Comments on Les Lockland

+1 vote
65 views

On 30 Mar 2020 Les Lockland wrote on Lockland-6:

Hi I continue to search Family History of my grand father. Records show his name as William Lockland - William Lochlin - William Lochland - William Lachlan. Born 3-3-1908 Carlton vic Birth Cert States him as William Locklin. In 1912 then Lockland I am currently working on family documents stating he was William LOCKLAND. It is confusing other notices and documents suggest my grand mother Clara Lockland , Ne- Venn perhaps was never married. It is evident that Clara Lockland lived in five different towns in Victoria from, 1909-1939. My father claims he and his sibblings never knew of his father . Is it possible that William Henry Lochland of Melbourne could have been the father. No clear evidence. William Henry was in A. I .F 1913 1915 William Henry Lochland was based in France 19 4-1916 A.I.F. According to Army Records

WikiTree profile: Les Lockland
in Genealogy Help by Les Lockland G2G Rookie (190 points)
retagged by Richard Devlin

3 Answers

+1 vote

1916,00085,,Lockland,Millicent Isla,William,Venn Clara,Ararat,

Suggests Lockland
 
by Leslie Cooper G2G6 Mach 2 (25.7k points)
+1 vote
HI Richard thank you for your prompt reply. Re- Lockland Family History. I believe the spelling of the surname Lockland is written how people believe it is pronounced.Thus Locklin etc. This adds to the confusion of researching.  Les Lockland
by
+1 vote
I'll keep my eye on this with interest. I've been entering a Lochland family this week, from around Kew.
by Ben Molesworth G2G6 Mach 4 (41.6k points)