ANY*** Comments on Ann Gordon evidence that this person existed as the child of George Gordon? [closed]

0 votes
142 views

On 16 Aug 2019 Eric Henderson wrote on Gordon-4603:

What evidence that this person existed as the child of George Gordon?

WikiTree profile: Ann Gordon
closed with the note: resolved, unsourced child detached
in Genealogy Help by Anonymous Crumpler G2G Crew (400 points)
closed by Bobbie Hall

3 Answers

+1 vote
The sources have yet to be found.
by Marion Poole G2G Astronaut (1.1m points)
+1 vote
After adding the proper notation to both profiles, you could then disconnect them
by Dennis Wheeler G2G6 Pilot (535k points)
+1 vote
The real problem here is that the mother https://www.wikitree.com/wiki/Stewart-1854 is PPP but there is no project listed on the profile.  It should probably be the Scotland Project, but it could be Euroaristo.  One of these projects should take over so that the spurious child can then be detached.

The father has already been detached and the Gordon profile orphaned by the previous manager to facilitate this.

Instead of pounding on the keyboard, the project tags should be added to the question to draw their attention to the issue.
by Lois Tilton G2G6 Pilot (108k points)
The Scotland Project has now taken over Stewart-1854. They are proper persons to deal with this problem.