://trees.ancestry.com/pt/AMTCitationRedir.aspx?tid=13078823&pid=724586814
  8. Source: #S1 Page: Database online. Data: Text: Record for Basina Franks Thuringia
  9. Source: #S1 Page: Database online. Data: Text: Record for Basina Franks Thuringia
  10. Source: #S1 Page: Database online. Data: Text: Record for Basina Franks Thuringia
  11. Entered by Stephen Bridges.

Acknowlegements

  • This person was created through the import of Olin LaVern and Darlene Thomas.ged on 14 April 2011.
  • WikiTree profile Thuringia-54 created through the import of jefflorrie(1).ged on Sep 10, 2011 by Jeff Johnson. See the Changes page for the details of edits by Jeff and others.
  • WikiTree profile Weldelphus-4 created through the import of WILLIAMS 2011.GED on Jun 22, 2011 by Ted Williams. See the Changes page for the details of edits by Ted and others.
  • This person was created through the import of Olin LaVern and Darlene Thomas.ged on 14 April 2011. The following data was included in the gedcom. You may wish to edit it for readability.
  • This person was created through the import of breesefam.ged on 09 May 2011.
  • This person was created through the import of Acrossthepond.ged on 21 February 2011.
  • WikiTree profile Thuringia-68 created through the import of Welder Family Tree.ged on Sep 10, 2011 by Deborah Anne Welder. See the Changes page for the details of edits by Deborah Anne and others.
  • This person was created through the import of HOWE(1).ged on 08 April 2011. The following data was included in the gedcom. You may wish to edit it for readability.
  • Thanks to Stephen Bridges for starting this profile. Click the Changes tab for the details of contributions by Stephen and others.
  • This person was created through the import of breesefam.ged on 09 May 2011. The following data was included in the gedcom. You may wish to edit it for readability.
  • WikiTree profile Thuringia-58 created through the import of jefflorrie(1).ged on Sep 10, 2011 by Jeff Johnson. See the Changes page for the details of edits by Jeff and others
  • WikiTree profile Thuringians-4 created through the import of Main Tree_2011-07-30_2011-08-30.ged on Aug 30, 2011 by Sharryn Hopgood. See the Changes page for the details of edits by Sharryn and others.
  • WikiTree profile Thuringia-62 created through the import of Welder Family Tree.ged on Sep 10, 2011 by Deborah Anne Welder. See the Changes page for the details of edits by Deborah Anne and others.
  • WikiTree profile UNKNOWN-94172 created through the import of Sara Betty Northrup_2011-07-29.ged on Jul 29, 2011 by Alexis Connolly. See the Changes page for the details of edits by Alexis and others.
  • WikiTree profile UNKNOWN-94032 created through the import of Elbert Clayton Smith_s tree_2011-07-29.ged on Jul 29, 2011 by Alexis Connolly. See the Changes page for the details of edits by Alexis and others.
  • This person was created on 19 April 2011 through the import of Stout - Trask - Cowan .ged.
  • WikiTree profile Of Thuringia-39 created through the import of BaxterFamilyTree.ged on Jan 27, 2012 by Jason Baxter. See the Thuringia-39 Changes page for the details of edits by Jason and others.
  • WikiTree profile Weldelphus-3 created through the import of WILLIAMS 2011.GED on Jun 22, 2011 by Ted Williams. See the Changes page for the details of edits by Ted and others.
  • WikiTree profile Weldelphus Thuringia Tm-1 created through the import of Ancestor's that we lost, the Decendants they left behind_2011-08-28_01 (2).ged on Sep 12, 2011 by Willette Bryant. See the Thuringia Tm-1 Changes page for the details of edits by Willette and others.
  • WikiTree profile Of Thuringia-40 created through the import of BaxterFamilyTree.ged on Jan 27, 2012 by Jason Baxter. See the Thuringia-40 Changes page for the details of edits by Jason and others.

Notes

Note NI6139Lineage to Caesar
http://trees.ancestry.com/rd?f=document&guid=d5e9a29f-4f6f-41bf-a198-fc966723bf0e&tid=13078823&pid=724586814









Search
Searching for someone else?
First: Last:

Do you have a GEDCOM? Login to have every name in your tree searched. It's free (like everything on WikiTree).

DNA
No known carriers of Weldelphus's Y-chromosome or his mother's mitochondrial DNA have taken yDNA or mtDNA tests.

Have you taken a DNA test for genealogy? Login to add it.



Collaboration

On September 13, 2014 at 14:23GMT Roger Travis wrote:

Neither of the profiles proposed for merge has the correct LNAB. Can we find a version with the correct LNAB first?

On September 13, 2014 at 13:58GMT Renee Malloy wrote:

Of Thuringia-39 and Von Thuringia-12 appear to represent the same person because: Appears to be same with minor name variation. Thank you for your consideration, Renee Malloy

On December 2, 2010 at 20:13GMT Krissi Love wrote:

King of Thuringians