Help me learn who Fred Spring's parents were (Fred: 1905 to 1974, Canada)?

+3 votes
83 views

A photograph of Fred Spring's grave appears on Find A Grave, he is buried at Saint Andrew's Presbyterian Church Cemetery in Markham, Ontario, Canada, along with his wife Annie (nee Paterson) and son Alfred.

Annie seems to have good records, but I can't find anything much for Fred! I've used FamilySearch and MyHeritage Library Edition. I couldn't find a marriage record (thought that might include parents' names, which would be helpful), nor any census records that looked quite right.

I'd love to learn who Fred's parents are, in the hope this would allow me to connect him to a larger group of Springs in the Spring Name Study.

Can you help me?

WikiTree profile: Fred Spring
in Genealogy Help by Clare Spring G2G6 Mach 3 (33.5k points)

3 Answers

+4 votes

This looks promising 

"Recensement du Canada de 1911," database, FamilySearch(https://familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:27XD-RXN : 16 March 2018), Fredrick Spring in entry for William John Spring, 1911; citing Census, York Centre Sub-Districts 1-42, Ontario, Canada, Library and Archives of Canada, Ottawa, Ontario; FHL microfilm 2,418,535.

by Marion Poole G2G Astronaut (1.0m points)
Thanks Marion - wonderful, you are so helpful!
+4 votes

Hi Clare,

Fred is listed in the 1921 Census living in Markham Township, Ontario, with his widowed mother Adelaide and his sister Mary. His mother emigrated to Canada from the United States in 1871.

In the 1901 Census Adelaide (b.1866) is listed with her husband William J. (b.1852) and daughters Diantha and Mary living in Markham.

Hope that gives you a start with your search.

by Laurie Cruthers G2G6 Pilot (138k points)
Thanks Laurie - this is a big help!
as a note, I found out that immigration records simply do not exist from the US into Canada prior to the 1900s.  It was truly an ''open border'' from our side of things.  So don't waste your time trying to find an immigration record for the mother.
Thanks Danielle, handy to know :)
+3 votes
On 6 July 1882 in Markham Twp., William John Spring, a 20-year-old resident of Markham Twp. born in Scarboro, son of Joseph and Elizabeth Spring, married Adelaide Sornberger, a 16-year-old resident of Markham born in New York state daughter of George and Dianthe Sornberger.  William was a Minister.  Wlliam John Spring died 18 June 1915.  No luck on a birth registration for Frederick.
by
Thanks John, this is great! Where did you find that William was a Minister?
His occupation was given on the marriage registration which I accessed at Ancestry.  Incidentally, one of the witnesses was an Albert Spring of Scarboro.