Help translating German documents for Emil Dietrich

0 votes
78 views

I have been busy doing more research on my great-grandfather Emil Dietrich after I discovered a Wikipedia page about him. It turns out he was a highly regarded civil engineer, construction official and university lecturer at the Technical University Berlin.

I need help translating the German script from his Birth Certificate and Death Certificate.

I also need help verifying the translation of an In Memorium notice that was made using Google Translate (see below). in particular, the sections highlighted.

Google Translation:

The professor at the Technical University in Berlin Secret Government Councilor Emil Dietrich is on September 26th. J. died at the heart of his country house in Międzyzdroje at the age of 68. The deceased enjoyed his schooling in his hometown of Szczecin and passed his first state examination after studying at the Berlin Building Academy in 1867. As a construction manager, he was mainly involved in the construction of the Berlin-Lehrter railway and in large garrison buildings in Szczecin, such as the arsenal, officers' mess and barrack camp for prisoners of war. During this time, major study trips also took place, particularly through Italy and Austria. In 1873 Dietrich passed the master craftsman examination and then spent ten years with the Ministerial Building Commission in Berlin on the designs and executions of hydraulic structures, among which the new construction of the cellar appliance bridge is to be mentioned, one of the first to meet the traffic needs of the emerging cosmopolitan city correspondingly more recent Berlin street bridges. As a part-time job, Dietrich had taken over the lessons on path and bridge building at the Bauakademie, which had not been introduced for a long time, since 1875. In 1874, he worked on the designs for the Kaiserbrücke in Bremen under the direction of Schwedler. In 1882 he became a regular professor and gave lessons at the Technical University in Berlin in the fields already mentioned until 1904 with excellent success. His award-winning work "The Building Materials of Stone Streets" was the result of a competition by the association for the promotion of industrial hard work. This was followed by the work on the asphalt roads in two parts, published in 1881 and 1882. For several decades, Dietrich worked on the magazine review of the magazine of the engineering and architects association in Hanover in various areas of engineering. Since 1888, Dietrich has developed extensive work as a judge and referee, gaining extensive expertise primarily in the field of dry rot and creating the basis for improved case law in the numerous legal disputes relating to this. Many study trips, among them Philadelphia 1876, Paris 1878, 1889 and 1900, England 1889, etc., served to expand his professional training, on which he worked continuously. This brief information already shows what a life rich in content has found its goal here.

In the sleepy, the professional world loses a man of brilliant abilities, quick and confident understanding, thorough and versatile knowledge and a high level of wit when it comes to representing his judgment. In his teaching position, he not only expanded the teaching branches entrusted to him and maintained it at the level of science at all times, but also knew how to captivate them, as only a few succeed, due to the charm of his personality during lessons and in communication with his students. But far beyond this circle, his lively participation extended to broad areas of construction and technology, and in many publications he spoke to express his own thoughts or to judge those of others and to stand up for what he did with his own determination had recognized as correct.

For the restless work of his life that lasted to the last day and was crowned with success in all areas, he found relaxation and a rewarding reward in his family life, in the company of his numerous flourishing families, whom he faithfully cared for in association with his beloved partner. He was loyal to his heart, also to his friends, whom he was a cozy, always cheerful, comrade, and a sincerely participating adviser and helper on serious questions.

The happy man, his reliable character and his lovable personality are guaranteed a loyal memory for all time in the hearts of those close to him.

WikiTree profile: Emil Dietrich
in Genealogy Help by Mark Dietrich G2G Crew (530 points)

2 Answers

+1 vote

On the birth certificate I read the name of Emil's mother "Marie Pauline, verehelichte Dietrich, geborene Fronhöfer" and the father "Johann Carl Friedrich Dietrich zu Stettin". Full name of Emil is "Emil Wilhelm Carl". The date you have on Emil's profile is correct. 

On the death certificate Emil is identified as "Geheimer Ingenieursrat Professor Emil Karl Dietrich" ... married to "Emma Emilie Luise Dietrich, geborene Schallak" (I'm NOT sure with the maiden name of Emma though, need a second pair of eyes on that). His father is identified as "Eisenbahnkasse..." (and here I am lost).

The obituary says he was "Geheimer Regierungsrat" and died of heart failure in his country estate. He participated in building the "Belle-Alliance-Brücke". (today named Hallesche-Tor-Brücke [German Wikipedia-Link]) The bridge was one of the first bridges that corresponds to the needs of a becoming cosmopolitan city. Adding to his normal job he also was also, since 1875, professor at the Berlin Bauakademie. Since 1888, he worked also as judicial assessor. By losing the dead, the architectural world loses a man of brilliant abilities... He was always on par with the science... His neverending work, that lasted to the last day.... 

by Jelena Eckstädt G2G6 Pilot (514k points)
0 votes
A "Geheimer Regierungsrat" had nothing to do with being secret, in this case geheim is more related to trusted and indicated the innermost circle advising a monarch or other ruling aristocrat.
by Peter Kühne G2G2 (2.6k points)