Advice before adding spouse of this pre-1700 Van Opstal profile?

+2 votes
49 views

I can add a spouse to the profile of Gregorius Van Opstal. This is who I can add:

These are the sources I am using:

  • death certificate joannes Franciscus van Opstal +1816

Should I contact one of the pre-1700 projects or know about any style guidelines before proceeding? Thank you!

WikiTree profile: Gregorius Van Opstal
in Policy and Style by Leo Martinus Carolina Daman G2G Crew (800 points)

3 Answers

+2 votes
Leo,, please edit your question to add the name of the spouse and whether this is a death certificate in your possession, or the site you obtained the info, thanks
by Marion Poole G2G6 Pilot (707k points)
+2 votes
Leo, you are the profile manager for Gregorius Van Opstal.  If you have a document that proves who his wife is, then you can just add her.

Make sure that you attach the document to his profile and refer to it as a source, and also provide the information on where you received the documentation.

Gregorius is not linked to a Pre-1700 project.

I hope this answers your question.
by Cheryl Hess G2G Astronaut (1.3m points)
+1 vote
Yes Leo,

I think you should contact the Belgium project on this. Please add "belgium" to the tags on this question to get the attention of the members of the Belgium project.

And in general citing private trees like those on geneanet is not considered reliable sourcing, certainly not on pre-1700 profiles..

Citing primary sources like images of original documents is the preferred sourcing method, like this image of Gregorius's baptism:

https://www.familysearch.org/ark:/61903/3:1:3Q9M-CSZZ-CB7F?i=256&cat=115043
by Jan Terink G2G6 Pilot (183k points)