Help with tracing records for Capt. John Nethersole after 1918

0 votes
56 views
Captain John Nethersole (M.C. + Bar) married Bianca Sormani-Andreani 14 may 1918 at Bombay, India.

This is the point that I hit the brick wall. Can anyone please help with any records after this date or any information that would enable me to create a profile for Bianca Sormani-Andreani?
WikiTree profile: John Nethersole
in Genealogy Help by Bill N G2G6 Mach 1 (12.9k points)

2 Answers

0 votes
 
Best answer
John Nethersole, United States, New York, Index to Passengers Arriving at New York City, compiled 1944-1948

Immigration, 1947.

Age 58, estimated birth year 1899, India.

Ship Name: Queen Elizabeth
by Frank Gill G2G Astronaut (2.1m points)
selected by Bill N
+1 vote

I believe this is John as well Bill:

"United States Social Security Death Index," database, FamilySearch (https://familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:J2KT-BPT : 20 May 2014), John Nethersole, Aug 1978; citing U.S. Social Security Administration, Death Master File, database (Alexandria, Virginia: National Technical Information Service, ongoing).

India, Select Births and Baptisms, 1786-1947 [database on-line]. Provo, UT, USA: Ancestry.com Operations, Inc., 2014. Original data: India, Births and Baptisms, 1786-1947. Salt Lake City, Utah: FamilySearch, 2013. {{Ancestry Record|9899|901324}} Transcript:

            John Nethersole
Gender: Male
Birth Date: 12 Jul 1888
Baptism Date: 10 Aug 1888
Baptism Age: 0
Baptism Place: Meerut, Bengal, India
Father: Michael Nethersole
Mother: Margaret
Reference ID: v 205 p 28
FHL Film Number: 510885
by LJ Russell G2G6 Pilot (166k points)