Champlin Babcock (1797 - 1871) Need help with parental lineage

+1 vote
88 views

Champlin Babcock born abt. 1797 in Vermont. Married Rachel Warner abt. 1817 in Vermont. Died May 1, 1871 in Otto, Cattaraugus, New York. We Have some good sources on his page maybe get more help looking over sources to find out who his parents are so we can link him to the wikitree family. 

Profiles are adoptable 

Possible father Champlin Babcock

Note: see posts on profile for further info

Thank you wikitree family

Don’t forget to visit Babcock Name Study

WikiTree profile: Champlin Babcock
in Genealogy Help by Andrew Simpier G2G6 Pilot (272k points)
retagged by Andrew Simpier

2 Answers

+2 votes

New York Court of Appeals. Records and Briefs.

By New York (State). Court of Appeals. Has some testimony from Darwin Babcock...might be a clue.

by Anne X G2G6 Mach 2 (25.4k points)
0 votes

I tried to research this from the possible father's end, but can't find a way to prove the family relations.

I did find some interesting stuff about Champlin Babcock (b. 1757) and added that to his profile: https://www.wikitree.com/wiki/Babcock-135

Most interesting was that he was a Corporal in Rhode Island's Black regiment. All officers were white, so Champlin was white for sure, but he worked with the black privates at least in 1778. 

Also found him in the Tinmouth Vt. Census in 1790. Tinmouth was were a bunch of Rhode Island Seventh Day Baptists relocated around that time. This Champlin Babcock family just left so few records. I put what is thought to be true in the "Research Note" section....just can't prove it. It is thought to be true that this was Champlin Jr.'s father and that the family moved through VT living in Danby and Wallingford as well as Tinmouth. Thought that Champlin Jr. had siblings Samuel and George....and I did find what looks like that same sibling group at Otto NY later on as heads of household. 

by R Adams G2G6 Mach 2 (20.7k points)

P.S.

No proof, but I am getting strong Wallington Vermont vibes off this family group and found something interesting about George Babcock who I think along with Samuel  is Champlin Jr's brother.

See page 313 of This Kirby Genealogy listing Major George Babcock's Parents as Champlin and Eunice Babcock of Wallingford. What kind of Major, I wonder?

https://books.google.com/books?id=tpZmw0DPa_YC&pg=PA312&lpg=PA312&dq=sophronia+beach+babcock&source=bl&ots=863pX_PD4k&sig=ACfU3U2C7kh5JgSgVrLUKk1soUsUM_O8pw&hl=en&sa=X&ved=2ahUKEwjWws72_MLoAhVJqp4KHTQhDXEQ6AEwAXoECAsQAQ#v=onepage&q=sophronia%20beach%20babcock&f=true  

This same George and wife Saphrona ended up  in Wisconsin, via NY, IL, and Minn. according to censuses: 

https://www.findagrave.com/memorial/83343920/george-babcock  

Someone else was looking for this parental connection long ago. Has possible/partial  death date for Champlin Sr. : https://books.google.com/books?id=bGVbAAAAMAAJ&pg=PA67&lpg=PA67&dq=major+george+babcock+1802+vermont&source=bl&ots=66nthnP1ck&sig=ACfU3U02JbpQNkFEHqprmsCVBft-Ff4B8A&hl=en&sa=X&ved=2ahUKEwjkv-OZ_8LoAhXOtp4KHcLlCdYQ6AEwA3oECAgQAQ#v=onepage&q=major%20george%20babcock%201802%20vermont&f=true

George Babcock and Sophrona Beach's Vermont marriage record

https://www.familysearch.org/ark:/61903/3:1:S3HT-6PK9-W4J?i=1119&cc=1784223  

Champlin Jr's. probable brother Samuel is buried in North Otto Cemetery as is his wife Lydia Hill of Wallingford, Vt:

https://www.familysearch.org/ark:/61903/3:1:S3HT-6PK9-3DZ?i=1426&cc=1784223&personaUrl=%2Fark%3A%2F61903%2F1%3A1%3AXFF8-GYG  

https://www.findagrave.com/memorial/85593403/samuel-babcock 

https://www.findagrave.com/memorial/85593429/lydia-babcock 

Champlin Jr.'s son Darwin married Sarah Hill of Wallingford Vt and both are buried in North Otto Cemetery

https://www.familysearch.org/ark:/61903/3:1:S3HT-6PK9-38Z?i=1035&cc=1784223  

https://www.findagrave.com/memorial/85564224/darwin-c-babcock  

https://www.findagrave.com/memorial/69423753/sarah-babcock