Advice before editing this pre-1700 Combrink profile?

+1 vote
64 views

I have information to contribute to the profile of Heinrich Combrink. This is what I can add:

These are the sources I am using:

Should I contact one of the pre-1700 projects or know about any style guidelines before proceeding? Thank you!

WikiTree profile: Heinrich Combrink
in Policy and Style by Andries Martinson G2G Crew (550 points)
retagged by Jillaine Smith

3 Answers

+3 votes
What can you add? and which sources are you using? Your post doesn't say.
by Ros Haywood G2G Astronaut (1.2m points)
+2 votes
You should add german_roots to your tags to get a better response.

The form is suggesting that you list the information you plan to add and the sources of that information.  This profile now has only once source and could use additional details.
by Lois Tilton G2G6 Pilot (110k points)
+2 votes
Andries,

You have a source from family search, regarding Heinrich's marriage, but would be better if you copy and pasted the information, instead of just linking to the page.

Definitely link the [[Category:German Roots]] to his page.

Thanks for asking before just proceeding.
by Cheryl Hess G2G Astronaut (1.5m points)