Need help with place name in Austria (Bohemia?)

+5 votes
175 views

On this US World War I draft registration card, there is a place name (father's birth place) that looks like Jumbrek, Austria. The 1910 census record for Stark County, North Dakota indicates that this was in Bohemia. I can find no place called Jumbrek in Bohemia or Austria. Am I reading the name wrong?

WikiTree profile: John Jedlicka
in The Tree House by Pip Sheppard G2G Astronaut (2.0m points)

this might help with towns in Bohemia

https://wwwinfo.mfcr.cz/ares/obce/ares_obce.html.en

you might want to look at this guy

likely a close relative of Wencel, maybe uncle or older cousin ? Same names for children as some of Wencel's

lived near him

https://www.findagrave.com/memorial/28360452

Javurek is in Moravia, not Bohemia.
George, I took my location from the list that I posted a link for.

583154

Javůrek 66483 Brno-venkov
293

http://wwwinfo.mfcr.cz/ares/obce/obce_abc_J.html.en

the numbers are international postal codes

Code Town name  Postcode District  TO

from Wikipedia

Bohemia was a duchy of Great Moravia, later an independent principality, a kingdom in the Holy Roman Empire, and subsequently a part of the Habsburg Monarchy and the Austrian Empire.[5

I have just discovered that all 18 seasons of Hell's Kitchen are online for free viewing

I bid you all adieu

Gonna binge-watch
“Czechograd” I got from a book describing colonization of the Crimea area. Would be the Russian name for the settlement.
FindAGrave memorial has Czech Republic for a birth place. Silly people. There was no Czech Republic then! FS has a lot of Jedlickas listed from the area (Bohemia/Austria). I thought I had a birth record for one of them, but parents weren’t right, though the date was very close.

Taurida District is right. I have several of these families immigrating from there to Dunn/Stark counties, ND.
Probably the clark wrote phonetically name Žamberk or Žumberk

4 Answers

+4 votes
Could it be a misunderstanding for Jenbach?
by Marion Poole G2G Astronaut (1.1m points)
There's a Jenbach in Tyrol( once Austria, now Italy), but the 1910 census says Bohemia. Hmm...
+4 votes
Grunberk? ((formerly in the Austrian Kingdom of Galicia and Lodomeria, now in Poland called Grybów).
by Helmut Jungschaffer G2G6 Pilot (535k points)
Helmut, would Grenberk have been in Galicia in 1910? The US census that year states that some of the family I am working on were born in Bohemia. Would this be comparable to Galicia. Sorry my historical geography is so poor.
Yes, Grunberk was in Galicia but Galicia was to the East of Slovakia and not bordering on Bohemia.
+2 votes
Pip

I did a little research in the gazetteer at Genteam. There is a village in Bohemia called Gumberg (or Komberk), in the parish of Mesto Touskov who’s records are in the Pilsen District Archive. I cannot say if this is the right place, but perhaps worth looking into.

There is also a Gumberk, but it is in the Crownland of Carniola (Krain) which is part of Slovenia, so is unlikely your village.
by George Fulton G2G6 Pilot (341k points)
+2 votes
Phonetically, the name corresponds to Žamberk (JUM-berk) https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/%C5%BDamberk

which is a town of 6000 inhabitants in northeastern Bohemia, The surname "Jedlička" is quite common in the region https://www.kdejsme.cz/prijmeni/Jedli%C4%8Dka/hustota/ so I would try that.
by Tomáš Minárik G2G4 (4.2k points)
Also, his mother Anna Chastek (in Czech = Částek) was born in Čechohrad (https://cs.wikipedia.org/wiki/%C4%8Cechohrad) which was established by immigrants from northeastern Bohemia (according to wiki) - which also corresponds to the distribution of surnames "Částek" and "Pavliš" (her mother's surname):

https://www.kdejsme.cz/prijmeni/%C4%8C%C3%A1stek/hustota/

https://www.kdejsme.cz/prijmeni/Pavli%C5%A1/hustota/

I didn't know about this history, thank you for your question.