Advice before editing this pre-1700 Anderson profile?

+3 votes
109 views

I have information to contribute to the profile of Edmund Anderson. This is what I can add:

  • Burial Location:  St. Marys Churchyard, Broughton, North Lincolnshire Unitary Authority, Lincolnshire, England

These are the sources I am using:

  • St. Marys Churchyard, Broughton, North Lincolnshire Unitary Authority, Lincolnshire, England

Should I contact one of the pre-1700 projects or know about any style guidelines before proceeding? Thank you!

WikiTree profile: Edmund Anderson
in Policy and Style by Michelle Sommer G2G Crew (340 points)
retagged by Lizzie Griffiths
I’ve added the England tag, so that people that work on these  earlier families may be able to help :-)

2 Answers

+4 votes
 
Best answer
The information that has been added is not sourced can a link be added to where this information was found.

Was it on a website?

A search on Find a Grave shows a memorial without an image. Find my Past has a transcription from Lincolnshire Family History Society which includes a note that the person buried in Broughton Lincolnshire was born in Yorkshire and died in London.  This information is from the family vault.

It is possible that given the dates the locations on the profile are incorrect. If the family has a vault this would indicate a degree of wealth.

Further research is needed to determine whether he is the person buried in Lincolnshire.
by Hilary Gadsby G2G6 Pilot (131k points)
selected by Maggie N.

There's a photo of a memorial in the church here https://www.geograph.org.uk/photo/6268564 Unfortunately the text on the various plaques is unreadable . This site http://wasleys.org.uk/eleanor/churches/england/lincolnshire/lincolnshire_one/broughton/index.html says that the figure is of Sir Edmond Anderson died 1661 and the plaque above is a memorial to Edmund Anderson d 1676 so presumably the Edmund of this profile.However without the text we don't know whether these men or other family are buried there (either in a vault below the chapel or probably less likely in the Churchyard or somewhere else entirely.) The parish register may have the entry

.https://www.lincstothepast.com/General-register/597083.record?pt=T

 (Note parish known as  Broughton by Brigg)

I've found a slightly better image of Sir Edmond's memorial plaque. https://www.flickr.com/photos/52219527@N00/30336524542

 From what I can read he was born in Bilton, Yorkshire on 15 August 1660, however  he died (autem obiit )   and then I am not certain of the word  (conduit?;leading?)  17th day September 1676 ( ---  in loco sepultus iacet )  ---- he lies buried in this place )

His birth place needs changing, at the moment it is Broughton,Buckinghamshire .He was definitely buried in Broughton but not in the churchyard.  Haven't found primary evidence for him dying in Cambridge but this secondary source says that he did died whilst at university 

 I would like it if someone could have a look at the plaque,maybe they can read the blurred words better than I and  also verify the translation (my latin is basic) before I alter the text.

I

+4 votes
Michelle, I noticed that you received your source from a book. You would want to site the book as your source for your information.

You would also want to add England as a tag for this profile.

Thank you for asking before proceeding.
by Cheryl Hess G2G Astronaut (1.5m points)
edited by Cheryl Hess
The information in the question is on the profile.
Hilary, I noticed that - thank you. I also noticed that when you click on it, you are taken to the source. There are several clicks you have to take to get to the actual source. Thank you.