Comments on Ann Gordon***ANN GORDON-4603 NEED'S TOO BE REMOVED FROM WIKITREE WITH THIS PROFILE !!!*** [closed]

–2 votes
211 views

On 5 Apr 2020 Danny Crumpler wrote on Gordon-4603:

***ANN GORDON-4603 NEED'S TOO BE REMOVED FROM WIKITREE WITH THIS PROFILE !!!***

WikiTree profile: Ann Gordon
closed with the note: resolved
in Genealogy Help by Anonymous Crumpler G2G Crew (400 points)
closed by Bobbie Hall
This is a pre-1500 profile. Danny, can you explain your rationale for requesting a disconnect and is it related to comments of Lois Tilton on the related post cited above by Dennis Wheeler?
I have contacted the Scotland Project and they have taken over the mother's profile and will be able to properly resolve this issue of the daughter, hopefully without anymore yelling.

Previous thread  https://www.wikitree.com/g2g/176335/gordon-daughter-annabell-stuart-george-gordon-married-until

Since that time we have a procedure to label a profile as uncertain or disproven existence. Hopefully some Scottish experts will look at this in response to Lois's request

 

2 Answers

+2 votes
Explain why you think so.

We do not delete profiles from WikiTree.
by Dennis Wheeler G2G6 Pilot (535k points)
perhaps you mean disconnect?
+2 votes
Taken care of. Thank you for alerting us.
by Bobbie Hall G2G6 Pilot (175k points)