Advice before adding father of this pre-1700 Smith profile?

0 votes
94 views

I can add a father to the profile of Lawrence Smith. This is who I can add:

These are the sources I am using:

Should I contact one of the pre-1700 projects or know about any style guidelines before proceeding? Thank you!

WikiTree profile: Lawrence Smith
in Policy and Style by Walter Smith G2G1 (1.4k points)
retagged by Ellen Smith

2 Answers

+4 votes
Please go back to your question and edit it to show who you are planning to add and which sources you are going to use.  Thanks. :)
by Ros Haywood G2G Astronaut (1.2m points)
+4 votes
that profile is a duplicate of an existing profile for Lawrence who married two Mildreds - and the profiles that you created for them are also duplicates. Please do not create duplicates (it appears that the existing profiles were identified, but you rejected the matches).
by Liz Shifflett G2G6 Pilot (425k points)