Question of the Week: Do you have any jokesters in your family tree?

+11 votes
590 views

April 1 is April Fools Day. Do you have any jokesters or pranksters in your family tree? Anyone who just loved to tell jokes?

Tell us about them with an answer below or use the question image for a post on social media so your friends and family will see your answer.

in The Tree House by Eowyn Walker G2G Astronaut (1.5m points)

9 Answers

+9 votes

My dad was a jokester.  He could make anyone smile - even if they didn't want to.

by R H G2G Astronaut (1m points)
Your dad was the Joker wasn't he, Ros? =P
ну ты и шутник
+8 votes
Joker: Wait till they get a load of me.....

Actually, my dad's been known to tell some jokes. =D My mom's had her moments, too. No one's done any really mean jokes. But, I have plenty. It's hard to pick one.
by Chris Ferraiolo G2G6 Pilot (326k points)
+7 votes
That would be a very difficult question answer to provide. Because the list of jokesters and pranksters in my family is extremely long.
by Dean Anderson G2G6 Pilot (369k points)
+10 votes

Yes, there have been lots of jokesters. My most vivid memory of my maternal grandfather is of him popping corn; he would take the lid off the pan, and the corn would be flying everywhere. I would be eating it off the floor, and my grandmother would be having a fit. My paternal grandfather was also known to be quite the jokester. It seems that all of his family was also. My father's baby book is filled with silly things, and instead of the sweet cards we send now when a new baby arrives--these are two cards sent to my grandfather in 1918, from his family, when my father was born.

by Alexis Nelson G2G6 Pilot (211k points)
Charming!  Everyone should read this.
Julie, thank you for your great comment.
It's good to have a laugh in these times.
Really funny Alexis
Thank you Susan.
+8 votes
My entire family is one big joke! We use jokes to handle stress, get other family to lighten up, tease each other and turn tears to laughter. I can't remember one family member on either side of the family who couldn't tell a joke (some better than others), or pull a really good prank.
by Carol Baldwin G2G6 Pilot (255k points)
Same with most of my family (can think of one exception).
+5 votes
My Uncle Jimmy was always a big joker. As kids, we loved to see him come by the house. He would pull coins out of our ears, make his arm flop around like it had no bones, and showed us his (politically incorrect reference) Machine, which consisted of him laying his hand on the table edge with the thumb sticking out. We'd wind up his thumb and his hand would flop around until it wound down, and we'd wind it up all over again. We'd laugh so hard our bellies hurt and Mom would be terribly upset that he'd wound us all up before bedtime, which seemed like when he usually showed up.

He was a big man (tall and around the middle) but had these sad droopy bag eyes that made him look almost like Jackie Gleason's relative. Unfortunately, one day he passed away. My wife and I came to the funeral ready to pay our respects. We met a woman just a little younger than ourselves there who had been a close friend of his in the few years before he passed. She began sharing stories of Uncle Jimmy and before the funeral we were already smiling and laughing in remembrance.

One request he had to the funeral director was that during the funeral he would like to sit up one last time and smoke his last cigarette. That image of him somehow putting the funeral director up to doing that kept us smiling throughout the service and even a giggle or two might have slipped out the more we thought about it. Sadly, he never did SPRING up during the service, which might have caused a few heart attacks and definitely would have had me rolling in the aisle. I miss him and I'll always remember him that way. I sure hope to see him in Heaven one day. I'm going to guess that he'll still be telling silly jokes and pulling practical jokes on everyone there too.
by Scott Fulkerson G2G6 Pilot (862k points)

Wow Scott,

You keep coming up with incredible stuff!!!laugh   

I too had an Uncle Jimmy,  that perhaps wasn't as  "over the top" as yours.   But he always brought a smile to the conversation.   His wife  (my favorite aunt)  always said Jimmy "never met a stranger".    Jimmy's talent to lighten the air was handed down to his son,  my cousin Tery Baskin.    Tery didn't use traditional "jokes"  but  told very entertaining  "stories"  instead.       These two great men taught me the value of  "lightening the air"  to life.   They are both greatly missed.

+2 votes
My mother thinks she is, but the rest of us disagree. She always sends joke cards and my first Christmas as a married woman found my husband and I living in a motor camp, poor as church mice, for Christmas she gave him a card, "For the man who has everything" it was a tiny circle of sheepskin glued to the card with the title "Belly Button warmer." She thought it was funny, but just about anything practical she could have given us right then would have been a blessing and that was her only present to us. so it didn't go down so well with us, at the time. With jokes timing is important.
by Sarah Jenkins G2G6 Mach 1 (11.2k points)
+1 vote

Robin Mclauren Williams..

by Amanda Phillips G2G2 (2k points)
+1 vote

My uncle absolutely loved puns.  His e-mail signature had this sample:

"Warning: Incorrigible punster. 

Do not incorrige."

by J. A. Stewart G2G6 Mach 1 (15.3k points)