Advice before adding father of this pre-1700 Peck profile?

+1 vote
60 views

I can add a father to the profile of David Peck. This is who I can add:Rev Samuel Peck

These are the sources I am using: familysearch.org

Should I contact one of the pre-1700 projects or know about any style guidelines before proceeding? Thank you!

WikiTree profile: David Peck
in Policy and Style by Dan Deyo G2G Crew (760 points)
Family trees are not considered a proper source for pre-1700, they might give clues to where to find such sources.
Not quite true Marion. They have church records going back to the beginning of their existence, which can be as early as the 1620s in some places.
If the tree has sources, then that is what you quote, not the tree, which is what I mean

2 Answers

+5 votes
Sure. Please ensure that the connection is documented before adding him, as references are MANDATORY here on Wikitree. FamilySearch is a great source but many people there add fanciful records without justification.

The reference you have to David Peck is utterly inadequate. Look at some other profiles to see how it's done before continuing, especially for those profiles pre-1700. You should have at least a link to DOB, DOD (if available) and marriage (if available). Just adding "familysearch.org" is useless, it isn't a reference.
by Rob Judd G2G6 Mach 9 (93.0k points)
edited by Rob Judd
+2 votes

I added this to your other post about Samuel and Cloe

I just added a birth date and source that I found on family search for David with parents as Samuel and Ruth. https://familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:F74D-H89

It is strange that when you go to the source, you don't see the parents but a 'search' shows the parents for the same item, which is where I see the parents. Usually there is a Vital Records source that has the parents, but I don't see that for David.

by Linda Peterson G2G6 Pilot (451k points)
It looks like you have proposed a merge for 'your' Samuel record to be merged with the existing Peck-157 profile.  I just updated that profile to include David's wikitree ID in the biography with the other siblings.  When the merge is completed, David will become a child of the merged profile.

 I just added Ruth as the mother of David, so Samuel Peck-157 has 2 spouses until the merge is completed. Both of the other PMs have not been active for a while, so you may have to wait the default 30 days before the merge can be completed.