Desperately need help with Devon/Dorset CHURCHILL lines, please

+2 votes
133 views
Finally received autosomal DNA for my first cousin (closest male living relative), but it has me stumped.

Some matches to people with Devon line, none with Dorset, but all my research took me to Sherbourne, Dorset.

Now what??? PLEASE HELP.

I believe my problem is from here on back....

John Churchill, husband of Agnes Pitman
WikiTree profile: John Churchill
in Genealogy Help by Stephne Churchill G2G1 (1.1k points)

The baptism date you have is for John s of Edward and Mary (Churchell/ Churchill).at Sherborne

This looks to be the last child of this couple. The first being baptised in 1704. ( The easiest place to check is https://www.opcdorset.org/SherborneFiles/Sherborne.htm (Though unfortunately no burials. Images are on Ancestry) 

They weren't married there and there is no baptism .if you look at the grand father you have an Edward baptised in Dorchester in Feb 1776. This checks outhttps://www.ancestry.co.uk/sharing/19533962?h=98f0d3&utm_campaign=bandido-webparts&utm_source=post-share-modal&utm_medium=copy-url  ( note this page although indexed as Holy Trinity Dorchester is a page of St Peters Dorchester baptisms

This could be the father rather than the grandfather of John baptised in Sherborne ( but might have no relationship . 

 Could Edward (husband of Mary ) have come from Devon?

Edit :  Some other thoughts. Looking at the next generation.  You have https://www.wikitree.com/wiki/Churchill-1367 as being born in Sherborne, m to a  Martha unknown, living and dying in Epsom Surrey and said to be 62 at his burial . There seem to be other John Churchills born c 1751. How did you link the Sherborne baptism with the John living in Epsom?  

Do your cousins matches have trees that you can check out? 

2 Answers

+2 votes
Hi Stephne

Don't be too worried about Dorset vs Devon.  They are right next door; in fact one city, Axminster, was part of Dorset even though it was entirely surrounded by Devon (they've fixed that now).

I think Sherbourne is only about 50 miles from Devon.  Your DNA relatives could easily have moved over the years.  Check out economic factors.

Best regards

Shirlea
by Shirlea Smith G2G6 Pilot (135k points)
i'm just wondering why you did autosomal DNA with your male cousin - seems like an opportunity for Y -DNA as well as autosomal.  Autosomal is worthwhile on all your cousins of any gender, but especially valuable if you can get the older generation.
+3 votes
Hi again Stephne!

I made some comments on some of your profiles as i came across some gems that help reinforce your research.

However, i wasn't able to understand how you determined that John came from Dorset.  There are plenty of John Churchills in the immediate vicinity of his work in Epsom without reaching over to Dorset...was there some connection?  I only skimmed his will looking for the names of his children: was there some reference there to Dorset that i missed?
by Shirlea Smith G2G6 Pilot (135k points)