Advice before editing this pre-1700 Sayre profile?

0 votes
56 views
Hello,

I am looking for proof of immigration for this family member, Thomas Sayre, in the hopes of finding his wife's name.
WikiTree profile: Thomas Sayre
in Genealogy Help by Valora Frazier G2G3 (3.4k points)
Familysearch.org is a free site. Another variation is Sayer/s

2 Answers

+1 vote
You might expand your search to alternate spellings: Sears, Saers, Seer
by Lois Tilton G2G6 Pilot (110k points)
Thank you. I will keep these spellings in mind.
+4 votes

I am pretty sure you have created a duplicate. See https://www.wikitree.com/wiki/Sayre-44

He has an extensive biography, and numerous sources.

by George Fulton G2G6 Pilot (346k points)
Thank you. You are right. I'm new to this genealogy subject. I will merge them.
That’s the right thing to do.