Advice before adding father of this pre-1700 Hoffman profile?

+3 votes
84 views

I can add a father to the profile of Frederich Hoffman. This is who I can add:

  • Ferdinand Hoffman

These are the sources I am using:

  • Hoffman, Max E. The Hoffmans of North Carolina. Asheville, NC: Max Ellis Hoffman, 1938.
  • Hoffman, Frances Wellman. The Hoffmans of North Carolina Revisited, 1749-1998. Franklin, NC: Genealogy Publishing Service, 1999. 

Should I contact one of the pre-1700 projects or know about any style guidelines before proceeding? Thank you!

WikiTree profile: Fredrick Hoffman
in Policy and Style by Willie Bolick G2G Crew (880 points)

3 Answers

+1 vote
 
Best answer

The European ancestry of the Hoffmans of North Carolina is entirely bogus, lacks sources and is contradicted by what's available. I posted the following comment on Friedrich's profile in 2018:

He cannot be the son of Ferdinand and Elisabeth, they only had (possibly) one daughter. Ferdinand had only one son Andreas from his first marriage. Schauplatz des landsässigen nieder-oesterreichischen Adels vom Herren- und Ritterstande von dem XI.Jahrhundert an, bis auf jetzige Zeiten: Bd.I-V., Band 4, p. 154, Franz Karl Wissgrill, Karl von Odelga, gedruckt bey Franz Seizer, 1800

See also the sources on Ferdinand Hoffmann's profile regarding this supposed relationship..

by Helmut Jungschaffer G2G6 Pilot (540k points)
selected by Julie Ricketts
+5 votes
If Ferdinand is born before 1500 you would need to be pre-1500 certified. Do the cited publications give primary source documentation for Ferdinand as the father? By themselves absent primary source documentation they would not be accepted sources for pre-1700 or pre-1500 profiles.
by T Stanton G2G6 Pilot (174k points)
Thanks for the star Willie. I should have added that if you do have pre-1500 information to add, just put a post in g2g and someone who is pre-1500 certified will come along and assist you.
+4 votes

Willie,

There are several questions that need to be cleared up about Frederich Hoffman before his father is added. The information on his profile is taken from FAG #49866989.

When researching for information about the book "American Ancestry", I found this thread on WikiTree from 2018.

https://www.wikitree.com/g2g/582987/have-character-basically-existing-sources-project-protected

The thread discusses this book and states that the book is a scam, and does not exist.

by Cheryl Hess G2G Astronaut (1.5m points)
Thank you for selecting my answer, Willie! I really appreciate that.