How can you help other 23andMe test takers see your ancestry in WikiTree?

+10 votes
128 views

If you are a 23andMe test taker then please link your 23andMe account to your compact ancestral tree in WikiTree. 

This short (1.75 minute) video shows you how: https://youtu.be/OerZbCUrn0U

in The Tree House by Peter Roberts G2G6 Pilot (498k points)
retagged by Ellen Smith

2 Answers

+2 votes
Do you mean "tester" as the one who performs the test or "testee" as the one who is tested ... testers are often commercial enterprises (those who charge to perform the test) -- testees are those who want the results of an autosomal DNA or mtDNA or Y-DNA or even and X-DNA

TestERS don't need to be linked, they are prominent on www

TestEES might want to be linked
by Susan Smith G2G6 Pilot (206k points)
He said “test taker,” which should be correct.
+4 votes
Done.  It was easy!  Thanks for the reminder.
by Julie Kelts G2G6 Pilot (230k points)