Challenge of the week: Help clean up problematic dates

+10 votes
731 views

Hi WikiTreers,

Will you join our Data Doctors Challenge for this week?            

Aleš's "WikiTree+" data analysis has uncovered thousands of profiles with dates that need some special attention, e.g. people who lived 115+ years, or had children after they were 100, or got married before they were born, etc. Some of these are obvious typos and easy to fix. Many require research.

Here is the table of profiles with problematic dates.

After you investigate something, set the status [more info]. That will earn you a point. The member with the most points at 11:59pm EDT on Sunday night will get the badge and the bragging rights. But we'll all benefit from a neater, cleaner shared tree.            

If you're participating, please post here to let us know. It helps us avoid stepping on each others' toes, and it's nice to cheer each other on. Also post here if you have any questions about how to participate. 

Thanks for helping!

P.S. If you want to chat or coordinate what you are working on with others, in addition to this G2G post there is a handy spreadsheet courtesy of Steven Tibbetts. 

Real-time tracking results: See your stats
alongside other participants here.

Top 10

WikiTree profile: Space:DD_Challenge_Dates_XIV
in The Tree House by Eowyn Walker G2G Astronaut (1.6m points)
The link for the date challenge is NOT showing the normal table for profiles to work on. Can this be fixed please ? Thanks
Challenge is active. Seems the post was shown too early, but the work done will count.
I signed up for this challenge 2 days ago, but my contributions don't show up in the stats.
Are you setting the status for each suggestion you correct.
I see now that I was using the wrong spreadsheet and was fixing problem locations.  I'll do a brain reset and start again.

16 Answers

+4 votes
Please count me in for this week. Thank you.
by Robin Shaules G2G6 Pilot (804k points)
+5 votes
I'm in this week.
by Tracy Hope G2G6 (8.5k points)
+3 votes
In again this week for a few.
by Loretta Morrison G2G6 Mach 8 (83k points)
+3 votes
I'm up for the challenge.
by Charles Avis G2G6 Mach 1 (14.8k points)
+3 votes
Count me in

Wendy
by Wendy Taylor G2G6 Mach 2 (25.4k points)
+3 votes
I'll join in.
by Carolyn Adams G2G6 Mach 4 (47.8k points)
+3 votes
Count me in
by Desireé Schekierka G2G1 (1.9k points)
+3 votes
I would like to give it a try.
by Sharon Caldwell G2G6 Mach 1 (11.5k points)
+3 votes
Happy to lend a hand!
by Cindy Womeldorf G2G2 (2.1k points)
+3 votes
I'll do some.
by Marcie Ruiz G2G6 Mach 2 (22.6k points)
+3 votes
I've got some time at the moment, for some reason.....

So count me in
by John Spicer G2G2 (2.1k points)
+3 votes
Count me in!

Thanks
by Heather Richardson G2G2 (2.1k points)
+4 votes
I'll give it a go, and see how many I can do.
by Alex Stronach G2G6 Pilot (280k points)
+3 votes
I would like to help with this.
by Tammie Cochran G2G6 (9.8k points)
+3 votes
I would like to give this a go.
by Sandra Taylor G2G Crew (470 points)
+2 votes
I'm participating (for the first time!).  Really enjoying researching outside my own family.
by Sam Howes G2G2 (2.5k points)