John Bacon Help Please

0 votes
94 views
I've been trying through my local librarys access to the heritage sites to find out about John Bacon (Bacon-6163).   I think he must have been a very very private person as its been awfully difficult to find anything out about him, his wife and their respective parents.  Its my brick wall.  I'm now stuck at home because of Covid-19.  Could someone please look and see if they can find anything.

Thanks

Steve
WikiTree profile: John Bacon
in Genealogy Help by Steve Widdowson G2G Crew (520 points)
retagged by Richard Devlin

2 Answers

+3 votes

Could this be him? Try FamilySearch.org, it is a free site and very easy to use. There are several John Bacon references there.

Name: John George Bacon
Event Type: Census
Event Date: 1881
Event Place: Boston, Lincolnshire, England
Registration District: Boston
Residence Note: Fydell Street
Gender: Male
Age: 11
Marital Status (Original): Single
Occupation: Scholar
Relationship to Head of Household: Son
Birth Year (Estimated): 1870
Birthplace: Nottingham, Nottinghamshire, England
Page Number: 19
Registration Number: RG11
Piece/Folio: 3219/13
Affiliate Record Type: Household

 

 

 

Household Role Sex Age Birthplace
John Bacon Head M 39 Nottingham, Nottinghamshire, England
Ann Bacon Wife F 41 Nottingham, Nottinghamshire, England
John George Bacon Son M 11 Nottingham, Nottinghamshire, England
Lilley E M Bacon Daughter F 10 Lincoln, Lincolnshire, England
James Ernest Bacon Son M 8 Church Greasley, Derbyshire, England
Charles Thomas Bacon Son M 0 Boston, Lincolnshire, England
Elizabeth Allam Servant F 17 Spalding, Lincolnshire, England

Household ID: 3035095
Line Number: 14
GS Film Number: 101774947
Digital Folder Number: 101774947
Image Number: 00991

 

 

Citing this Record
"England and Wales Census, 1881," database with images, FamilySearch (https://familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:Q27V-LXQF : 12 December 2017), Elizabeth Allam in household of John Bacon, Boston, Lincolnshire, England; from "1881 England, Scotland and Wales Census," database and images, findmypast (http://www.findmypast.com : n.d.); citing p. 19, Piece/Folio 3219/13, The National Archives, Kew, Surrey; FHL microfilm 101,774,947.

by Kristina Adams G2G6 Pilot (184k points)
Hi Kristina

There are a lottttttttttttt of Bacons.  My Bacons wife was Eliza and as far as I know the family was all in Nottinghamshire though this might not be so for earlier ancestors

I dont think this bacon you've put up is the one as the wifes name is different.

I've tried Family Search and have a login on the free site and yes it comes up with Bacons but then cant access the next bit.

Thanks for looking

Steve
I think you may have misread the date of the census entry above - it's from 1881, so the person who might be Bacon-6163 in it is the 11-year-old son John George Bacon, not the father, and Ann is his mother not his wife.

With common surnames, often the best way to work out who the parents of someone are is to find the marriage record.  If it's not available on one of the online websites, you might need to purchase it to be sure which John Bacon in the censuses prior to 1901 is your ancestor.  I can see a couple of reasonable matches for him in the 1891 census - https://www.familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:4HJ4-FZM and https://www.familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:4HK9-K3Z
Corinne,

Thanks for your comments.  Yep didnt see the son!!  I tried FS and now my free login wont work so cant access your links

It would be a trifle ironic if my John had lived in Boston as that is where his granddaughter, my mum, ended up and where she died, but I dont think she ever knew that there was a possibility of her grandad having lived in Boston UK
Steve
+2 votes

When I looked for the family on the 1911 census I find he was born 1865 in Derbyshire. 

Not got time to look further but from 1939 Register possible dob 9 Oct 1865. Living with son John Edwin which matches with the 1911 census. 

by Hilary Gadsby G2G6 Pilot (129k points)
Hilary,

Thanks that's a bit more info.

The rootspoint addy I found and entered on Johns Page gives his abode with Eliza and his birth date as 1868 in Nottingham not Derbyshire and both their ages which is where I think I got Elizas birthdate from. This wouldn't tie up with a birthdate of 1865.

Thats now thrown into question  which John Bacon he is.
This is now a bigger enigma!!!!!!

All our libraries have now closed indefinitely due to Covid-19.

Steve