Pre-1500 Certified? Could you help me out with Sir William Paston (Paston-69)?

+2 votes
99 views

I have recently been able to trace back a previously unidentified line to the Paston family and thereby to the Boleyn family.

However the Paston daughter I need is not on Wikitree, and I need to be pre-1500 certified to add her.

Sir William Paston (Paston-69) had a number of children who are not on Wikitree.

They are detailed here in Burke's Genealogical and Heraldic History of the Extinct and Dormant Baronetcies

Burke's

Mary, the daughter of William is at the bottom of the left column on page 402. She married Sir John Chaworth.

Further sources:

Find a Grave

Wikipedia Entry for Daughter Bridget Chaworth

Could someone please create:

Mary as daughter of William Paston (Paston-69), and Sir John Chaworth?

I think I can then add Bridget Chaworth and her sister Katherine Chaworth (who married George Quarles) and then take it from there...

Thanks,

Adam

WikiTree profile: William Paston
in The Tree House by Adam Pearson G2G2 (2.6k points)
John Chaworth already had a profile. Proposed merge.
Merge approved. Note that the original was misspelled, which is why the match failed.

2 Answers

+5 votes
 
Best answer
I apologise for voicing a slight caution. Unfortunately Burke’s 1841 Extinct and Dormant Baronetcies is not a particularly strong or reliable source. Like other Burke works of the 19th century it has many errors. Does anyone know of a better source?

Note that I am not saying the relationship is definitely wrong. Just that it ought to have stronger sourcing.

The other two sources mentioned in the original post do not help. The Wikipedia article appears to rely on Burke's Extinct and Dormant Baronetcies for the connection between Bridget Chaworth through her mother Mary to William Paston, and the FindAGrave information is unsourced: it relates to John Chaworth but there is also a FAG entry for Mary Paston which likewise gives no sourcing.
by Michael Cayley G2G6 Mach 7 (70.6k points)
selected by Darlene Athey-Hill

See http://southwellchurches.nottingham.ac.uk/langar/hmonumnt.php

The second monument, of alabaster, commemorates Sir John Chaworth and his second wife, Mary, daughter of Sir William Paston. Monument to Sir John and Lady Mary ChaworthAbove lie the effigies of Sir John and Lady Chaworth...

The inscription is in Latin but appears to refer to Mary the daughter of William Paston as his second wife (first wife Elizabeth, daughter of William Compton).

Also this 17th century etching of the same tomb referencing "Mary Pastun"

https://www.rct.uk/collection/804651/tomb-of-sir-john-chaworth-mary-pastun-at-langar

Looks good :-D I have added to Mary's profile.

Sic Facet Johnes Chaworthe miles filius georgij Chaworthe armigeri qui obijt aput wiverton 3 die septembris ano dni 1558 et habuit prius nupta toalero rodn’ militi et duas uxores uz elizabeth fuit soror tvilli Compton militis et obijt sine exitu et mariam que fuit filia tvilli paston militis et labuerunt quatuordecem liberos et obijt ano et mense supradicto et una cum eo hic sepilitur cui societ ut tumulus societ obsecro etiam sic mors quod nos potuit dare bita dabit…….

Reference is to "mary daughter of william paston knight"
Thanks, Lois, I beat you to it and added to Mary's profile
I got hung up a bit on "tvilli"
I have made a few obvious corrections in the version of the transcript on Mary’s profile. Facet will be Jacet, tvilli will be vvilli, labuerunt will be habuerunt, and I have taken uz to be ut, but it may be viz - the meaning would be much the same either way. Tvilli makes a nice abbreviated name :-)
+3 votes
I've created both profiles.
by Rob Judd G2G6 Mach 7 (71.4k points)