Advice before editing this pre-1700 Godolphin profile?

+2 votes
93 views

I have information to contribute to the profile of Margaret Godolphin. This is what I can add:

To help sort out the 4 duplicate profiles for her daughter Phillipa, 2 of which are attached to this profile, I'd like to follow the information in the Visitations of Devon that say that Margaret's children are from her husband Robert Dennis.  The visitations don't mention a marriage to Walter Dennis as far as I can see -- maybe you can find it? So i'd like to make Robert the father of both the Phillipas who are currently showing as daughters.  That's all i was planning to do to Margaret's profile. I wasn't going to disconnect Walter.  That's maybe a different conversation.

These are the sources I am using:

  • https://www.familysearch.org/library/books/records/item/495196-the-visitations-of-the-county-of-devon-comprising-the-herald-s-visitations-of-1531-1564-1620-part-1-a-g?viewer=1&offset=7#page=283&viewer=picture&o=info&n=0&q=

Should I contact one of the pre-1700 projects or know about any style guidelines before proceeding? Thank you!

Best regards

Shirlea

WikiTree profile: Margaret Dennis
in Policy and Style by Shirlea Smith G2G6 Pilot (133k points)

3 Answers

+7 votes
 
Best answer

This is Vivian's compilation with additions. I think your citation should be a full one .Personally, I would then add a link to the Hathi version (don't think it's on archive). This allows you to link directly to the correct page. https://babel.hathitrust.org/cgi/pt?id=yale.39002002213917&view=1up&seq=293

Hathi also provides ready done  citations (MLA and APA ) I'd probably choose the APA; copy and paste it with the  page number and add the direct link to the page  https://catalog.hathitrust.org/Record/008734962/Cite (not quite Chicago but doubt anyone would be pernickity!)

Edit: If you have a sub to Ancestry. Her husbands will  cited by Vivian (no point in sharing image as more than one page)

by Helen Ford G2G6 Pilot (303k points)
selected by Shirlea Smith
+5 votes

Margaret, your source needs to be more specific.  When I click on the link it takes me to the book, but I then have to search through the book to find the source you want me to find. It would be better if you had the link directly to the source you want to add.

Second:  I would definitely add the England Project

[[Category:England Project]]

to the profile.

Thank you for asking before you proceed.

Have a great evening, and be safe.

by Cheryl Hess G2G Astronaut (1.5m points)
Cheryl, double check the category advice.  Typically a project template or sticker  (not category) is placed on a person profile. *Project* categories are typically placed on profiles of living project *members* or freespace pages associated with the project.  At least that's how it works on projects I'm involved with.
But thanks for posting this. It inspired me to check PGM project categorization which needs some attention. :-)
+4 votes

Margaret's husband was definitely Robert not Walter. He was a notable, with entries in Wikipedia and (last name spelt Denys) the History of Parliament Online.

Thee are duplicate profiles for Margaret's husband Robert. https://www.wikitree.com/wiki/Dennis-150 and (with currently inaccurate dates) https://www.wikitree.com/wiki/Denys-119, and for Robert’s daughter Anne (by his first marriage) who married John Chichester: https://www.wikitree.com/wiki/Dennis-327 and https://www.wikitree.com/wiki/Denys-118. Both this Dennis family and the Godolphin family are a bit of a muddle on WT at the moment. If I have time, I may start on further tidying up, and improving bios.

by Michael Cayley G2G6 Mach 9 (92.4k points)