Question of the Week: What feel-good story have you found in your research?

+6 votes
582 views

500px-Question_of_the_Week-36.pngHave you found a feel-good story in your genealogy research? Tell us about it below, or answer on Facebook to share your answer with friends and family. You can also use the question image to share on other social media or in another forum.

in The Tree House by Eowyn Walker G2G Astronaut (1.6m points)
edited by Eowyn Walker

4 Answers

+6 votes

I have always wondered about what kind of a person my great grandmother, Phoebe Morris Long, was. I only knew that she made the Oklahoma 1893 Land Run and had twelve children. In doing research, I was able to come across what was written by her friend about her, and it really made me feel good. “Mrs. Long was endowed with a cheerful disposition; always pleasant and kind to all who knew her. She always had a kind word for everybody, never speaking ill of anyone. Thus her life was filled with love and kindness for her many friends, and she enjoyed the confidence and respect of all. Thus she left her family, relatives and friends a heritage --- a beautiful Christian life.”

by Alexis Nelson G2G6 Pilot (260k points)
+4 votes
Following five years of hunting and asking I traced the dates of birth and death of my paternal great grandfather, Charles Edward Williams. This was achieved via a cousin of mine who had access to the diary of a mutual great aunt who had kept record of all family births and deaths at the back of the diary. The lesson learnt - NEVER GIVE UP!
by Peter Williams G2G1 (2k points)
Peter, so glad you were able to find out more about your great grandfather, and you are so right about not giving up.
+3 votes

I recently found relatives ([[Goulstone-295|Walter Goulstone]] and [[Hallett-1628|Fanny (Hallett) Goulstone]]) who adopted a blind Armenian-born orphan in England well before adoptions were formal. Members of the organisation that helped her to England kept in touch with her. She daughter lived a long life, not marrying I don't think, but dying at age 89. I was warmed that they would premanently welcome a child with language and physical challenges into their own family. 

by Kathy Viney G2G2 (2.1k points)
Kathy you really found a feel good story. Fanny and Walter Goulstone were certainly a wonderful couple to adopt a blind child; she must have felt really loved. Thank you for sharing their sweet story.
+2 votes
I am a Midwife by profession and my ancestors comes from salt of the earth people who were all farmers or farmer`s wives. I am the only one in my family for 5 generations who ventured into the medical field. Imagine my surprise when I saw the word "Vroedvrouw" (Dutch for midwife) in the Probate of my 4th Great Grandmother Cornelia Frederika Deysel Winekus! (Deysel-69). I felt an instant connection across time and space. It would have been awesome if I could chat with her, and share her experiences in this field in the early 1800!!
by Drika Brown G2G4 (4.9k points)