Perrys in Long Beach Calif originally from Nebraska?

+4 votes
45 views
in Genealogy Help by
recategorized by Chris Whitten

2 Answers

+2 votes
 
Best answer

Use the free search tool at: https://familysearch.org/search 

and plug in as much as you know as to  names /date ranges/locations.  See the link below - maybe you will recognize someone in your line.

118,012 results for Name: Perry, Event: Birth, Place: NE, Event Range: 1850-1940, Event: Residence, Place: CA

https://familysearch.org/search/record/results?count=20&query=%2Bsurname%3APerry~%20%2Bbirth_place%3ANE~%20%2Bbirth_year%3A1850-1940~%20%2Bresidence_place%3ACA~%20%2Bresidence_year%3A1860-1940~

by Chris Hoyt G2G6 Pilot (729k points)
selected by Maggie N.
+2 votes
anonymous,  Hello!  Would like to try and help you but, at a bare minimum would need a first and last name, but at least the last name.  The birth place, and (or) death place.  Would be helpful to have the name of the county, and also, the state which you supplied.  I know California is in the USA, so don't need the country, but would need to know what country if outside the USA.  Just Perry will not get it unless, you know it is a last name.  Most names you can tell the gender, but some are a guess.  If, you know the name of a spouse, parent or child can usually find something because, you have something to compare it with.  Will look forward to helping you in the future if I can.  Oh, by the way I do realize you may have had something come up and were not able to finish your question.  Best regards, in your search.
by Barbara Jean Duren G2G6 Mach 3 (35.1k points)